UCSD Fencing - 2017-18 Roster
Men
Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia (Millburn HS)
Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Encinitas, CA (San Dieguito Academy)
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Kenmore, WA (Eastside Preparatory School)
Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: El Cajon, CA (West Hills HS)
Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Jose, CA (Prospect HS)
Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Sacramento Waldorf School)
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Francisco, CA (Jewish Community HS)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Petaluma, CA (Casa Grande HS)
Position: Sabre
Year: So.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Canyon Crest Academy)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Alice Smith School)
Position: Sabre
Year: So.
Hometown: Irvine, CA (Northwood HS)
Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Palm Desert, CA (Xavier College Prep)
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Jose, CA (Shenendehowa HS)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bellevue, WA (Interlake HS)
Women
Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Pocatello, ID (Century HS)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Manhattan Beach, CA (Vistamar School)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Francisco, CA (George Washington HS)
Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Saratoga, CA (Saratoga HS)
Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: Alexandria, VA (The Hun School of Princeton)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: The Woodlands, TX (The Woodlands College Park HS)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Santa Barbara, CA (Dos Pueblos HS)
Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Mt. Everest Academy)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Christian Brothers HS)
Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: Danville, CA (Crofton House School)
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Alameda, CA (Alameda HS)
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Upper Saddle River, NJ (Northern Highlands Regional HS)
Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
Hometown: West Hills, CA (Chaminade College Prep)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista HS)
Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Glencoe, IL (New Trier HS)
Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista HS)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Leandro, CA (Chinese Christian Schools)
Name Pos. Major Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Men
Boldbaatar Misheel Misheel Boldbaatar Foil Psysiology/Neuroscience 3 So. Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia (Millburn HS)
Chan Brandon Brandon Chan Epee Physics 7 Sr. Encinitas, CA (San Dieguito Academy)
Chen Warren Warren Chen Foil Undeclared 7 Sr. Kenmore, WA (Eastside Preparatory School)
Cooke Dillon Dillon Cooke Foil Economics 3 So. El Cajon, CA (West Hills HS)
George Evan Evan George Sabre Mathematics & Economics 5 Jr. San Jose, CA (Prospect HS)
Gulati Thejas Thejas Gulati Sabre Physiology and Neuroscience 5 Jr. Sacramento, CA (Sacramento Waldorf School)
Hadler David David Hadler Foil International Business 7 Sr. San Francisco, CA (Jewish Community HS)
Howard Brian Brian Howard Foil Human Biology 5 Jr. Petaluma, CA (Casa Grande HS)
Leonelli Alexandre Alexandre Leonelli Sabre Physics 3 So. San Diego, CA (Canyon Crest Academy)
Megat Zariman Zuhril Zuhril Megat Zariman Foil Aerospace Engineering 5 Jr. San Diego, CA (Alice Smith School)
Misogas Matthew Matthew Misogas Sabre Undeclared 3 So. Irvine, CA (Northwood HS)
Okamoto Alex Alex Okamoto Epee Human Biology 7 Sr. Palm Desert, CA (Xavier College Prep)
Phan Nicholas Nicholas Phan Foil Undeclared 7 Sr. San Jose, CA (Shenendehowa HS)
Phillips Scott Scott Phillips Epee Undeclared 5 Jr. Bellevue, WA (Interlake HS)
Women
Callaghan Caitlyn Caitlyn Callaghan Foil Biology 3 So. Pocatello, ID (Century HS)
Caplin Michelle Michelle Caplin Epee Animal Physiology/Neuroscience 5 Jr. Manhattan Beach, CA (Vistamar School)
Chiem Karen Karen Chiem Foil Cognitive Science 5 Jr. San Francisco, CA (George Washington HS)
Chu Lillian Lillian Chu Sabre Undeclared 5 Jr. Saratoga, CA (Saratoga HS)
Coble Avery Avery Coble Epee Marine Biology 3 So. Alexandria, VA (The Hun School of Princeton)
Drake-Thomas Christine Christine Drake-Thomas Epee Undeclared 5 Jr. The Woodlands, TX (The Woodlands College Park HS)
Franco Isabella Isabella Franco Foil Mechanical Engineering 5 Jr. Santa Barbara, CA (Dos Pueblos HS)
Gillcrist Mary Mary Gillcrist Sabre Political Science 7 Sr. San Diego, CA (Mt. Everest Academy)
Hallsten Katie Katie Hallsten Epee Psychology 5 Jr. Sacramento, CA (Christian Brothers HS)
Harrison Amelia Amelia Harrison Epee Cognitive Science 3 So. Danville, CA (Crofton House School)
Ho Erica Erica Ho Foil Environmental Systems 7 Sr. Alameda, CA (Alameda HS)
Holmqvist Sophia Sophia Holmqvist Foil Physiology/Neuroscience 7 Sr. Upper Saddle River, NJ (Northern Highlands Regional HS)
Sarish Dylan Dylan Sarish Sabre Marine Biology 5 Jr. West Hills, CA (Chaminade College Prep)
Soin Aditi Aditi Soin Epee Communication 5 Jr. Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista HS)
Stender Charlotte Charlotte Stender Sabre Communication 7 Sr. Glencoe, IL (New Trier HS)
Yukelson Taly Taly Yukelson Epee Cognitive Science 3 So. Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista HS)
Zhou Monique Monique Zhou Foil Computer Science 5 Jr. San Leandro, CA (Chinese Christian Schools)
UCSD Fencing - 2017-18 Coaches
 - Head Coach 13 years
 - Associate Head Coach 14 years