UCSDTritons.com - Official Web Site of UC San Diego Athletics

UCSD M Rowing - 2018-19 Roster

UCSD M Rowing - 2018-19 Players

Chris Abeyta

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Scripps Ranch HS) (Penn AC)

Daniel Amado

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Seal Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Los Alamitos HS)

Mark Ash

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Tiburon, CA (Redwood HS)

Nathan Bayardo

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Jose, CA (Bellarmine College Prep)

Steven Bolton

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Lake Stevens, WA (Archbishop Murphy HS)

Stuart Boynton

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Cape Town, South Africa (Bishops Diocesan College )

Madelyn Brown

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (C.K. McClatchy HS)

Tazio Capozzola

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Rio Americano HS)

Greg Coffman

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (La Jolla Country Day)

Victor de Cos

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Bella Vista HS)

Adrian Dinescu

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Santee, CA (Santana HS)

Tyler Dorobek

Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Solana Beach, CA (Westerville South HS)

Jack Ewing

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Washington, Conn. (The Taft School) (Litchfield Hills Rowing Club)

Alex Francis

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)

Andrew Garrow

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Long Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Saint Anthony HS) (Long Beach Junior Crew)

Nicholas Gennaro

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Carlos, CA (Junipero Serra HS)

Jason Germain

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Paso Robles, CA (Paso Robles HS)

Tanner Godfrey

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Ojai, CA (Orange Coast College) (El Camino HS)

Grayson Hanson

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Folsom, CA (Folsom HS) (Seattle Area Rowing Association)

Kelsey Hirota

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Berkeley, CA (Berkeley HS) (Berkeley High Crew)

Max Igou

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Corte Madera, CA (Redwood HS) (Marin Rowing / Penn AC / Community Rowing Inc)

Jeremy Jaquinod

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Davis, CA (Davis HS)

Trevor Kelly

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Menlo Park, CA (Summit Prep HS)

Noa Kerner

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Waimanalo, Hawaii (Punahou School) (Hui Nalo Canoe Club)

Evan Krause

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Boulder Creek, CA (Pacific Collegiate School)

Gabriel Kunkel

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Davis, CA (Davis Senior HS) (River City Rowing Club)

Hayden McCormick

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Newport Beach, CA (Corona Del Mar HS)

Kevin Mead

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Orinda, CA (Piedmont HS) (Penn AC / Vesper / Oakland Strokes)

Anthony Morrell

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS)

Noah Nadeau

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Steele Canyon HS)

Ryan Newbury

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Larkspur, CA (Redwood HS)

Caleb O'Neil

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Newport Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Newport Harbor HS)

Kenneth Padden

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)

Rina Patel

Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Flagstaff, AZ (BASIS Flagstaff)

Ken Ponchak

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Huntington Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Huntington Beach) (Newport Aquatic Center)

Logan Poseley

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Vancouver, BC, Canada (Brentwood College School) (Vancouver Rowing Club)

Sean Reynolds

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Los Gatos, CA (Los Gatos HS)

Wes Reynolds

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Newport Beach, CA (Corona del Mar HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)

Matt Schade

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS) (Oakland Strokes)

Julia Sheridan

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Francis Parker HS) (Penn AC)

Felix Sorokine

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Rafael, CA (Marin Academy) (Marin Rowing Association)

William Stock

Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Mill Valley, CA (Tamalpais HS)

Alex Terrazas

Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)

Emma Thomsen

Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Davis, CA (Davis HS)
Name Pos. Major Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Abeyta Chris Chris Abeyta

Chris Abeyta

Nov Human Biology 3 So. San Diego, CA (Scripps Ranch HS) (Penn AC)
Amado Daniel Daniel Amado

Daniel Amado

Var International Studies-Business 5 Jr. Seal Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Los Alamitos HS)
Ash Mark Mark Ash

Mark Ash

Var Economics 5 Jr. Tiburon, CA (Redwood HS)
Bayardo Nathan Nathan Bayardo

Nathan Bayardo

Var Biochemistry and Cell Biology 7 Sr. San Jose, CA (Bellarmine College Prep)
Bolton Steven Steven Bolton

Steven Bolton

Var Environmental Systems 5 Jr. Lake Stevens, WA (Archbishop Murphy HS)
Boynton Stuart Stuart Boynton

Stuart Boynton

Nov Electrical Engineering 1 Fr. Cape Town, South Africa (Bishops Diocesan College )
Brown Madelyn Madelyn Brown

Madelyn Brown

Var International Studies 5 Jr. Sacramento, CA (C.K. McClatchy HS)
Capozzola Tazio Tazio Capozzola

Tazio Capozzola

Var Undeclared 3 So. Sacramento, CA (Rio Americano HS)
Coffman Greg Greg Coffman

Greg Coffman

Var Physiology and Neuroscience 7 Sr. San Diego, CA (La Jolla Country Day)
de Cos Victor Victor de Cos

Victor de Cos

Var Biochemistry and Cell Biology 7 Sr. Sacramento, CA (Bella Vista HS)
Dinescu Adrian Adrian Dinescu

Adrian Dinescu

Var Mechanical Engineering 7 Sr. Santee, CA (Santana HS)
Dorobek Tyler Tyler Dorobek

Tyler Dorobek

Nov Nano-Engineering and Human Bio 3 So. Solana Beach, CA (Westerville South HS)
Ewing Jack Jack Ewing

Jack Ewing

Nov Marine Biology 1 Fr. Washington, Conn. (The Taft School) (Litchfield Hills Rowing Club)
Francis Alex Alex Francis

Alex Francis

Nov General Biology 1 Fr. El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)
Garrow Andrew Andrew Garrow

Andrew Garrow

Var History 5 Jr. Long Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Saint Anthony HS) (Long Beach Junior Crew)
Gennaro Nicholas Nicholas Gennaro

Nicholas Gennaro

Var Political Science 5 Jr. San Carlos, CA (Junipero Serra HS)
Germain Jason Jason Germain

Jason Germain

Var General Physics 7 Sr. Paso Robles, CA (Paso Robles HS)
Godfrey Tanner Tanner Godfrey

Tanner Godfrey

Var Political Science 5 Jr. Ojai, CA (Orange Coast College) (El Camino HS)
Hanson Grayson Grayson Hanson

Grayson Hanson

Var Global Health 3 So. Folsom, CA (Folsom HS) (Seattle Area Rowing Association)
Hirota Kelsey Kelsey Hirota

Kelsey Hirota

Var Marine Biology 3 So. Berkeley, CA (Berkeley HS) (Berkeley High Crew)
Igou Max Max Igou

Max Igou

Nov Economics 1 Fr. Corte Madera, CA (Redwood HS) (Marin Rowing / Penn AC / Community Rowing Inc)
Jaquinod Jeremy Jeremy Jaquinod

Jeremy Jaquinod

Var Economics 5 Jr. Davis, CA (Davis HS)
Kelly Trevor Trevor Kelly

Trevor Kelly

Var Mechanical Engineering 3 So. Menlo Park, CA (Summit Prep HS)
Kerner Noa Noa Kerner

Noa Kerner

Var Structural Engineering 3 So. Waimanalo, Hawaii (Punahou School) (Hui Nalo Canoe Club)
Krause Evan Evan Krause

Evan Krause

Var Applied Mathematics 7 Sr. Boulder Creek, CA (Pacific Collegiate School)
Kunkel Gabriel Gabriel Kunkel

Gabriel Kunkel

Var Physiology and Neuroscience 3 So. Davis, CA (Davis Senior HS) (River City Rowing Club)
McCormick Hayden Hayden McCormick

Hayden McCormick

Nov Electrical Engineering 1 Fr. Newport Beach, CA (Corona Del Mar HS)
Mead Kevin Kevin Mead

Kevin Mead

Nov Political Science 1 Fr. Orinda, CA (Piedmont HS) (Penn AC / Vesper / Oakland Strokes)
Morrell Anthony Anthony Morrell

Anthony Morrell

Var Cognitive Science 5 Jr. Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS)
Nadeau Noah Noah Nadeau

Noah Nadeau

Nov Undeclared 1 Fr. San Diego, CA (Steele Canyon HS)
Newbury Ryan Ryan Newbury

Ryan Newbury

Var Biochemistry/Chemistry 5 Jr. Larkspur, CA (Redwood HS)
O'Neil Caleb Caleb O'Neil

Caleb O'Neil

Var Political Science 5 Jr. Newport Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Newport Harbor HS)
Padden Kenneth Kenneth Padden

Kenneth Padden

Var Cognitive Science 5 Jr. Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)
Patel Rina Rina Patel

Rina Patel

Var Aerospace Engineering 7 Sr. Flagstaff, AZ (BASIS Flagstaff)
Ponchak Ken Ken Ponchak

Ken Ponchak

Var Philosophy 5 Jr. Huntington Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Huntington Beach) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Poseley Logan Logan Poseley

Logan Poseley

Nov Political Science 1 Fr. Vancouver, BC, Canada (Brentwood College School) (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Reynolds Sean Sean Reynolds

Sean Reynolds

Var Cognitive Science 5 Jr. Los Gatos, CA (Los Gatos HS)
Reynolds Wes Wes Reynolds

Wes Reynolds

Var Mathematics and Economics 3 So. Newport Beach, CA (Corona del Mar HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Schade Matt Matt Schade

Matt Schade

Nov Real Estate and Development 1 Fr. Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS) (Oakland Strokes)
Sheridan Julia Julia Sheridan

Julia Sheridan

Nov Biochemistry/Chemistry 1 Fr. San Diego, CA (Francis Parker HS) (Penn AC)
Sorokine Felix Felix Sorokine

Felix Sorokine

Nov Political Science 1 Fr. San Rafael, CA (Marin Academy) (Marin Rowing Association)
Stock William William Stock

William Stock

Var Interdisciplinary Computing 5 Jr. Mill Valley, CA (Tamalpais HS)
Terrazas Alex Alex Terrazas

Alex Terrazas

Nov Structural Engineering 1 Fr. El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)
Thomsen Emma Emma Thomsen

Emma Thomsen

Var Cog-Behavioral Neuroscience 3 So. Davis, CA (Davis HS)


UCSD M Rowing - 2018-19 Coaches

Zach Johnson

Zach Johnson
 - Director of Rowing 12 years

Jeff Collett

Jeff Collett
 - Assistant Coach 4 years

Sam Sweitzer

Sam Sweitzer
 - Assistant Coach 2 years