UCSD W Rowing - 2019-20 Roster

UCSD W Rowing - 2019-20 Players

Gabriella Bailon

Position: Novice
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Santa Ana, CA (Segerstrom HS)

Sierra Byrne

Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Middletown, N.J. (Marine Academy of Science and Technology)

Hailey Caldwell-Meurer

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Oakland, CA (Bishop O'Dowd HS) (Artemis Rowing Club)

Genevieve Cassidy

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)

Sydney Colburn

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Sammamish, WA (Eastlake HS) (Sammamish Rowing Association)

Sierra Colvin

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Bellevue, WA (Interlake HS) (Sammamish Rowing Association)

Katryn Cruz

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (San Diego Academy)

Kaelin Davis

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Trabuco Canyon, CA (Mission Viejo HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)

Morgan Dewing

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Rafael, CA (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison) (Terra Linda HS) (Marin Rowing Association)

Devin Gaetje

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Fullerton, CA (Fullerton Union HS)

Maile Heyer

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii (Punahou School)

Taylor Iantosca

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Menlo Park, CA (The Harker School) (Palo Alto Rowing Club )

Melanie Jaffe

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS) (Oakland Strokes Rowing Club)

Kyley Jones

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Rio Americano HS) (Capital Crew)

Kiana Killian

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Portland, Ore. (Lincoln HS) (Rose City Rowing Club)

Juni Kim

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Walnut Creek, CA (Miramonte HS) (Oakland Strokes Rowing Club)

Storrey Lance

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Fairfax, CA (Sir Francis Drake HS) (Marin Rowing Association)

Holly Maine

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Newbury Park, CA (Newbury Park HS)

Olivia Michael

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Carlsbad, CA (Sage Creek HS)

Jessica Morrell

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS) (Newport Aquatic Center / Newport Sea Base)

Jordyn Ohashi

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Clovis, CA (Clovis HS)

Chloe Park

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Simi Valley, CA (Royal HS)

Luisa Pio

Position: Novice
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Berkeley, CA (Berkeley HS)

Sarah Proctor

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Marcos, CA (Newbury Park HS)

Kendall Quesenberry

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (University City HS)

Audrey Ruttan

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Bella Vista HS) (Capital Crew)

Aunika Santos-Aguirre

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Campbell, CA (Branham HS)

Defne Sevil

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (American School of Barcelona)

Emme Silverman

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Kentfield, CA (Redwood HS) (Marin Rowing Association)

Teresa Taylor

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Simi Valley, CA (Royal HS)

Caitlin Tribelhorn

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Mendham, NJ (Mendham HS)

Journey Whitfield

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA (Mammoth HS)

Loryn Young

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS)

Jane Zanteson

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Monrovia, CA (La Salle HS)
Name Pos. Major Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Bailon Gabriella Gabriella Bailon

Gabriella Bailon

Nov Marine Biology 7 Sr. Santa Ana, CA (Segerstrom HS)
Byrne Sierra Sierra Byrne

Sierra Byrne

Nov Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences 5 Jr. Middletown, N.J. (Marine Academy of Science and Technology)
Caldwell-Meurer Hailey Hailey Caldwell-Meurer

Hailey Caldwell-Meurer

Var Pharmacological Chemistry 3 So. Oakland, CA (Bishop O'Dowd HS) (Artemis Rowing Club)
Cassidy Genevieve Genevieve Cassidy

Genevieve Cassidy

Nov Chemistry 3 So. Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)
Colburn Sydney Sydney Colburn

Sydney Colburn

Var Linguistics 3 So. Sammamish, WA (Eastlake HS) (Sammamish Rowing Association)
Colvin Sierra Sierra Colvin

Sierra Colvin

Var International Studies-Business 7 Sr. Bellevue, WA (Interlake HS) (Sammamish Rowing Association)
Cruz Katryn Katryn Cruz

Katryn Cruz

Nov Chemistry 3 So. San Diego, CA (San Diego Academy)
Davis Kaelin Kaelin Davis

Kaelin Davis

Var International Studies-Business 3 So. Trabuco Canyon, CA (Mission Viejo HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Dewing Morgan Morgan Dewing

Morgan Dewing

Var Communications 7 Sr. San Rafael, CA (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison) (Terra Linda HS) (Marin Rowing Association)
Gaetje Devin Devin Gaetje

Devin Gaetje

Var International Studies 5 Jr. Fullerton, CA (Fullerton Union HS)
Heyer Maile Maile Heyer

Maile Heyer

Var Microbiology 5 Jr. Honolulu, Hawaii (Punahou School)
Iantosca Taylor Taylor Iantosca

Taylor Iantosca

Var Engineering Physics 5 Jr. Menlo Park, CA (The Harker School) (Palo Alto Rowing Club )
Jaffe Melanie Melanie Jaffe

Melanie Jaffe

Var Speculative Design 7 Sr. Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS) (Oakland Strokes Rowing Club)
Jones Kyley Kyley Jones

Kyley Jones

Var Biological Anthropology 5 Jr. Sacramento, CA (Rio Americano HS) (Capital Crew)
Killian Kiana Kiana Killian

Kiana Killian

Var Cognitive Science 5 Jr. Portland, Ore. (Lincoln HS) (Rose City Rowing Club)
Kim Juni Juni Kim

Juni Kim

Var Psychology 5 Jr. Walnut Creek, CA (Miramonte HS) (Oakland Strokes Rowing Club)
Lance Storrey Storrey Lance

Storrey Lance

Var General Biology 7 Sr. Fairfax, CA (Sir Francis Drake HS) (Marin Rowing Association)
Maine Holly Holly Maine

Holly Maine

Var Communications 3 So. Newbury Park, CA (Newbury Park HS)
Michael Olivia Olivia Michael

Olivia Michael

Nov Cognitive Science 3 So. Carlsbad, CA (Sage Creek HS)
Morrell Jessica Jessica Morrell

Jessica Morrell

Var Human Biology 3 So. Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS) (Newport Aquatic Center / Newport Sea Base)
Ohashi Jordyn Jordyn Ohashi

Jordyn Ohashi

Nov Cognitive Science 3 So. Clovis, CA (Clovis HS)
Park Chloe Chloe Park

Chloe Park

Nov Communications 3 So. Simi Valley, CA (Royal HS)
Pio Luisa Luisa Pio

Luisa Pio

Nov Sociology 7 Sr. Berkeley, CA (Berkeley HS)
Proctor Sarah Sarah Proctor

Sarah Proctor

Var Human Biology 5 Jr. San Marcos, CA (Newbury Park HS)
Quesenberry Kendall Kendall Quesenberry

Kendall Quesenberry

Nov Sociology 3 So. San Diego, CA (University City HS)
Ruttan Audrey Audrey Ruttan

Audrey Ruttan

Var International Studies 7 Sr. Sacramento, CA (Bella Vista HS) (Capital Crew)
Santos-Aguirre Aunika Aunika Santos-Aguirre

Aunika Santos-Aguirre

Nov Political Science 3 So. Campbell, CA (Branham HS)
Sevil Defne Defne Sevil

Defne Sevil

Var International Studies 5 Jr. Dallas, Texas (American School of Barcelona)
Silverman Emme Emme Silverman

Emme Silverman

Var Global Health 3 So. Kentfield, CA (Redwood HS) (Marin Rowing Association)
Taylor Teresa Teresa Taylor

Teresa Taylor

Nov Cognitive Science 3 So. Simi Valley, CA (Royal HS)
Tribelhorn Caitlin Caitlin Tribelhorn

Caitlin Tribelhorn

Var Marine Biology 7 Sr. Mendham, NJ (Mendham HS)
Whitfield Journey Journey Whitfield

Journey Whitfield

Nov International Studies 3 So. Los Angeles, CA (Mammoth HS)
Young Loryn Loryn Young

Loryn Young

Nov Human Biology 3 So. Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS)
Zanteson Jane Jane Zanteson

Jane Zanteson

Var Structural Engineering 7 Sr. Monrovia, CA (La Salle HS)


UCSD W Rowing - 2019-20 Coaches

Colin Truex

Colin Truex
 - Head Coach 7 years

Kimberly Dale

Kimberly Dale
 - Associate Head Coach 7 years