stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
Varsity 8 and Second Varsity 8 Break Into Grand Finals at WIRA Championships
Release: Saturday 04/29/2017 
by UCSD

RANCHO CORDOVA, Calif. - The fourth-ranked University of California San Diego women's rowing team advanced two crews to their respective Grand Finals at the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association (WIRA) Championships Saturday on Lake Natoma.

UCSD's Varsity 8 will compete in the Grand Final after taking first in its heat race, crossing the line in 6:43.161, one second ahead of UC Santa Barbara (6:44.067).

At third, Orange Coast College finished with a time of 7:00.199 and Mills came in fourth at 7:12.913. Pacifc was fifth with a time of 7:45.665.

The Second Varsity 8 also took the top slot in its heat race, recording a time of 6:47.635 to finish well in front of Humboldt State (6:56.373).

Lewis and Clark finished third at 7:11.231, UC Irvine came in fourth with a 7:26.971 and Mills followed in 7:59.959.

With the two Triton eights winning their races, both advance to Sunday's Grand Finals. The V8 goes at 8:50 a.m and the 2V8 rows at 9:40 a.m.

In heat one of Saturday's Novice 8 race, the Tritons placed fifth, tallying a time of 7:09.979. UC Santa Barbara won, crossing the line at 6:33.555. Advancing to the Petite Final, UCSD finished fifth with a 7:32.027. Sacramento State claimed first in 7:09.939.

The Varsity 4 boat glided to a fourth place finish with a 7:40.413 mark in heat three. Long Beach State finished first with a 7:26.405. In the Petite Final, UCSD also took fourth at 7:54.848. Western Washington was first in 7:35.232.

The Second Varsity 4 took fifth (7:58.544) in its heat while Western Washington's crew took first with a time of 7:29.544. In the Third Final, the Tritons triumphed with a winning time of 8:00.068.

Finally, in heat two of the Novice 4 race, UCSD took fifth with 8:08.001. Western Washington took first with 7:39.009. In the Third Final, UC San Diego claimed second with a time of 8:28.197. UC Davis crossed first with 8.19.885.

Varsity 8 DII/DIII/Club Heat 2
1. UC San Diego 6:43.161 (to Grand Final)
2. UC Santa Barbara 6:44.067
3. Orange Coast College 7:00.199
4. Mills 7:12.913
5. Pacific 7:45.665

Second Varsity 8 DII/DIII/Club Heat 1
1. UC San Diego 6:47.635 (to Grand Final)
2. Humboldt State 6:56.373
3. Lewis & Clark 7:11.231
4. UC Irvine 7:26.971
5. Mills 7:59.959

Novice 8 Heat 1
1. UC Santa Barbara 6:33.555
2. San Diego State 6:38.675
3. Humboldt State 6:45.227
4. Orange Coast College 6:50.879
5. UC San Diego 7:01.979 (to Petite Final)
6. Sonoma State 7:11.335
7. Washington State 7:16.603

Novice 8 Petite Final
1. Sacramento State 7:09.939
2. Orange Coast College 7:10.831
3. Santa Clara 7:19.715
4. Southern Oregon 7:31.263
5. UC San Diego 7:32.027
6. Sonoma State 7:44.775

Varsity 4/Second Varsity 4 DII/DIII/Club Heat 3
1. Long Beach State 7:26.405
2. Orange Coast College 7:29.205
3. Western Washington B 7:29.861
4. UC San Diego 7:40.413 (to Petite Final)
5. Seattle Pacific 8:11.265
6. Chapman 8:23.341
7. Portland State 9:01.693

Varsity 4/Second Varsity 4 DII/DIII/Club Petite Final
1. Western Washington B 7:35.232
2. Sonoma State 7:37.308
3. UC Irvine 7:44.020
4. UC San Diego 7:54.848
5. Arizona State 7:58.360
6. UC Santa Barbara 8:02.200

Varsity 4/Second Varsity 4 DII/DIII/Club Heat 1
1. Western Washington 7:29.144
2. UC Davis 7:31.024
3. UC Irvine 7:42.408
4. Arizona State 7:53.944
5. UC San Diego B 7:58.544 (to Third Final)

Varsity 4/Second Varsity 4 DII/DIII/Club Third Final
1. UC San Diego B 8:00.068
2. UC Santa Barbara B 8:06.338
3. Pacific Lutheran 8:14.900
4. Long Beach State B 8:27.260
5. Seattle Pacific 8:32.068
6. Chapman 8:48.844
7. Portland State 9:34.582

Novice 4 Heat 2
1. Western Washington 7:39.009
2. Loyola Marymount 7:42.709
3. Puget Sound 7:56.285
4. Southern Oregon 8:06.093
5. UC San Diego 8:08.001 (to Third Final)
6. UC Davis 8:22.477

Novice 4 Third Final
1. UC Davis 8:19.885
2. UC San Diego 8:28.197
3. Lewis and Clark 8:30.396
4. Humboldt State 8:39.265
5. Long Beach State 8:50.952

---

Sunday Schedule
Varsity 8 DII/DIII/Club Grand Final - 8:50 a.m.
1. Western Washington
2. UC San Diego
3. Pacific Lutheran
4. Lewis & Clark
5. UC Santa Barbara
6. Humboldt State

Second Varsity 8 DII/DIII/Club Grand Final - 9:40 a.m.
1. UC San Diego
2. UC Santa Barbara
3. Humboldt State
4. Puget Sound
5. Lewis & Clark
6. Pacific Lutheran

---

Boat Lineups
Varsity 8: coxswain Marie Kawahara, Alana Zaleski, Sarah Moore, Brooke Campbell, Evelyn Brady, Tonya Khounani, Sydney McGuire, Catherine Mosher, Nicole Hammonds

Second Varsity 8: coxswain Amber Go, Stephanie Solomon, Lauren Iannetta, Madeleine Wagner, Jaida Aikens, Amber Harris, Audrey Ruttan, Malia Mizuno, Sierra Colvin

Novice 8: coxswain Larissa Morse, Caitlin Tribelhorn, Natalie Davoodi, Michelle Keung, Allison Patacsil, Jessica Davis, Katie Nettesheim, Jane Zanteson, Julia Madura

Varsity 4: coxswain Ryann Corpuz, Jennifer Dutton, Jordan Levy, Storrey Lance, Isabela Martinez

Second Varsity 4: coxswain Sabrina Trinh, Brianna Lehane, Melanie Jaffe, Audrianna Chastain, Erika Assoun

Novice 4: coxswain Larissa Morse, Caitlin Tribelhorn, Natalie Davoodi, Michelle Keung, Allison Patacsil

#AllForOne

Saturday, May 27
W Rowing at Day Two
7:30 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Sunday, May 28
W Rowing at Day Three
6:36 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)