UCSD Fencing - 2018-19 Roster

UCSD Fencing - 2018-19 Players

Men

Brandon Chien

Position: Epee
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Los Angeles (Brentwood School)

Aidan Chu

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: San Francisco, CA (Raoul Wallenberg Traditional HS)

Dillon Cooke

Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: El Cajon, CA (West Hills HS)

Alejandro Fosado

Position: Sabre
Year: So.
Hometown: Seattle, WA (Seattle Prep School)

Evan George

Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Jose, CA (Prospect HS)

Benjamin Hadler

Position: Foil
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Francisco, CA (Lowell HS)

Daman Heer

Position: Foil
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Fremont, CA (Mission San Jose HS)

Brian Howard

Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Petaluma, CA (Casa Grande HS)

Nathan Jeon

Position: Foil
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Palo Alto, CA (Palo Alto HS)

Ziad Khayat

Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: San Jose, CA (Zephyr Academy)

Zach Kravitz

Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: Santa Monica, CA (Santa Monica HS)

Cheung Kang Lau

Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Hong Kong, China (Ellen Yeung College)

Brandon Lee

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista HS)

Kevin Lee

Position: Sabre
Year: So.
Hometown: Plano, TX (Plano West HS)

Alexandre Leonelli

Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Canyon Crest Academy)

Matthew Misogas

Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Irvine, CA (Northwood HS)

Justin Park

Position: Sabre
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Wayne, NJ (Wayne Hills HS)

Scott Phillips

Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bellevue, WA (Interlake HS)

Syed Adam Emir Putra

Position: Sabre
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (HELP Academy)

Alex Soderberg

Position: Epee
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (High Tech HS)
Women

Emily Beihold

Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: Glendale, CA (John Burroughs HS)

Michelle Caplin

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Manhattan Beach, CA (Vistamar School)

Karen Chiem

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Francisco, CA (George Washington HS)

Dana Chou

Position: Sabre
Year: So.
Hometown: Upper Saddle River, NJ (Bergen County Tech HS)

Avery Coble

Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Alexandria, VA (The Hun School of Princeton)

Miya Coimbra

Position: Sabre
Year: So.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Canyon Crest Academy)

Christine Drake-Thomas

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: The Woodlands, TX (The Woodlands College Park HS)

Isabella Franco

Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Santa Barbara, CA (Dos Pueblos HS)

Wendy Guo

Position: Sabre
Year: So.
Hometown: Beijing, China (Beijing National Day School)

Amelia Harrison

Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Danville, CA (Crofton House School)

Julia Hill

Position: Sabre
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Clemente, CA (San Clemente HS)

Erica Kuen

Position: Foil
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Palo Alto, CA (Henry M. Gunn HS)

Erin Lee

Position: Sabre
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Carson, CA (West HS)

Konami Masui

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Torrance, CA (North HS)

Ariane Mohabir

Position: Epee
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Jose, CA (Summit Tahoma HS)

Lara Obedin

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Stony Brook, NY (Ward Melville Senior HS)

Dylan Sarish

Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
Hometown: West Hills, CA (Chaminade College Prep)

Aditi Soin

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista HS)

Emma Zmurk

Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: Alameda, CA (Alameda HS)
Name Pos. Major Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Men
Chien Brandon Brandon Chien

Brandon Chien

Epee Business Psychology 1 Fr. Los Angeles (Brentwood School)
Chu Aidan Aidan Chu

Aidan Chu

Foil Mathematics 3 So. San Francisco, CA (Raoul Wallenberg Traditional HS)
Cooke Dillon Dillon Cooke

Dillon Cooke

Foil International Studies 5 Jr. El Cajon, CA (West Hills HS)
Fosado Alejandro Alejandro Fosado

Alejandro Fosado

Sabre Undeclared 3 So. Seattle, WA (Seattle Prep School)
George Evan Evan George

Evan George

Sabre Economics 7 Sr. San Jose, CA (Prospect HS)
Hadler Benjamin Benjamin Hadler

Benjamin Hadler

Foil Biology 1 Fr. San Francisco, CA (Lowell HS)
Heer Daman Daman Heer

Daman Heer

Foil Cognitive Science 1 Fr. Fremont, CA (Mission San Jose HS)
Howard Brian Brian Howard

Brian Howard

Foil Biology 7 Sr. Petaluma, CA (Casa Grande HS)
Jeon Nathan Nathan Jeon

Nathan Jeon

Foil Biology 1 Fr. Palo Alto, CA (Palo Alto HS)
Khayat Ziad Ziad Khayat

Ziad Khayat

Epee Physics 3 So. San Jose, CA (Zephyr Academy)
Kravitz Zach Zach Kravitz

Zach Kravitz

Epee Communication 3 So. Santa Monica, CA (Santa Monica HS)
Lau Cheung Kang Cheung Kang Lau

Cheung Kang Lau

Sabre Economics 5 Jr. Hong Kong, China (Ellen Yeung College)
Lee Brandon Brandon Lee

Brandon Lee

Foil Cognitive Science 3 So. Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista HS)
Lee Kevin Kevin Lee

Kevin Lee

Sabre Computer Engineering 3 So. Plano, TX (Plano West HS)
Leonelli Alexandre Alexandre Leonelli

Alexandre Leonelli

Sabre Physics 5 Jr. San Diego, CA (Canyon Crest Academy)
Misogas Matthew Matthew Misogas

Matthew Misogas

Sabre International Studies 5 Jr. Irvine, CA (Northwood HS)
Park Justin Justin Park

Justin Park

Sabre Undeclared 1 Fr. Wayne, NJ (Wayne Hills HS)
Phillips Scott Scott Phillips

Scott Phillips

Epee Human Biology 5 Jr. Bellevue, WA (Interlake HS)
Putra Syed Adam Emir Syed Adam Emir Putra

Syed Adam Emir Putra

Sabre Cognitive Science 1 Fr. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (HELP Academy)
Soderberg Alex Alex Soderberg

Alex Soderberg

Epee Undeclared 1 Fr. San Diego, CA (High Tech HS)
Women
Beihold Emily Emily Beihold

Emily Beihold

Epee Communication 3 So. Glendale, CA (John Burroughs HS)
Caplin Michelle Michelle Caplin

Michelle Caplin

Epee Bioengineering 7 Sr. Manhattan Beach, CA (Vistamar School)
Chiem Karen Karen Chiem

Karen Chiem

Epee Cognitive Science 7 Sr. San Francisco, CA (George Washington HS)
Chou Dana Dana Chou

Dana Chou

Sabre Visual Arts 3 So. Upper Saddle River, NJ (Bergen County Tech HS)
Coble Avery Avery Coble

Avery Coble

Epee Marine Biology 5 Jr. Alexandria, VA (The Hun School of Princeton)
Coimbra Miya Miya Coimbra

Miya Coimbra

Sabre Physics 3 So. San Diego, CA (Canyon Crest Academy)
Drake-Thomas Christine Christine Drake-Thomas

Christine Drake-Thomas

Epee Literature 7 Sr. The Woodlands, TX (The Woodlands College Park HS)
Franco Isabella Isabella Franco

Isabella Franco

Foil Mechanical Engineering 7 Sr. Santa Barbara, CA (Dos Pueblos HS)
Guo Wendy Wendy Guo

Wendy Guo

Sabre Marine Biology 3 So. Beijing, China (Beijing National Day School)
Harrison Amelia Amelia Harrison

Amelia Harrison

Epee Cognitive Science 5 Jr. Danville, CA (Crofton House School)
Hill Julia Julia Hill

Julia Hill

Sabre Environmental Systems 1 Fr. San Clemente, CA (San Clemente HS)
Kuen Erica Erica Kuen

Erica Kuen

Foil Cognitive Science 1 Fr. Palo Alto, CA (Henry M. Gunn HS)
Lee Erin Erin Lee

Erin Lee

Sabre International Business 1 Fr. Carson, CA (West HS)
Masui Konami Konami Masui

Konami Masui

Foil Communication 3 So. Torrance, CA (North HS)
Mohabir Ariane Ariane Mohabir

Ariane Mohabir

Epee Undeclared 1 Fr. San Jose, CA (Summit Tahoma HS)
Obedin Lara Lara Obedin

Lara Obedin

Foil Cognitive Science 3 So. Stony Brook, NY (Ward Melville Senior HS)
Sarish Dylan Dylan Sarish

Dylan Sarish

Sabre Marine Biology 7 Sr. West Hills, CA (Chaminade College Prep)
Soin Aditi Aditi Soin

Aditi Soin

Epee Communication 7 Sr. Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista HS)
Zmurk Emma Emma Zmurk

Emma Zmurk

Epee Human Development 3 So. Alameda, CA (Alameda HS)


UCSD Fencing - 2018-19 Coaches

Juan Ignacio Calderon

Juan Ignacio Calderon
 - Head Coach 1st Year

Josh Runyan

Josh Runyan
 - Associate Head Coach

Katherine Gillcrist

Katherine Gillcrist
 - Assistant Coach

Raul Perojo Valdes

Raul Perojo Valdes
 - Assistant Coach 1st Year

Aaron Villaseņor

Aaron Villaseņor
 - Assistant Coach

Dave Burgess

Dave Burgess
 - Armorer