stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
Varsity 8 Takes Second and Advances to Grand Final at Dad Vail Regatta
Release: Friday 05/12/2017 
by UCSD

PHILADELPHIA - The University of California San Diego women's rowing team advanced its Varsity 8 crew to the Grand Final at the Dad Vail Regatta Friday on the Schuykill River in Pennsylvania.

UC San Diego's V8 boat placed second in its heat race with a time of 6:53.911, about seven seconds behind Central Oklahoma, which took the win in 6:46.958. West Region rival Humboldt State came in at third with a 6:56.456 and Philadelphia crossed the finish line last in 7:11.798.

Saturday, the Tritons' Varsity 8 will race Mercyhurst, Florida Tech, Central Oklahoma, Barry, and Humboldt State in the Grand Final at 4:25 a.m. (PT).

Also on Friday, UC San Diego's Varsity 4 crew placed third (7:55.392) in its heat, good for a trip to Saturday's Petite Final. Marietta took first in 7:43.646 and was followed by Rollins (7:49.435), UCSD, Florida Tech (8:00.145), and Charleston (8:22.342).

Joining the Tritons in the V4 Petite Final will be Barry, Mercyhurst, North Park, Philadelphia, and Florida Tech. The race will be contested at 5:00 a.m. (PT).

All of Saturday's action can be followed with live video and live results.

Friday Results
Varsity 8 DII/DIII Heat 2
1. Central Oklahoma 6:46.958
2. UC San Diego 6:53.911 (to Grand Final)
3. Humboldt State 6:56.456
4. Philadelphia 7:11.798

Varsity 4 DII/DIII Heat 1
1. Marietta 7:43.646
2. Rollins 7:49.435
3. UC San Diego 7:55.392 (to Petite Final)
4. Florida Tech 8:00.145
5. Charleston 8:22.342

---

Saturday Schedule
Varsity 8 DII/DIII Grand Final - 4:25 a.m. (PT)
1. Mercyhurst
2. UC San Diego
3. Florida Tech
4. Central Oklahoma
5. Barry
6. Humboldt State

Varsity 4 DII/DIII Petite Final - 5 a.m. (PT)
1. Barry
2. Mercyhurst
3. UC San Diego
4. North Park
5. Philadelphia
6. Florida Tech

---

Boat Lineups
Varsity 8: coxswain Marie Kawahara, Alana Zaleski, Sarah Moore, Brooke Campbell, Evelyn Brady, Tonya Khounani, Sydney McGuire, Catherine Mosher, Nicole Hammonds

Varsity 4: coxswain Amber Go, Caitlin Tribelhorn, Jordan Levy, Storrey Lance, Sierra Colvin

#AllForOne

Friday, May 26
W Rowing at Day One
8:00 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Saturday, May 27
W Rowing at Day Two
7:30 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Sunday, May 28
W Rowing at Day Three
6:00 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)