UCSD W Rowing - 2018-19 Roster

UCSD W Rowing - 2018-19 Players

Gabriella Bailon

Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Santa Ana, CA (Segerstrom HS)

Evelyn Brady

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Woodland, CA (Da Vinci Charter Academy)

Sierra Byrne

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Middletown, N.J. (Marine Academy of Science and Technology)

Hailey Caldwell-Meurer

Position: Varsity
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Oakland, CA (Bishop O'Dowd HS) (Artemis Rowing Club)

Brooke Campbell

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Capay, CA (Vacaville HS)

Genevieve Cassidy

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)

Sydney Colburn

Position: Varsity
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Sammamish, WA (Eastlake HS) (Sammamish Rowing Association)

Sierra Colvin

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bellevue, WA (Interlake HS) (Sammamish Rowing Association)

Katryn Cruz

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (San Diego Academy)

Kaelin Davis

Position: Varsity
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Trabuco Canyon, CA (Mission Viejo HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)

Morgan Dewing

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Rafael, CA (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison) (Terra Linda HS) (Marin Rowing Association)

Devin Gaetje

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Fullerton, CA (Fullerton Union HS)

Maile Heyer

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii (Punahou School)

Taylor Iantosca

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Menlo Park (The Harker School) (Palo Alto Rowing Club )

Melanie Jaffe

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS) (Oakland Strokes Rowing Club)

Kyley Jones

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Sacramento (Rio Americano HS) (Capital Crew)

Marie Kawahara

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Irvine, CA (Woodbridge HS)

Tonya Khounani

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)

Kiana Killian

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Portland, Ore. (Lincoln HS) (Rose City Rowing Club)

Juni Kim

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Walnut Creek (Miramonte HS) (Oakland Strokes Rowing Club)

Storrey Lance

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Fairfax, CA (Sir Francis Drake HS) (Marin Rowing Association)

Holly Maine

Position: Varsity
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Newbury Park, CA (Newbury Park HS)

Isabela Martinez

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Winters, CA (Winters HS)

Olivia Michael

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Carlsbad, CA (Sage Creek HS)

Malia Mizuno

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Kuli'ou'ou, HI (Punahou School)

Jessica Morrell

Position: Varsity
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS) (Newport Aquatic Center / Newport Sea Base)

Jordyn Ohashi

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Clovis, CA (Clovis HS)

Chloe Park

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Simi Valley, CA (Royal HS)

Luisa Pio

Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Berkeley, CA (Berkeley HS)

Sarah Proctor

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: San Marcos (Newbury Park HS)

Kendall Quesenberry

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (University City HS)

Iulia Rusu

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Sherman Oaks, CA (Van Nuys HS)

Audrey Ruttan

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Bella Vista HS) (Capital Crew)

Aunika Santos-Aguirre

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Campbell, CA (Branham HS)

Defne Sevil

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (American School of Barcelona)

Emme Silverman

Position: Varsity
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Kentfield (Redwood HS) (Marin Rowing Association)

Teresa Taylor

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Simi Valley, CA (Royal HS)

Caitlin Tribelhorn

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Mendham, NJ (Mendham HS)

Madeleine Wagner

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Petaluma, CA (Petaluma HS)

Journey Whitfield

Position: Novice
Year: RFr.
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA (Mammoth HS)

Loryn Young

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS)

Alana Zaleski

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Nicasio, CA (Sir Francis Drake HS) (Marin Rowing Association)

Jane Zanteson

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Monrovia, CA (La Salle HS)
Name Pos. Major Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Bailon Gabriella Gabriella Bailon

Gabriella Bailon

Nov Marine Biology 5 Jr. Santa Ana, CA (Segerstrom HS)
Brady Evelyn Evelyn Brady

Evelyn Brady

Var General Biology 7 Sr. Woodland, CA (Da Vinci Charter Academy)
Byrne Sierra Sierra Byrne

Sierra Byrne

Nov Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences 3 So. Middletown, N.J. (Marine Academy of Science and Technology)
Caldwell-Meurer Hailey Hailey Caldwell-Meurer

Hailey Caldwell-Meurer

Var Pharmacological Chemistry 1 Fr. Oakland, CA (Bishop O'Dowd HS) (Artemis Rowing Club)
Campbell Brooke Brooke Campbell

Brooke Campbell

Var General Biology 7 Sr. Capay, CA (Vacaville HS)
Cassidy Genevieve Genevieve Cassidy

Genevieve Cassidy

Nov Chemistry 1 Fr. Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)
Colburn Sydney Sydney Colburn

Sydney Colburn

Var Linguistics 1 Fr. Sammamish, WA (Eastlake HS) (Sammamish Rowing Association)
Colvin Sierra Sierra Colvin

Sierra Colvin

Var International Studies-Business 5 Jr. Bellevue, WA (Interlake HS) (Sammamish Rowing Association)
Cruz Katryn Katryn Cruz

Katryn Cruz

Nov Chemistry 1 Fr. San Diego, CA (San Diego Academy)
Davis Kaelin Kaelin Davis

Kaelin Davis

Var International Studies-Business 1 Fr. Trabuco Canyon, CA (Mission Viejo HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Dewing Morgan Morgan Dewing

Morgan Dewing

Var Communications 5 Jr. San Rafael, CA (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison) (Terra Linda HS) (Marin Rowing Association)
Gaetje Devin Devin Gaetje

Devin Gaetje

Var International Studies 3 So. Fullerton, CA (Fullerton Union HS)
Heyer Maile Maile Heyer

Maile Heyer

Var Microbiology 3 So. Honolulu, Hawaii (Punahou School)
Iantosca Taylor Taylor Iantosca

Taylor Iantosca

Var Engineering Physics 3 So. Menlo Park (The Harker School) (Palo Alto Rowing Club )
Jaffe Melanie Melanie Jaffe

Melanie Jaffe

Var Speculative Design 5 Jr. Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS) (Oakland Strokes Rowing Club)
Jones Kyley Kyley Jones

Kyley Jones

Var Biological Anthropology 3 So. Sacramento (Rio Americano HS) (Capital Crew)
Kawahara Marie Marie Kawahara

Marie Kawahara

Var Cog./Behavioral Neuroscience 7 Sr. Irvine, CA (Woodbridge HS)
Khounani Tonya Tonya Khounani

Tonya Khounani

Var Physiology and Neuroscience 7 Sr. El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)
Killian Kiana Kiana Killian

Kiana Killian

Var Cognitive Science 3 So. Portland, Ore. (Lincoln HS) (Rose City Rowing Club)
Kim Juni Juni Kim

Juni Kim

Var Psychology 3 So. Walnut Creek (Miramonte HS) (Oakland Strokes Rowing Club)
Lance Storrey Storrey Lance

Storrey Lance

Var General Biology 5 Jr. Fairfax, CA (Sir Francis Drake HS) (Marin Rowing Association)
Maine Holly Holly Maine

Holly Maine

Var Communications 1 Fr. Newbury Park, CA (Newbury Park HS)
Martinez Isabela Isabela Martinez

Isabela Martinez

Var Physiology and Neuroscience 7 Sr. Winters, CA (Winters HS)
Michael Olivia Olivia Michael

Olivia Michael

Nov Cognitive Science 1 Fr. Carlsbad, CA (Sage Creek HS)
Mizuno Malia Malia Mizuno

Malia Mizuno

Var Psychology 7 Sr. Kuli'ou'ou, HI (Punahou School)
Morrell Jessica Jessica Morrell

Jessica Morrell

Var Human Biology 1 Fr. Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS) (Newport Aquatic Center / Newport Sea Base)
Ohashi Jordyn Jordyn Ohashi

Jordyn Ohashi

Nov Cognitive Science 1 Fr. Clovis, CA (Clovis HS)
Park Chloe Chloe Park

Chloe Park

Nov Communications 1 Fr. Simi Valley, CA (Royal HS)
Pio Luisa Luisa Pio

Luisa Pio

Nov Sociology 5 Jr. Berkeley, CA (Berkeley HS)
Proctor Sarah Sarah Proctor

Sarah Proctor

Var Human Biology 3 So. San Marcos (Newbury Park HS)
Quesenberry Kendall Kendall Quesenberry

Kendall Quesenberry

Nov Sociology 1 Fr. San Diego, CA (University City HS)
Rusu Iulia Iulia Rusu

Iulia Rusu

Var Physiology and Neuroscience 7 Sr. Sherman Oaks, CA (Van Nuys HS)
Ruttan Audrey Audrey Ruttan

Audrey Ruttan

Var International Studies 5 Jr. Sacramento, CA (Bella Vista HS) (Capital Crew)
Santos-Aguirre Aunika Aunika Santos-Aguirre

Aunika Santos-Aguirre

Nov Political Science 1 Fr. Campbell, CA (Branham HS)
Sevil Defne Defne Sevil

Defne Sevil

Var International Studies 3 So. Dallas, Texas (American School of Barcelona)
Silverman Emme Emme Silverman

Emme Silverman

Var Global Health 1 Fr. Kentfield (Redwood HS) (Marin Rowing Association)
Taylor Teresa Teresa Taylor

Teresa Taylor

Nov Cognitive Science 1 Fr. Simi Valley, CA (Royal HS)
Tribelhorn Caitlin Caitlin Tribelhorn

Caitlin Tribelhorn

Var Marine Biology 5 Jr. Mendham, NJ (Mendham HS)
Wagner Madeleine Madeleine Wagner

Madeleine Wagner

Var Physiology and Neuroscience 7 Sr. Petaluma, CA (Petaluma HS)
Whitfield Journey Journey Whitfield

Journey Whitfield

Nov International Studies 2 RFr. Los Angeles, CA (Mammoth HS)
Young Loryn Loryn Young

Loryn Young

Nov Human Biology 1 Fr. Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS)
Zaleski Alana Alana Zaleski

Alana Zaleski

Var Cognitive Science 7 Sr. Nicasio, CA (Sir Francis Drake HS) (Marin Rowing Association)
Zanteson Jane Jane Zanteson

Jane Zanteson

Var Structural Engineering 5 Jr. Monrovia, CA (La Salle HS)


UCSD W Rowing - 2018-19 Coaches

Colin Truex

Colin Truex
 - Head Coach 6 years

Kimberly Dale

Kimberly Dale
 - Associate Head Coach 6 years

Susan Francia

Susan Francia
 - Assistant Coach 2 years