UCSD M Rowing - 2019-20 Roster

UCSD M Rowing - 2019-20 Players

Daniel Amado

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Seal Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Los Alamitos HS)

Mark Ash

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Tiburon, CA (Redwood HS)

Steven Bolton

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Lake Stevens, WA (Archbishop Murphy HS)

Stuart Boynton

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Cape Town, South Africa (Bishops Diocesan College )

Tazio Capozzola

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Rio Americano HS)

Alex Francis

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)

Andrew Garrow

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Long Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Saint Anthony HS) (Long Beach Junior Crew)

Nicholas Gennaro

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Carlos, CA (Junipero Serra HS)

Tanner Godfrey

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Ojai, CA (Orange Coast College) (El Camino HS)

Grayson Hanson

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Folsom, CA (Folsom HS) (Seattle Area Rowing Association)

Max Igou

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Corte Madera, CA (Redwood HS) (Marin Rowing / Penn AC / Community Rowing Inc)

Noa Kerner

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Waimanalo, Hawaii (Punahou School) (Hui Nalo Canoe Club)

Hayden McCormick

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Newport Beach, CA (Corona Del Mar HS)

Kevin Mead

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Orinda, CA (Piedmont HS) (Penn AC / Vesper / Oakland Strokes)

Anthony Morrell

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS)

Ryan Newbury

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Larkspur, CA (Redwood HS)

Caleb O'Neil

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Newport Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Newport Harbor HS)

Kenneth Padden

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)

Ken Ponchak

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Huntington Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Huntington Beach) (Newport Aquatic Center)

Wes Reynolds

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Newport Beach, CA (Corona del Mar HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)

Matt Schade

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS) (Oakland Strokes)

Julia Sheridan

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Francis Parker HS) (Penn AC)

Felix Sorokine

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: San Rafael, CA (Marin Academy) (Marin Rowing Association)

Alex Terrazas

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)
Name Pos. Major Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Amado Daniel Daniel Amado

Daniel Amado

Var International Studies-Business 7 Sr. Seal Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Los Alamitos HS)
Ash Mark Mark Ash

Mark Ash

Var Economics 7 Sr. Tiburon, CA (Redwood HS)
Bolton Steven Steven Bolton

Steven Bolton

Var Environmental Systems 7 Sr. Lake Stevens, WA (Archbishop Murphy HS)
Boynton Stuart Stuart Boynton

Stuart Boynton

Nov Electrical Engineering 3 So. Cape Town, South Africa (Bishops Diocesan College )
Capozzola Tazio Tazio Capozzola

Tazio Capozzola

Var Human Developmental Sciences 5 Jr. Sacramento, CA (Rio Americano HS)
Francis Alex Alex Francis

Alex Francis

Nov General Biology 3 So. El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)
Garrow Andrew Andrew Garrow

Andrew Garrow

Var History 7 Sr. Long Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Saint Anthony HS) (Long Beach Junior Crew)
Gennaro Nicholas Nicholas Gennaro

Nicholas Gennaro

Var Political Science 7 Sr. San Carlos, CA (Junipero Serra HS)
Godfrey Tanner Tanner Godfrey

Tanner Godfrey

Var Political Science 7 Sr. Ojai, CA (Orange Coast College) (El Camino HS)
Hanson Grayson Grayson Hanson

Grayson Hanson

Var Global Health 5 Jr. Folsom, CA (Folsom HS) (Seattle Area Rowing Association)
Igou Max Max Igou

Max Igou

Nov Economics 3 So. Corte Madera, CA (Redwood HS) (Marin Rowing / Penn AC / Community Rowing Inc)
Kerner Noa Noa Kerner

Noa Kerner

Var Structural Engineering 5 Jr. Waimanalo, Hawaii (Punahou School) (Hui Nalo Canoe Club)
McCormick Hayden Hayden McCormick

Hayden McCormick

Nov Electrical Engineering 3 So. Newport Beach, CA (Corona Del Mar HS)
Mead Kevin Kevin Mead

Kevin Mead

Nov Political Science 3 So. Orinda, CA (Piedmont HS) (Penn AC / Vesper / Oakland Strokes)
Morrell Anthony Anthony Morrell

Anthony Morrell

Var Cognitive Science 7 Sr. Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS)
Newbury Ryan Ryan Newbury

Ryan Newbury

Var Biochemistry/Chemistry 7 Sr. Larkspur, CA (Redwood HS)
O'Neil Caleb Caleb O'Neil

Caleb O'Neil

Var Political Science 7 Sr. Newport Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Newport Harbor HS)
Padden Kenneth Kenneth Padden

Kenneth Padden

Var Cognitive Science 7 Sr. Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)
Ponchak Ken Ken Ponchak

Ken Ponchak

Var Philosophy 7 Sr. Huntington Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Huntington Beach) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Reynolds Wes Wes Reynolds

Wes Reynolds

Var Mathematics and Economics 5 Jr. Newport Beach, CA (Corona del Mar HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Schade Matt Matt Schade

Matt Schade

Nov Real Estate and Development 3 So. Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS) (Oakland Strokes)
Sheridan Julia Julia Sheridan

Julia Sheridan

Nov Biochemistry/Chemistry 3 So. San Diego, CA (Francis Parker HS) (Penn AC)
Sorokine Felix Felix Sorokine

Felix Sorokine

Nov Political Science 3 So. San Rafael, CA (Marin Academy) (Marin Rowing Association)
Terrazas Alex Alex Terrazas

Alex Terrazas

Nov Structural Engineering 3 So. El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)


UCSD M Rowing - 2019-20 Coaches

Zach Johnson

Zach Johnson
 - Director of Rowing 13 years

Geoff Bond

Geoff Bond
 - Head Coach 1st Year

Dameon Engblom

Dameon Engblom
 - Assistant Coach 1 year

Brooks Dagman

Brooks Dagman
 - Boathouse Manager 1st Year