University of California San Diego
UCSD M Rowing - 2018-19 Roster
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Scripps Ranch HS) (Penn AC)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Costa Mesa, CA (Newport Harbor HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Seal Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Los Alamitos HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Tiburon, CA (Redwood HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Burlingame, CA (Burlingame HS) (Redwood Scullers)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Jose, CA (Bellarmine College Prep)
Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Folsom, CA (Folsom HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Lake Stevens, WA (Archbishop Murphy HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Cape Town, South Africa (Bishops Diocesan College )
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (C.K. McClatchy HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Rio Americano HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (La Jolla Country Day)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Sacramento, CA (Bella Vista HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Santee, CA (Santana HS)
Position: Novice
Year: So.
Hometown: Solana Beach, CA (Westerville South HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Washington, Conn. (The Taft School) (Litchfield Hills Rowing Club)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Long Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Saint Anthony HS) (Long Beach Junior Crew)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Carlos, CA (Junipero Serra HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Paso Robles, CA (Paso Robles HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Ojai, CA (Orange Coast College) (El Camino HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Folsom, CA (Folsom HS) (Seattle Area Rowing Association)
Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Berkeley, CA (Berkeley HS) (Berkeley High Crew)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Corte Madera, CA (Redwood HS) (Marin Rowing / Penn AC / Community Rowing Inc)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Davis, CA (Davis HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Menlo Park, CA (Summit Prep HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Waimanalo, Hawaii (Punahou School) (Hui Nalo Canoe Club)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Boulder Creek, CA (Pacific Collegiate School)
Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Davis, CA (Davis Senior HS) (River City Rowing Club)
Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Orinda, CA (Miramonte HS) (Oakland Strokes)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Newport Beach, CA (Corona Del Mar HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Orinda, CA (Piedmont HS) (Penn AC / Vesper / Oakland Strokes)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Steele Canyon HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Larkspur, CA (Redwood HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Newport Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Newport Harbor HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Flagstaff, AZ (BASIS Flagstaff)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Huntington Beach, CA (Huntington Beach) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Vancouver, BC, Canada (Brentwood College School) (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Los Gatos, CA (Los Gatos HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Newport Beach, CA (Corona del Mar HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS) (Oakland Strokes)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Oceanside, CA (Mission Vista HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Diego, CA (Francis Parker HS) (Penn AC)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Rafael, CA (Marin Academy) (Marin Rowing Association)
Position: Varsity
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Mill Valley, CA (Tamalpais HS)
Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Danville, CA (De La Salle HS)
Position: Novice
Year: Fr.
Hometown: El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)
Position: Varsity
Year: So.
Hometown: Davis, CA (Davis HS)
Name Pos. Major Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Abeyta Chris Chris Abeyta Nov Human Biology 3 So. San Diego, CA (Scripps Ranch HS) (Penn AC)
Adelsohn Micah Micah Adelsohn Var Biophysics 7 Sr. Costa Mesa, CA (Newport Harbor HS)
Amado Daniel Daniel Amado Var International Studies-Business 5 Jr. Seal Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Los Alamitos HS)
Ash Mark Mark Ash Var Economics 5 Jr. Tiburon, CA (Redwood HS)
Aweeka Ian Ian Aweeka Nov Earth Science 1 Fr. Burlingame, CA (Burlingame HS) (Redwood Scullers)
Bayardo Nathan Nathan Bayardo Var Biochemistry and Cell Biology 7 Sr. San Jose, CA (Bellarmine College Prep)
Beamer-Robinson Elijah Elijah Beamer-Robinson Var General Biology 3 So. Folsom, CA (Folsom HS)
Bolton Steven Steven Bolton Var Environmental Systems 5 Jr. Lake Stevens, WA (Archbishop Murphy HS)
Boynton Stuart Stuart Boynton Nov Electrical Engineering 1 Fr. Cape Town, South Africa (Bishops Diocesan College )
Brown Madelyn Madelyn Brown Var International Studies 5 Jr. Sacramento, CA (C.K. McClatchy HS)
Capozzola Tazio Tazio Capozzola Var Undeclared 3 So. Sacramento, CA (Rio Americano HS)
Coffman Greg Greg Coffman Var Physiology and Neuroscience 7 Sr. San Diego, CA (La Jolla Country Day)
de Cos Victor Victor de Cos Var Biochemistry and Cell Biology 7 Sr. Sacramento, CA (Bella Vista HS)
Dinescu Adrian Adrian Dinescu Var Mechanical Engineering 7 Sr. Santee, CA (Santana HS)
Dorobek Tyler Tyler Dorobek Nov Nano-Engineering and Human Bio 3 So. Solana Beach, CA (Westerville South HS)
Ewing Jack Jack Ewing Nov Marine Biology 1 Fr. Washington, Conn. (The Taft School) (Litchfield Hills Rowing Club)
Francis Alex Alex Francis Nov General Biology 1 Fr. El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)
Garrow Andrew Andrew Garrow Var History 5 Jr. Long Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Saint Anthony HS) (Long Beach Junior Crew)
Gennaro Nicholas Nicholas Gennaro Var Political Science 5 Jr. San Carlos, CA (Junipero Serra HS)
Germain Jason Jason Germain Var General Physics 7 Sr. Paso Robles, CA (Paso Robles HS)
Godfrey Tanner Tanner Godfrey Var Political Science 5 Jr. Ojai, CA (Orange Coast College) (El Camino HS)
Hanson Grayson Grayson Hanson Var Global Health 3 So. Folsom, CA (Folsom HS) (Seattle Area Rowing Association)
Hirota Kelsey Kelsey Hirota Var Marine Biology 3 So. Berkeley, CA (Berkeley HS) (Berkeley High Crew)
Igou Max Max Igou Nov Economics 1 Fr. Corte Madera, CA (Redwood HS) (Marin Rowing / Penn AC / Community Rowing Inc)
Jaquinod Jeremy Jeremy Jaquinod Var Economics 5 Jr. Davis, CA (Davis HS)
Kelly Trevor Trevor Kelly Var Mechanical Engineering 3 So. Menlo Park, CA (Summit Prep HS)
Kerner Noa Noa Kerner Var Structural Engineering 3 So. Waimanalo, Hawaii (Punahou School) (Hui Nalo Canoe Club)
Krause Evan Evan Krause Var Applied Mathematics 7 Sr. Boulder Creek, CA (Pacific Collegiate School)
Kunkel Gabriel Gabriel Kunkel Var Physiology and Neuroscience 3 So. Davis, CA (Davis Senior HS) (River City Rowing Club)
Lyons Will Will Lyons Var Real Estate and Development 3 So. Orinda, CA (Miramonte HS) (Oakland Strokes)
McCormick Hayden Hayden McCormick Nov Electrical Engineering 1 Fr. Newport Beach, CA (Corona Del Mar HS)
Mead Kevin Kevin Mead Nov Political Science 1 Fr. Orinda, CA (Piedmont HS) (Penn AC / Vesper / Oakland Strokes)
Morrell Anthony Anthony Morrell Var Cognitive Science 5 Jr. Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach HS)
Nadeau Noah Noah Nadeau Nov Undeclared 1 Fr. San Diego, CA (Steele Canyon HS)
Newbury Ryan Ryan Newbury Var Biochemistry/Chemistry 5 Jr. Larkspur, CA (Redwood HS)
O'Neil Caleb Caleb O'Neil Var Political Science 5 Jr. Newport Beach, CA (Orange Coast College) (Newport Harbor HS)
Padden Kenneth Kenneth Padden Var Cognitive Science 5 Jr. Danville, CA (Monte Vista HS)
Patel Rina Rina Patel Var Aerospace Engineering 7 Sr. Flagstaff, AZ (BASIS Flagstaff)
Ponchak Ken Ken Ponchak Var Philosophy 5 Jr. Huntington Beach, CA (Huntington Beach) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Poseley Logan Logan Poseley Nov Political Science 1 Fr. Vancouver, BC, Canada (Brentwood College School) (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Reynolds Sean Sean Reynolds Var Cognitive Science 5 Jr. Los Gatos, CA (Los Gatos HS)
Reynolds Wes Wes Reynolds Var Mathematics and Economics 3 So. Newport Beach, CA (Corona del Mar HS) (Newport Aquatic Center)
Schade Matt Matt Schade Nov Real Estate and Development 1 Fr. Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS) (Oakland Strokes)
Schlitz Kevin Kevin Schlitz Var Aerospace Engineering 5 Jr. Oceanside, CA (Mission Vista HS)
Sheridan Julia Julia Sheridan Nov Biochemistry/Chemistry 1 Fr. San Diego, CA (Francis Parker HS) (Penn AC)
Sorokine Felix Felix Sorokine Nov Political Science 1 Fr. San Rafael, CA (Marin Academy) (Marin Rowing Association)
Stock William William Stock Var Interdisciplinary Computing 5 Jr. Mill Valley, CA (Tamalpais HS)
Tahmassebpur Justin Justin Tahmassebpur Var Engineering Physics 3 So. Danville, CA (De La Salle HS)
Terrazas Alex Alex Terrazas Nov Structural Engineering 1 Fr. El Dorado Hills, CA (Oak Ridge HS) (Capital Crew)
Thomsen Emma Emma Thomsen Var Cog-Behavioral Neuroscience 3 So. Davis, CA (Davis HS)
UCSD M Rowing - 2018-19 Coaches
 - Director of Rowing 12 years
 - Assistant Coach 4 years
 - Assistant Coach 2 years