stop
Photo by: Erik Jepsen/UC San Diego Publications
The Tritons had 78 student-athletes recognized.
78 UC San Diego Student-Athletes Earn 2017-18 CCAA All-Academic Honors
Release: Wednesday 09/05/2018 
by UCSD

SAN RAMON, Calif. - The University of California San Diego had 78 student-athletes named 2017-18 California Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) All-Academic recipients as the conference announced its honorees on Wednesday.

In order to qualify, a varsity student-athlete from a CCAA-sponsored sport must earn a GPA of at least 3.40 for the 2017-18 academic year and have completed a minimum of 36 quarter units. Those graduating mid-year must earn at least a 3.40 GPA in all units taken during their final academic year of attendance, and graduate students are not eligible for the award.

For the Triton women, the track and field athletes garnered the most awards, with 12 recipients. Baseball led the way for the men, with 10 athletes named All-Academic honorees. Across the conference, a total of 811 student-athletes were honored.

UC San Diego CCAA All-Academic Recipients by Year
2017-18 78
2016-17 78
2015-16 87
2014-15 88
2013-14 83
2012-13 74
2011-12 86
2010-11 84
2009-10 85
2008-09 83
2007-08 79
2006-07 63
2005-06 66

Baseball (10)
Keenan Brigman Sophomore International Business
Zander Clarke Redshirt Junior Political Science
Noah Conlon Freshman Sociology
Jonah Dipoto Junior Political Science
Cameron Kurz Redshirt Junior Human Biology
Preston Mott Junior Pharmacological Chemistry
Jack Rupe, Jr. Senior International Business
Steven Schuknecht Redshirt Sophomore International Business
Tom Simpson Senior Political Science
Ted Stuka Sophomore International Business

Men's Basketball (5)
Scott Everman Sophomore International Studies
Kenny Fraser Senior International Studies
Brett Oosdyke Junior International Studies
Eric Patton Junior International Studies
Michael Shoemaker Senior Sociology

Men's Cross Country (4)
Samuel Blake Junior Computer Science
Nick Famolaro Senior Public Health
Alex Liebscher Sophomore Cognitive Science
Fisher Price Freshman Microbiology

Men's Golf (4)
Hayden Hui Sophomore Structural Engineering
Mateusz Kucz Senior Economics
Adam Navigato Sophomore Undeclared
Joel Wermter Junior Biology

Men's Soccer (8)
Malek Bashti Redshirt Senior Microbiology
Christian Cordell Junior International Business
Jordan Karam Freshman Anthropology
Matt Merrill Junior International Business
Steven Ortiz Redshirt Senior Psychology
Kyle Panganiban Senior Public Health
Jeff Powers Redshirt Junior Communication
Eric Young Senior  Human Biology

Men's Outdoor Track and Field (3)
Justin Hunter Senior International Studies
Joshua MaKieve Senior Mathematics - Applied Science
Nevin Sarao Junior Human Biology

Women's Basketball (6)
Shandiin Armao Junior Human Biology
Marcella Hughes Junior Cog. and Behavioral Neuroscience
Paige Song Senior Human Development
Taylor Tanita Senior Mathematics - Computer Science
Mikayla Williams Sophomore Public Health
Joleen Yang Junior Human Development

Women's Cross Country (4)
AnnMarie Howell Freshman Political Science
Christa Kloha Junior Media
Kristin Semancsin Senior Chemical Engineering
Ella Verhees Senior Human Development

Softball (9)
Kendall Baker Senior Human Development
Danica Kazakoff Sophomore Pre-Human Development
Maddy Lewis Junior Communication
Kelsi Maday Senior Human Development
Rachel Phillips Senior Psychology
Mikaila Reyes Sophomore Physiology and Neuroscience
Brittney Ross-Smith Sophomore Human Development
Lauren Sanders Senior Human Biology
Danielle Stedman Sophomore International Studies - International Business

Women's Soccer (7)
Summer Bales Junior International Studies
Makenzie Brito Senior Human Development
Amanda Erickson Redshirt Freshman Sociology
Jordyn McNutt Senior Human Development
Natalie Saddic Redshirt Sophomore Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Delaney Whittet Freshman Communication
Katie Wilkes Freshman Music

Women's Outdoor Track and Field (12)
Amanda Brooks Sophomore Linguistics
Natalie Caraway Junior Human Biology
Mandy Che Senior Human Biology
Delani Fish Freshman Undeclared
Selena Friedman Senior Psychology
Carly Heffernan Senior Human Biology
Elizabeth Hennessy Freshman Physiology and Neuroscience
Erikka Linn Sophomore Biology
Caroline Page Junior Human Biology
Melissa Seaman Sophomore Human Biology
Kristin Semancsin  Senior Chemical Engineering
Kelly Weldon Junior Biochemistry/Chemistry 

Women's Volleyball (7)
Molly Dalziel Junior Human Development
Julia Jackson Freshman Physiology and Neuroscience
Morgan Kissick Junior Physiology and Neuroscience
Alyson Penrose Sophomore Political Science
Jessica Rieble Sophomore Management Science
Rebecca Seaberry Senior Visual Arts
Allison Tiegs Junior Communication

#GoTritons

Sunday, September 23
M Soccer vs. Occidental
5:00 PM
UC San Diego
Monday, September 24
M Golf at Day One
8:00 AM
Bellingham, WA (Bellingham)
Tuesday, September 25
M Golf at Day Two
8:00 AM
Bellingham, WA (Bellingham)
W Volleyball vs. Cal State L.A.
7:00 PM
UC San Diego (RIMAC Arena)
Wednesday, September 26
M Water Polo vs. Loyola Marymount
6:00 PM
UC San Diego (Canyonview Aquatic Center)
Thursday, September 27
M Tennis at ITA Regional Championships
All Day
La Mirada (Biola)
W Tennis at ITA Regional Championships
All Day
Azusa
Friday, September 28
M Tennis at ITA Regional Championships
All Day
Azusa (Azusa Pacific)
W Soccer vs. Sonoma State
4:30 PM
UC San Diego
M Water Polo at Air Force
6:00 PM
Colorado Springs, CO (Cadet Natatorium)
M Soccer vs. Sonoma State
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
Saturday, September 29
W Volleyball at Cal State Monterey Bay
7:00 PM
Seaside (The Kelp Bed)
Sunday, September 30
W Soccer vs. Humboldt State
11:30 AM
UC San Diego
M Soccer vs. Humboldt State
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
Tuesday, October 02
W Volleyball vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills
7:00 PM
UC San Diego (RIMAC Arena)
Diversity and Inclusion