Coaches 2016-17 Season Athletics Directory
Coaches
Baseball
Eric Newman Head Coach (858) 534-8162 eMail Eric Newman
Rob Avila Associate Head Coach (858) 822-0741 eMail Rob Avila
J.T. Bloodworth Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator (214) 762-9450 eMail J.T. Bloodworth
Jeff Calhoon Assistant Coach (858) 246-1648 eMail Jeff Calhoon
Tony York Assistant Coach (858) 822-0741 eMail Tony York
M Basketball
Eric Olen Head Coach (858) 534-8453 eMail Eric Olen
Clint Allard Associate Head Coach (858) 822-6553 eMail Clint Allard
Brendan Clowry Assistant Coach (858) 822-6553 eMail Brendan Clowry
Terry Ryan Assistant Coach (858) 822-6553 eMail Terry Ryan
W Basketball
Heidi VanDerveer Head Coach (858) 534-8441 eMail Heidi VanDerveer
Chelsea Carlisle Associate Head Coach (858) 246-0750 eMail Chelsea Carlisle
Heidi Heintz Assistant Coach (858) 534-2035 eMail Heidi Heintz
Cross Country
Nate Garcia Head Coach (858) 534-0328 eMail Nate Garcia
Alana Enabnit Assistant Coach (858) 534-0328 eMail Alana Enabnit
Anthony Garcia Assistant Coach (858) 534-0328 eMail Anthony Garcia
Fencing
Heidi Runyan Head Coach (858) 735-3544 eMail Heidi Runyan
Josh Runyan Associate Head Coach (858) 735-0512 eMail Josh Runyan
Charles Alexander Assistant Coach (858) 534-9816 eMail Charles Alexander
Dave Burgess Assistant Coach (858) 534-9816 eMail Dave Burgess
Katherine Gillcrist Assistant Coach (858) 534-9816 eMail Katherine Gillcrist
Saul Mendoza Assistant Coach (858) 534-9816 eMail Saul Mendoza
Barron Nydam Assistant Coach (858) 534-9816 eMail Barron Nydam
M Golf
Jim Ragan Head Coach (858) 414-9698 eMail Jim Ragan
M Rowing
Zach Johnson Head Coach (858) 822-2671 eMail Zach Johnson
Jeff Collett Assistant Coach (858) 246-0728 eMail Jeff Collett
Sam Sweitzer Assistant Coach (858) 246-0728 eMail Sam Sweitzer
W Rowing
Colin Truex Head Coach (858) 534-8452 eMail Colin Truex
Kimberly Dale Associate Head Coach (858) 534-8452 eMail Kimberly Dale
Susan Francia Assistant Coach (858) 534-8452 eMail Susan Francia
M Soccer
Jon Pascale Head Coach (858) 534-8165 eMail Jon Pascale
Ryan Hernandez Associate Head Coach (858) 534-8165 eMail Ryan Hernandez
Nick Perera Assistant Coach (858) 534-8165
Tim Hogan Assistant Coach (858) 534-8165 eMail Tim Hogan
Ian Macauley Assistant Coach (858) 534-8165
Seth Trembly Assistant Coach
W Soccer
Brian McManus Head Coach (858) 534-8456 eMail Brian McManus
Kristin Jones Associate Head Coach (858) 534-8456 eMail Kristin Jones
Trent Painter Assistant Coach (858) 534-8165 eMail Trent Painter
Softball
Patti Gerckens Head Coach (858) 534-8442 eMail Patti Gerckens
Jessica Millsap Associate Head Coach/Recruiting Coordinator (858) 534-8442 eMail Jessica Millsap
Liz Silva Assistant Coach (858) 534-8442 eMail Liz Silva
Swimming & Diving
Corrie Falcon Women's Head Coach (858) 534-8463 eMail Corrie Falcon
Daniel Perdew Men's Head Coach (858) 534-8462 eMail Daniel Perdew
Marko Djordjevic Assistant Coach (858) 822-7569 eMail Marko Djordjevic
Emmett Walling Assistant Coach (858) 822-7569 eMail Emmett Walling
Jon Real Diving Coach (858) 822-2910 eMail Jon Real
Nicole Buffini Assistant Coach
M Tennis
Timmer Willing Head Coach (858) 534-8457 eMail Timmer Willing
Tavi Popaluca Assistant Coach (858) 534-8457 eMail Tavi Popaluca
W Tennis
Liz LaPlante Head Coach (858) 534-8455 eMail Liz LaPlante
Xavier Barajas Smith Assistant Coach (858) 534-8455 eMail Xavier Barajas Smith
Track & Field
Tony Salerno Men's Head Coach (858) 822-2833 eMail Tony Salerno
Darcy Ahner Women's Head Coach (858) 822-2833 eMail Darcy Ahner
Nate Garcia Assistant Coach (858) 534-0328 eMail Nate Garcia
Mick Gieskes Assistant Coach (858) 822-2833
Lauren Irish Assistant Coach (858) 822-2833
Mike Kuoppamaki Assistant Coach
Linda Rainwater Assistant Coach
M Volleyball
Kevin Ring Head Coach (858) 534-8458 eMail Kevin Ring
Nick Vogel Assistant Coach (858) 534-8458 eMail Nick Vogel
Kyle Campana Assistant Coach (858) 534-8458 eMail Kyle Campana
Paul Warren Assistant Coach (858) 534-8458 eMail Paul Warren
W Volleyball
Ricci Luyties Head Coach (858) 534-8443 eMail Ricci Luyties
Sean Cahill Assistant Coach (858) 534-8443 eMail Sean Cahill
Carol Welcher Assistant Coach (858) 534-8443 eMail Carol Welcher
M Water Polo
Denny Harper Head Coach (858) 534-6037 eMail Denny Harper
Matt Ustaszewski Associate Head Coach (858) 531-4082 eMail Matt Ustaszewski
Glenn Busch Assistant Coach (858) 534-6037 eMail Glenn Busch
Rob Patty Operations Assistant (858) 534-6035 eMail Rob Patty
W Water Polo
Brad Kreutzkamp Head Coach (858) 822-3578 eMail Brad Kreutzkamp
Jenna Williamson Associate Head Coach (858) 822-2910 eMail Jenna Williamson
Kim Hockett Assistant Coach (858) 822-7569 eMail Kim Hockett

<< Previous Season Next Season >>
Thursday, September 29
W Tennis at ITA Regional Championships
All Day
Azusa/Los Angeles
M Tennis at ITA Regional Championships
All Day
Azusa
Friday, September 30
M Soccer vs. Sonoma State
4:30 PM
UC San Diego
M Water Polo at Air Force
6:30 PM
Colorado Springs, CO
W Soccer vs. Sonoma State
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Volleyball at Cal State East Bay
7:00 PM
Hayward
Saturday, October 01
W Volleyball at Cal State Monterey Bay
7:00 PM
Seaside
Sunday, October 02
M Soccer vs. Humboldt State
11:30 AM
UC San Diego
W Soccer vs. Humboldt State
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
Monday, October 03
M Golf at Day One
8:00 AM
Chico (Butte Creek)
Tuesday, October 04
M Golf at Day Two
8:00 AM
Chico (Butte Creek)
Friday, October 07
M Tennis at Aztec Fall Invitational
All Day
San Diego
W Soccer at SF State
12:30 PM
San Francisco
M Water Polo at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
12:45 PM
Pomona
M Soccer at SF State
3:00 PM
San Francisco
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)