UCSD Fencing - 2019-20 Roster

UCSD Fencing - 2019-20 Players

Men

Brandon Chien

Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA (Brentwood School)

Justin Cho

Position: Sabre
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Dallas, TX (Texas Academy of Math & Science)

Aidan Chu

Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Francisco, CA (Raoul Wallenberg Traditional HS)

Benjamin Hadler

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: San Francisco, CA (Lowell HS)

Daman Heer

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Fremont, CA (Mission San Jose HS)

Nathan Jeon

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Palo Alto, CA (Palo Alto HS)

Ziad Khayat

Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Jose, CA (Zephyr Academy)

Shawn Kim

Position: Sabre
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Irvine, CA (Irvine HS)

Brandon Lee

Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista HS)

Kevin Lee

Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Plano, TX (Plano West HS)

Alexandre Leonelli

Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Canyon Crest Academy)

Vedran Markota

Position: Epee
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Zagreb, Croatia (Gimnazija Zagreb)

Matthew Misogas

Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Irvine, CA (Northwood HS)

Keegan Oster

Position: Sabre
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (South Sutter Charter School)

Justin Park

Position: Sabre
Year: So.
Hometown: Wayne, NJ (Wayne Hills HS)

Justin Phen

Position: Epee
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA (Arcadia HS)

Scott Phillips

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Bellevue, WA (Interlake HS)

Syed Adam Emir Putra

Position: Sabre
Year: So.
Hometown: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (HELP Academy)

Rishi Ranadive

Position: Foil
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Petaluma, CA (Casa Grande HS)
Women

Emily Beihold

Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Glendale, CA (John Burroughs HS)

Gayatri Bhanot

Position: Foil
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Hillsborough, CA (San Mateo HS)

Alex Brondum

Position: Foil
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Anaheim Hills, CA (Canyon HS)

Dana Chou

Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Upper Saddle River, NJ (Bergen County Tech HS)

Avery Coble

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Tarpon Springs, FL (The Hun School of Princeton)

Miya Coimbra

Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Canyon Crest Academy)

Alyssa De La Cruz

Position: Foil
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Chino, CA (Ayala HS)

Maya Desai

Position: Sabre
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Dallas, TX (Greenhill School)

Amelia Harrison

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Danville, CA (Crofton House School)

Julia Hill

Position: Sabre
Year: So.
Hometown: San Clemente, CA (San Clemente HS)

Mohini Iyer

Position: Sabre
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Highlands Ranch, CO (Arapahoe HS)

Erica Kuen

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Palo Alto, CA (Henry M. Gunn HS)

Erin Lee

Position: Sabre
Year: So.
Hometown: Carson, CA (West HS)

Tsz Ying Lee

Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Hong Kong, China (Dean College)

Joanne Luong

Position: Foil
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Millbrae, CA (Design Tech HS)

Konami Masui

Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Torrance, CA (North HS)

Ariane Mohabir

Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: San Jose, CA (Summit Tahoma HS)

Lara Obedin

Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Stony Brook, NY (Ward Melville Senior HS)

Sarah Shen

Position: Sabre
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Hong Kong, China (Singapore International School)

Ishani Sikdar

Position: Epee
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Jose, CA (BASIS Independent)

Emma Zmurk

Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Alameda, CA (Alameda HS)
Name Pos. Major Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Men
Chien Brandon Brandon Chien

Brandon Chien

Epee Business Psychology 3 So. Los Angeles, CA (Brentwood School)
Cho Justin Justin Cho

Justin Cho

Sabre Electrical Engineering 1 Fr. Dallas, TX (Texas Academy of Math & Science)
Chu Aidan Aidan Chu

Aidan Chu

Foil Applied Mathematics 5 Jr. San Francisco, CA (Raoul Wallenberg Traditional HS)
Hadler Benjamin Benjamin Hadler

Benjamin Hadler

Foil Biology 3 So. San Francisco, CA (Lowell HS)
Heer Daman Daman Heer

Daman Heer

Foil Cognitive Science 3 So. Fremont, CA (Mission San Jose HS)
Jeon Nathan Nathan Jeon

Nathan Jeon

Foil Biology 3 So. Palo Alto, CA (Palo Alto HS)
Khayat Ziad Ziad Khayat

Ziad Khayat

Epee Physics 5 Jr. San Jose, CA (Zephyr Academy)
Kim Shawn Shawn Kim

Shawn Kim

Sabre Cognitive Science 1 Fr. Irvine, CA (Irvine HS)
Lee Brandon Brandon Lee

Brandon Lee

Foil Cognitive Science 5 Jr. Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista HS)
Lee Kevin Kevin Lee

Kevin Lee

Sabre Computer Engineering 5 Jr. Plano, TX (Plano West HS)
Leonelli Alexandre Alexandre Leonelli

Alexandre Leonelli

Sabre Physics 7 Sr. San Diego, CA (Canyon Crest Academy)
Markota Vedran Vedran Markota

Vedran Markota

Epee Molecular Cell Biology 1 Fr. Zagreb, Croatia (Gimnazija Zagreb)
Misogas Matthew Matthew Misogas

Matthew Misogas

Sabre International Studies 7 Sr. Irvine, CA (Northwood HS)
Oster Keegan Keegan Oster

Keegan Oster

Sabre Economics 1 Fr. Sacramento, CA (South Sutter Charter School)
Park Justin Justin Park

Justin Park

Sabre Undeclared 3 So. Wayne, NJ (Wayne Hills HS)
Phen Justin Justin Phen

Justin Phen

Epee Economics 1 Fr. Los Angeles, CA (Arcadia HS)
Phillips Scott Scott Phillips

Scott Phillips

Epee Human Biology 7 Sr. Bellevue, WA (Interlake HS)
Putra Syed Adam Emir Syed Adam Emir Putra

Syed Adam Emir Putra

Sabre Cognitive Science 3 So. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (HELP Academy)
Ranadive Rishi Rishi Ranadive

Rishi Ranadive

Foil Economics 1 Fr. Petaluma, CA (Casa Grande HS)
Women
Beihold Emily Emily Beihold

Emily Beihold

Epee Communication 5 Jr. Glendale, CA (John Burroughs HS)
Bhanot Gayatri Gayatri Bhanot

Gayatri Bhanot

Foil Undeclared 1 Fr. Hillsborough, CA (San Mateo HS)
Brondum Alex Alex Brondum

Alex Brondum

Foil Undeclared 1 Fr. Anaheim Hills, CA (Canyon HS)
Chou Dana Dana Chou

Dana Chou

Sabre Speculative Design 5 Jr. Upper Saddle River, NJ (Bergen County Tech HS)
Coble Avery Avery Coble

Avery Coble

Epee Marine Biology 7 Sr. Tarpon Springs, FL (The Hun School of Princeton)
Coimbra Miya Miya Coimbra

Miya Coimbra

Sabre Mechanical Engineering 5 Jr. San Diego, CA (Canyon Crest Academy)
De La Cruz Alyssa Alyssa De La Cruz

Alyssa De La Cruz

Foil Psychology 1 Fr. Chino, CA (Ayala HS)
Desai Maya Maya Desai

Maya Desai

Sabre Cognitive Science 1 Fr. Dallas, TX (Greenhill School)
Harrison Amelia Amelia Harrison

Amelia Harrison

Epee Cognitive Science 7 Sr. Danville, CA (Crofton House School)
Hill Julia Julia Hill

Julia Hill

Sabre Environmental Systems 3 So. San Clemente, CA (San Clemente HS)
Iyer Mohini Mohini Iyer

Mohini Iyer

Sabre Neurological Biology 1 Fr. Highlands Ranch, CO (Arapahoe HS)
Kuen Erica Erica Kuen

Erica Kuen

Foil Cognitive Science 3 So. Palo Alto, CA (Henry M. Gunn HS)
Lee Erin Erin Lee

Erin Lee

Sabre International Business 3 So. Carson, CA (West HS)
Lee Tsz Ying Tsz Ying Lee

Tsz Ying Lee

Epee Law & Society 5 Jr. Hong Kong, China (Dean College)
Luong Joanne Joanne Luong

Joanne Luong

Foil Undeclared 1 Fr. Millbrae, CA (Design Tech HS)
Masui Konami Konami Masui

Konami Masui

Foil Communication 5 Jr. Torrance, CA (North HS)
Mohabir Ariane Ariane Mohabir

Ariane Mohabir

Epee Undeclared 3 So. San Jose, CA (Summit Tahoma HS)
Obedin Lara Lara Obedin

Lara Obedin

Foil Cognitive Science 5 Jr. Stony Brook, NY (Ward Melville Senior HS)
Shen Sarah Sarah Shen

Sarah Shen

Sabre Psychology 1 Fr. Hong Kong, China (Singapore International School)
Sikdar Ishani Ishani Sikdar

Ishani Sikdar

Epee Economics 1 Fr. San Jose, CA (BASIS Independent)
Zmurk Emma Emma Zmurk

Emma Zmurk

Epee Human Development 5 Jr. Alameda, CA (Alameda HS)


UCSD Fencing - 2019-20 Coaches

Juan Ignacio Calderon

Juan Ignacio Calderon
 - Head Coach 1 year

Josh Runyan

Josh Runyan
 - Associate Head Coach

Katherine Gillcrist

Katherine Gillcrist
 - Assistant Coach

Raul Perojo Valdes

Raul Perojo Valdes
 - Assistant Coach

Aaron Villaseņor

Aaron Villaseņor
 - Assistant Coach

Dave Burgess

Dave Burgess
 - Armorer