UC San Diego Athletics - National Championships
Release: Tuesday 09/06/2005 
by UCSD

Triton National Championships (30)

Year

Sport

Coach

Site

Runner-Up

2011

Softball

Patti Gerckens

Salem, VA

Alabama-Huntsville

2001

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

La Jolla, CA

Christian Brothers (TN)

2000

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

Miami, FL

Northern Kentucky

2000

M. Volleyball

Ron Larsen

Hoboken, NJ

NYU

1999

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

Williamstown, MA

Macalester

1997

W. Volleyball

Duncan McFarland

La Jolla, CA

Juniata

1997

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

Elizabethtown, PA

William Smith

1996

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

Amherst, MA

College of New Jersey

1995

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

Rochester, NY

Methodist

1994

W. Water Polo

Denny Harper

Ann Arbor, MI

Slippery Rock

1994

W. Tennis

Liz LaPlante

Kalamazoo, MI

Williams

1993

M. Soccer

Derek Armstrong

Williamstown, MA

Williams

1993

M. Golf

Mike Wydra

La Jolla, CA

Ohio Wesleyan

1992

W. Water Polo

Denny Harper

Herndond, VA

UC Davis

1991

M. Soccer

Derek Armstrong

La Jolla, CA

Trenton State

1991

W. Water Polo

Denny Harper

La Jolla, CA

UC Davis

1990

W. Volleyball

Doug Dannevik

St. Louis, MO

Washington (Mo.)

1990

W. Water Polo

Denny Harper

Providence, RI

UC Davis

1989

W. Tennis

Liz LaPlante

Claremont, CA

Kenyon

1989

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

La Jolla, CA

Ithaca

1988

M. Soccer

Derek Armstrong

Rochester, NY

Rochester Tech

1988

W. Volleyball

Doug Dannevik

La Jolla, CA

Illinois Benedictine

1987

W. Tennis

Liz LaPlante

Kalamazoo, MI

Occidental

1987

W. Volleyball

Doug Dannevik

Elmhurst, IL

Elmhurst

1986

W. Water Polo

Denny Harper

Boston, MA

Slippery Rock

1986

W. Volleyball

Doug Dannevik

Grand Rapids, MI

Calvin

1985

W. Tennis

Liz LaPlante

Haverford, PA

Davidson

1984

W. Volleyball

Doug Dannevik

Elmhurst, IL

MIT

1981

W. Volleyball

Doug Dannevik

Maryville, TN

Juniata

1970

M. Volleyball

Chuck Millenbah

Los Angeles, CA

Indiana Tech


National Runners-Up (40)

Year

Sport

Coach

Champion

2012 Softball Patti Gerckens Valdosta State

2012

M. Swimming

Corrie Falcon/Matt Macedo

Drury

2011

M. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Drury

2010

Baseball

Dan O'Brien

Southern Indiana

2007

W. Crew

Pattie Pinkerton

Western Washington

2000

M. Water Polo

Denny Harper

UCLA

2000

W. Tennis

Liz LaPlante

Trinity (TX)

1999

M. Golf

Mike Wydra

Methodist

1998

W. Volleyball

Duncan McFarland

Central (IA)

1998

M. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1997

M. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1996

W. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1995

W. Tennis

Liz LaPlante

Kenyon

1994

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

Trenton State

1994

M. Golf

Mike Wydra

Methodist

1994

M. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1993

M. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1993

W. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1992

W. Volleyball

Doug Dannevik

Washington (Mo.)

1992

M. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1992

W. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1991

W. Volleyball

Doug Dannevik

Washington (Mo.)

1991

W. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1990

M. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1990

W. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1990

W. Tennis

Liz LaPlante

Gustavus-Adolphus

1989

M. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1989

W. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1989

W. Water Polo

Denny Harper

UC Santa Barbara

1988

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

William Smith

1988

W. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1987

M. Golf

Mike Wydra

Cal State Stanislaus

1986

M. Golf

Mike Wydra

Cal State Stanislaus

1986

M. Soccer

Derek Armstrong

UNC-Greensboro

1986

W. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1985

M. Golf

Mike Wydra

Cal State Stanislaus

1984

W. Tennis

Liz LaPlante

Davidson

1983

W. Volleyball

Doug Dannevik

Elmhurst

1982

W. Tennis

Liz LaPlante

Occidental

1982

W. Volleyball

Doug Dannevik

La Verne

 

National Third Place Finishes (45)

Year

Sport

Coach

Champion

2012

W. Swimming

Corrie Falcon/Matt Macedo

Wayne State

2011

W. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Drury

2010

W. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Drury

2009

W. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Drury

2007

M. Tennis

Eric Steidlmayer

Lynn

2007

W. Basketball

Janell Jones

Southern Connecticut State

2007

W. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Drury

2006

M. Water Polo

Denny Harper

California

2006

W. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Truman State

2005

W. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Truman State

2004

W. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Truman State

2003

W. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Truman State

2001

W. Volleyball

Duncan McFarland

Barry

2001

W. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Truman State

2000

W. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Kenyon

1999

M. Swimming

Scott McGihon

Kenyon

1998

M. Water Polo

Denny Harper

USC

1998

W. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1997

W. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1996

M. Golf

Mike Wydra

Methodist

1995

M. Water Polo

Denny Harper

UCLA

1995

W. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1994

Baseball

Lyle Yates

Wisconsin-Oshkosh

1993

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

Trenton State

1993

W. Water Polo

Denny Harper

UC Davis

1992

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

Cortland State

1992

M. Golf

Mike Wydra

Methodist

1992

W. Tennis

Liz LaPlante

Pomona-Pitzer

1991

W. Soccer

Brian McManus

Ithaca

1991

M. Swimming

Doug Boyd

Kenyon

1991

W. Tennis

Liz LaPlante

Mary Washington

1990

W. Track & Field

Mark Stanforth

Wisconsin-Oshkosh

1989

M. Soccer

Derek Armstrong

Elizabethtown

1988

M. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1988

W. Tennis

Brian McManus

Mary Washington

1988

W. Water Polo

Denny Harper

UC Davis

1987

W. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1987

M. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1986

M. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1986

W. Soccer

John Leaney

Rochester

1985

W. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1985

M. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1984

M. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1983

M. Swimming

Bill Morgan

Kenyon

1982

M. Tennis

Peter Davis

Gustavus-Adolphus

 

Breakdown by Sport

Team

1st

2nd

3rd

Women's Volleyball

7

5

1

Women's Soccer

7

2

4

Women's Water Polo

5

1

2

Women's Tennis

4

5

3

Men's Soccer

3

1

1

Men's Volleyball

2

0

0

Men's Golf

1

5

2

Softball

1

1

0

Men's Swimming & Diving

0

9

8

Women's Swimming & Diving

0

8

16

Men's Water Polo

0

1

3

Baseball

0

1

1

Women's Crew

0

1

0

Men's Tennis

0

0

2

Women's Basketball

0

0

1

Women's Track & Field

0

0

1

 

Friday, September 26
M Soccer at Cal State L.A.
4:30 PM
Los Angeles
M Water Polo vs. Fresno Pacific
6:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Volleyball at Sonoma State
7:00 PM
Rohnert Park
W Soccer at Cal State L.A.
7:00 PM
Los Angeles
Saturday, September 27
Cross Country at Stanford Invitational
9:00 AM
Stanford
W Volleyball at San Francisco State
7:00 PM
San Francisco
Sunday, September 28
M Soccer vs. Cal Poly Pomona
11:30 AM
UC San Diego
W Soccer vs. Cal Poly Pomona
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
Wednesday, October 01
M Water Polo vs. Loyola Marymount
6:00 PM
UC San Diego
Thursday, October 02
W Volleyball at Humboldt State
7:00 PM
Arcata
Friday, October 03
M Soccer vs. Cal State San Bernardino
4:30 PM
UC San Diego
M Water Polo at Air Force
6:00 PM
Colorado Springs, CO
W Soccer vs. Cal State San Bernardino
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
Saturday, October 04
W Volleyball at Cal State San Bernardino
7:00 PM
San Bernardino
Sunday, October 05
M Soccer at Chico State
11:30 AM
Chico
2014 NCAA MWP Champs (mid-ad)
Birch Aquarium (mid-ad)