University of California San Diego
UCSD M Rowing - 2017-18 Roster
Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Costa Mesa, CA (Newport Harbor HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Pleasant Grove HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Gr.
Hometown: Albuquerque, NM (Albuquerque HS)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Tiburon, CA (Redwood HS)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Lynwood, CA (Central Union HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Folsom, CA (Jesuit HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Jose, CA (Bellarmine College Prep)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Folsom (Folsom HS)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Lake Stevens, WA (Archbishop Murphy HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Jesuit HS)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (C.K. McClatchy HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Roseville, CA (Roseville HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Sacramento (Rio Americano HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Arcadia, CA (St. Francis HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (La Jolla Country Day)
Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Bella Vista HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Santee, CA (Santana HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Diego (Cathedral Catholic HS)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: San Carlos, CA (Junipero Serra HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Paso Robles, CA (Paso Robles HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Folsom (Folsom HS) (Seattle Area Rowing Association)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Berkeley (Berkeley HS) (East Bay Rowing Club)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Palo Alto (Pinewood School)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Davis, CA (Davis HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Menlo Park (Summit Prep HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Waimanalo, Hawaii (Punahou School) (Hui Nalo Canoe Club)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Boulder Creek (Pacific Collegiate School)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Davis (Davis Senior HS) (River City Rowing Club)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Philadelphia, PA (Lower Merion HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Placerville, CA (El Dorado HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Orinda (Miramonte HS) (Oakland Strokes)
Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Fallbrook, CA (Fallbrook HS)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Larkspur, CA (Redwood HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Francisco, CA (Drew School)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Flagstaff, AZ (BASIS Flagstaff)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Los Gatos, CA (Los Gatos HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Newport Beach (Corona del Mar HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Island Academy)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Visalia, CA (Mt. Whitney HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Oceanside, CA (Mission Vista HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Gr.
Hometown: El Dorado Hills, CA (Orange Coast College) (St. Francis HS)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: La Jolla (La Jolla High School)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Mill Valley, CA (Tamalpais HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Danville, CA (De La Salle HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Davis, CA (Davis HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Milwaukee, WI (Salisbury HS)
Name Pos. Major Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Adelsohn Micah Micah Adelsohn Nov Undeclared 5 Jr. Costa Mesa, CA (Newport Harbor HS)
Alokozai Zargai Zargai Alokozai Nov aerospace engineering 5 Jr. Sacramento, CA (Pleasant Grove HS)
Anella Gibb Gibb Anella Var Mathematics and Economics 9 Gr. Albuquerque, NM (Albuquerque HS)
Ash Mark Mark Ash Nov Economics 3 So. Tiburon, CA (Redwood HS)
Awan Saad Saad Awan Nov human biology 3 So. Lynwood, CA (Central Union HS)
Baltar Nick Nick Baltar Var Physiology and Neuroscience 7 Sr. Folsom, CA (Jesuit HS)
Bayardo Nathan Nathan Bayardo Nov Physiology and Neuroscience 5 Jr. San Jose, CA (Bellarmine College Prep)
Beamer-Robinson Elijah Elijah Beamer-Robinson Nov General Biology 1 Fr. Folsom (Folsom HS)
Bolton Steven Steven Bolton Nov Environmental Systems 3 So. Lake Stevens, WA (Archbishop Murphy HS)
Brennan Bryan Bryan Brennan Nov Mechanical Engineering 7 Sr. Sacramento, CA (Jesuit HS)
Brown Madelyn Madelyn Brown Nov Economics 3 So. Sacramento, CA (C.K. McClatchy HS)
Callaghan Sean Sean Callaghan Var Human Biology 7 Sr. Roseville, CA (Roseville HS)
Capozzola Tazio Tazio Capozzola Nov Undecided 1 Fr. Sacramento (Rio Americano HS)
Chivetta Anthony Anthony Chivetta Var Economics 7 Sr. Arcadia, CA (St. Francis HS)
Coffman Greg Greg Coffman Nov Undeclared 5 Jr. San Diego, CA (La Jolla Country Day)
de Cos Victor Victor de Cos Nov Biochemistry and Cell Biology 5 Jr. Sacramento, CA (Bella Vista HS)
Dinescu Adrian Adrian Dinescu Nov Mechanical Engineering 5 Jr. Santee, CA (Santana HS)
Doyle Garen Garen Doyle Nov Communications 1 Fr. San Diego (Cathedral Catholic HS)
Gennaro Nicholas Nicholas Gennaro Nov Undeclared 3 So. San Carlos, CA (Junipero Serra HS)
Germain Jason Jason Germain Nov General Physics 5 Jr. Paso Robles, CA (Paso Robles HS)
Hanson Grayson Grayson Hanson Nov Global Health 1 Fr. Folsom (Folsom HS) (Seattle Area Rowing Association)
Hirota Kelsey Kelsey Hirota Nov Computer Science 1 Fr. Berkeley (Berkeley HS) (East Bay Rowing Club)
Huey Brandon Brandon Huey Nov computer science 1 Fr. Palo Alto (Pinewood School)
Jaquinod Jeremy Jeremy Jaquinod Nov economics 3 So. Davis, CA (Davis HS)
Kelly Trevor Trevor Kelly Nov Mechanical Engineering 1 Fr. Menlo Park (Summit Prep HS)
Kerner Noa Noa Kerner Nov Structural Engineering 1 Fr. Waimanalo, Hawaii (Punahou School) (Hui Nalo Canoe Club)
Krause Evan Evan Krause Nov Applied Mathematics 3 So. Boulder Creek (Pacific Collegiate School)
Kunkel Gabriel Gabriel Kunkel Nov Biology (Bioinformatics) 1 Fr. Davis (Davis Senior HS) (River City Rowing Club)
Lane Gabriel Gabriel Lane Var Aerospace Engineering 7 Sr. Philadelphia, PA (Lower Merion HS)
Locher Garrett Garrett Locher Nov Undeclared 5 Jr. Placerville, CA (El Dorado HS)
Lyons William William Lyons Nov Undecided 1 Fr. Orinda (Miramonte HS) (Oakland Strokes)
Mielke Keith Keith Mielke Nov Molecular Biology 5 Jr. Fallbrook, CA (Fallbrook HS)
Morrell Anthony Anthony Morrell Nov Undeclared 3 So. Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS)
Newbury Ryan Ryan Newbury Nov Undeclared 3 So. Larkspur, CA (Redwood HS)
Ouyang Lily Lily Ouyang Var Physics 7 Sr. San Francisco, CA (Drew School)
Padden Kenneth Kenneth Padden Nov Undeclared 3 So. Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)
Patel Rina Rina Patel Nov Aerospace Engineering 5 Jr. Flagstaff, AZ (BASIS Flagstaff)
Reynolds Sean Sean Reynolds Nov Undeclared 3 So. Los Gatos, CA (Los Gatos HS)
Reynolds Wesley Wesley Reynolds Nov Mathematics and Economics 1 Fr. Newport Beach (Corona del Mar HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Rivera Alex Alex Rivera Nov math-computer science 1 Fr. San Diego, CA (Island Academy)
Rosas Jason Jason Rosas Nov mechanical engineering 1 Fr. Visalia, CA (Mt. Whitney HS)
Schlitz Kevin Kevin Schlitz Nov aerospace engineering 1 Fr. Oceanside, CA (Mission Vista HS)
Schmeding Elizabeth Elizabeth Schmeding Nov Psychology 9 Gr. El Dorado Hills, CA (Orange Coast College) (St. Francis HS)
Sebald Alexei Alexei Sebald Nov General Biology 3 So. La Jolla (La Jolla High School)
Stock William William Stock Nov Undeclared 3 So. Mill Valley, CA (Tamalpais HS)
Tahmassebpur Justin Justin Tahmassebpur Nov engineering physics 1 Fr. Danville, CA (De La Salle HS)
Thomsen Emma Emma Thomsen Nov cog-behavioral neuroscience 1 Fr. Davis, CA (Davis HS)
Wong Hank Hank Wong Var General Biology 7 Sr. Milwaukee, WI (Salisbury HS)
UCSD M Rowing - 2017-18 Coaches
 - Head Coach 12 years
 - Assistant Coach 4 years
 - Assistant Coach 1 year