Cross Country Record Book
Release: Sunday 09/02/2011 
by UCSD

last updated 12/1/13

2013 Individual Team Honors
Triton Academic Awards

Triton Honors

Course Records


Media Guides
2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2013 Individual Team Honors

Triton Racer of the Year
Tareq Alwafai
Marie Diaz
Most Improved
Daniel Hauptman, Charles Morgan
Chandler Colquitt
Freshman of the Year
Brendan Gee
Ella Verhees
Academic Standard Award
Ben Rich
Anneke Kakebeen

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Triton Academic Honors

USTFCCCA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
Name Year
Chandler Colquitt 2013
Paige Hughes 2013
Chia Chang 2011,'12
Alia Bales 2011
Dani Brabender 2011
Michelle Le Roux 2011
Matt Lenehan 2011, '13
John Svet 2011
Kellen Levy 2010,'11,'12, '13
Jesse Morrill 2007,'10
Elena Inouye 2009,'08
Aaryn Kobayashi 2009
Marie Schaper 2009
Bre Schofield 2009,'08
Jeremy Riley 2009
Ashleigh Montgomery 2008,'07
Gabe LaMothe 2008
Diane Dunn 2007
Emily McGregor 2007
Greg Geldman 2007

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
Name Year
Audrey Sung (Second Team) 2001-02
James Nielsen (First Team) 2000-01
Audrey Sung (Third Team) 2000-01
James Nielsen (Third Team) 1999-00
James Nielsen 1998-99

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT VIII
 
Name Year
Kellen Levy 2013-14
Kellen Levy 2012-13
Neil Kalra 2003-04
Neil Kalra 2002-03
Neil Kalra 2001-02
Audrey Sung 2001-02
Audrey Sung 2000-01

CCAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Name Year
Neil Kalra 2003-04
James Nielsen 2000-01

UCSD ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Name Year
Bre Schofield 2008-09

UCSD CHANCELLOR'S SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Name Year
Brianna Alban 2010-11
Kristin Buono 2008-09
Jessica DiMascio 2008-09
Greg Geldman 2008-09
Michelle DiMeo 2005-06
Mary Clare Peate 2001-02
James Nielsen 2000-01
Michael Wangler 2000-01
Amie Wu 2000-01
Amy Olin 1999-00
Matt Amero 1997-98
Neal Harder 1997-98
Amanda Wallace 1997-98

UCSD NATIONAL STUDENT-ATHLETE DAY HONOREES
Name Year
Brianna Alban 2010-11
Diane Dunn 2007-08
Carl Lostrom 2005-06
Michelle DiMeo 2003-04
Michelle DiMeo 2005-06
Stephen Martin 2001-02
Nathan Garcia 2000-01
Audrey Sung 2000-01

UCSD TEAM GPA AWARD
Name Year
Women's Cross Country 2007-08
Women's Cross Country 2005-06
Men's Cross Country 2004-05
Women's Cross Country 2000-01
Women's Cross Country 1999-00

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Triton Honors

All-CCAA (Women)

Name Year Time Finish
Marie Diaz 2012 22:22.0 9th
Chia Chang 2011 21:34.8 7th
Bre Schofield 2009 22:13.5 2nd
Bre Schofield 2008 21:55.7 3rd
Diane Dunn 2007 21:01.9 2nd
Emily McGregor 2007 21:45.4 12th
Amanda Burkhardt 2007 21:56.10 13th
Ashleigh Montgomery 2007 22:11.80 15th
Diane Dunn 2006 23:15.3 4th
Nina Miller 2005 23:25.4 5th
Ashleigh Montgomery 2006 23:50.8 14th
Mimi Hodgins 2005 21:31 1st
Nina Miller 2005 22:12 5th
Erin O'Donnell 2005 22:13 6th
Emily McGregor 2005 22:14 7th
Diane Dunn 2005 22:24 9th
Mimi Hodgins 2004 20:38.7 6th
Diane Dunn 2004 20:54.5 9th
Michelle DiMeo 2004 20:55.0 10th
Jessica Laslovich 2004 21:05.5 13th
Lindsey Young 2004 21:17.5 15th
Tina Firouz 2003 22:02.6 4th
Lindsay Stalker 2003 22:24.3 10th
Audrey Sung 2002 21:21.3 2nd
Audrey Sung 2001 22:46.4 6th
Amie Wu 1999 23:03.8 8th
Carolyn Jones 1999 22:09.8 3rd
Meghan Scott 1998 18:27 5th
Kristen Koenig 1997 19:12 3rd
Maggie Dwire 1997 19:20 4th
Courtney Gray 1997 19:26 6th
Amanda Wallace 1997 19:27 7th
Lisa Klinger 1997 19:30 9th
Amy Kitchen 1996 18:50 8th
Maggie Dwire 1996 18:43 7th
Jenny Card 1996 18:31 5th
Maggie Dwire 1995 19:31 7th
Kendra Smith 1995 19:30 6th
Koren Hinkle 1993 18:39 10th
Wafa Hanna 1992 19:27 10th

All-CCAA (Men)

Name Year Time Finish
Kellen Levy 2013 25:15.8 11th
Matt Lenehan 2013 25:17.0 12th
Tanner Collins 2012 26:16.2 15th
Matt Lenehan 2011 26:32.9 13th
Jesse Morrill 2010 25:11.6 11th
Jake LeVieux 2008 26:08.8 9th
Max Mullender 2008 26:30.7 13th
Daniel Anderson 2007 25:40.17 13th
Jake LeVieux 2007 25:45.10 14th
Max Mullender 2006 26:28.4 6th
Greg Geldman 2006 26:46.9 15th
Carl Lostrom 2005 25:29 10th
Chris Beetley-Hagler 2005 25:56 14th
Luke Sigmon 2005 25:58 15th
Robert Eap 2004 22:59.9 11th
Carl Lostrom 2004 23:19.9 12th
Robert Eap 2003 25:19.7 11th
Neil Kalra 2003 24:37.7 4th
Neil Kalra 2002 25:30.4 10th
James Nielsen 1999 25:20 1st
Joshua Levin-Soler 1998 26:36 9th
James Nielsen 1998 25:46 1st
Neal Harder 1997 25:59 7th
Steve Varnell 1997 25:48 5th
Gavin Klinger 1997 25:05 1st
Bryan Leek 1996 24:58 9th
Rhode Walton 1996 24:53 7th
Gavin Klinger 1996 24:52 5th
Gavin Klinger 1995 25:51 9th
J.J. Castner 1995 25:22 3rd
J.J. Castner 1994 25:37 2nd
J.J. Castner 1993 25:26 8th
J.J. Castner 1992 25:40 10th

All-West Region (Women)

Name Year Time Finish
Marie Diaz 2013 22:49.6 22nd
Paige Hughes 2013 22:51.0 23rd
Chia Chang 2011 21:46.0 8th
Bre Schofield 2009 21:52.8 18th
Bre Schofield 2008 21:44.2 5th
Diane Dunn 2007 21:03.8 7th
Diane Dunn 2006 21:31.1 6th
Emiliy McGregor 2006 21:47.5 10th
Mimi Hodgins 2005 21:59.8 1st
Erin O'Donnell 2005 22:30.0 7th
Emily McGregor 2005 23:04.5 15th
Michelle DiMeo 2005 23:28.1 19th
Nina Miller 2005 23:28.6 20th
Michelle DiMeo 2004 23:42.0 11th
Lindsay Stalker 2004 23:43.0 12th
Tina Firouz 2003 22:25.6 6th
Audrey Sung 2002 22:07.0 3rd
Carolyn Jones 1999 18:02.7 1st
Amie Wu 1999 19:03.1 9th
Laura Cherdack 1999 19:14.4 12th
Sarah Leonard 1999 19:15.4 13th
Caren Jordan 1999 19:33.2 22nd
Audrey Sung 1999 19:51.8 34th
Meghan Scott 1998 19:02 5th
Rebecca Locken 1998 29:56 22nd
Amie Wu 1998 20:16 32nd
Lisa Klinger 1998 20:19 35th
Amy Kitchen 1997 19:29 6th
Courtney Gray 1997 20:07 14th
Meghan Scott 1997 20:12 18th
Maggie Dwire 1997 20:14 19th
Lisa Klinger 1997 20:17 22nd
Maggie Dwire 1996 19:48 5th
Courtney Gray 1996 20:09 10th
Amy Kitchen 1996 20:11 13th
Jenny Card 1996 20:37 19th
Kristen Koenig 1996 20:57 25th
Kendra Smith 1995 19:54.1 12th
Maggie Dwire 1995 20:30.8 21st
Karen Hinkle 1994 20:08 15th
Kyndra Smith 1994 20:09 16th
Jessie Therriault 1994 20:26 20th
Melissa Roberts 1994 20:39 24th
Hilary Ferreira 1993 19:02.0 2nd
Karen Hinkle 1993 19:04.1 3rd
Chadra Boydstun 1993 19:10.1 4th
Jessie Therriault 1993 19:44.0 12th
Sara Ruffalo 1993 20:03.0 18th
Laura Peck 1993 20:27.2 24th

 All-West Region (Men)

Name Year Time Finish
Tareq Alwafai 2013 32:26.2 14th
Tanner Collins 2013 32:29.8 17th
Jake LeVieux 2008 33:41.1 14th
Jesse Morrill 2006 33:05.3 11th
Robert Eap 2004 33:37.0 16th
Robert Eap 2003 32:38.2 9th
Julian Nahan 2003 32:48.0 14th
Neil Kalra 2002 33:29.0 15th
David Dunbar Jr. 2000  - -
James Nielsen 1999 25:44.8 2nd
Nate Garcia 1999 26:37.2 9th
Rory Clarke 1999 26:51.2 14th
David Dunbar Jr. 1999 27:12.2 26th
Michael Wrangler 1999 27:26.1 35th
James Nielsen 1998 25:43 2nd
Franzwa Achie 1998 26:40 9th
Josh Levin-Soler 1998 26:44 10th
Nate Garcia 1998 27:04 18th
Kevin Prindiville 1998 27:07 19th
Damian Garcia 1998 27:23 23rd
Neal Harder 1997 25:49 1st
Gavin Klinger 1997 25:51 2nd
Steve Varnell 1997 26:06 3rd
Franzwa Achie 1997 26:38 6th
James Nielsen 1997 26:44 7th
Mike Wallance 1997 27:06 9th
Kevin Prindiville 1997 27:24 14th
Gavin Klinger 1996 26:33 4th
Neal Harder 1996 26:37 6th
Franzwa Achie 1996 27:18 10th
Steve Varnell 1996 27:26 12th
Josh Levin-Soler 1996 28:20 21st
J.J. Castner 1995 25:21.4 1st
Goss Lindsey 1995 25:50.9 2nd
John Walsh 1995 26:02.3 3rd
Nathan Johnson 1995 26:14.1 5th
Bryan Leek 1995 26:29.5 6th
Neal Harder 1995 26:51.6 10th
Gavin Klinger 1995 27:00.9 12th
J.J. Castner 1994 25:29 1st
Walter Dhority 1994 26:09 5th
John Walsh 1994 26:19 7th
Robert Chia-Ho 1994 26:24 9th
Neal Harder 1994 26:30 10th
Gavin Klinger 1994 27:00 16th
J.J. Castner 1993 25:25.1 1st
Scott Leon 1993 26:17.2 10th
Bryan Leek 1993 26:30.3 11th
John Walsh 1993 26:31.4 12th
Matt Ringer 1993 26:36.5 14th
Walter Dehority 1993 26:55.6 18th

All-Americans (Women)

Name Year Time Finish
Bre Schofield 2008 22:19.0 22nd
Diane Dunn 2007 21:47.3 36th
Emily McGregor 2007 21:38.9 31st
Mimi Hodgins 2005 22:14.0 23rd
Tina Firouz 2003 22:33.6 34th
Audrey Sung 2002 22:31.8 19th
Carolyn Jones 1999 17:08.1 2nd
Meghan Scott 1998 18:39.0 27th
Michelle Conlay 1989 17:58.0 16th
Kim Stempien 1984 17:52.8 6th
Kim Stempien 1982 19:53.0 16th

All-Americans (Men)

Name Year Time Finish
James Nielsen 1998 25:41.1 24th
Neal Harder 1997 26:01.0 32nd
J.J. Castner 1995 24:38.9 12th
J.J. Castner 1994 25:00.7 4th
Mike Fox 1989 24:47.0 15th
Christopher Bowlus 1984 25:20.7 13th


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UCSD Course Records
Women - 6k (New Course)

Name Time Year
Bre Schofield 21:44.2 2008
Mimi Hodgins 21:53.5 2005
Chia Chang 22:17.5 2011
Michelle Le Roux 22:18.9 2011
Bre Schofield 22:20.8 2009
Marie Diaz 22:22.0 2012
Bre Schofield 22:23.6 2008
Marie Diaz 22:35.9 2013
Chia Chang 22:38.8 2012
Diane Dunn 22:49.4 2006

Women - 6k (Old Course)

Name Time Year
Audrey Sung 22:19.8 2002
Audrey Sung 22:46.4 2001
Mimi Hodgins 23:07.4 2004
Lindsay Stalker 23:42.9 2002
Erin O'Donnell 23:44.6 2002
Michelle DiMeo 23:48.1 2003
Meghan Bellotti 23:53.9 2002
Jessica Laslovich 23:58.0 2004
Lillian Gardiner 23:58.5 2002
Mimi Hodgins 23:58.7 2002

Men - 10k

Name Time Year
Jesse Morrill 32:10.3 2010
Jesee Morrill 32:31.2 2009
Jesse Morrill 32:34.0 2008
Jake LeVieux 32:41.7 2008
Matt Lenehan 32:49.6 2011
Alex Corliss 33:13.7 2011
Gabe LaMothe 33:14.6 2008
John Svet 33:23.0 2011
Matt Lenehan 33:27.8 2010
Ben Rich 33:28.5 2011

Men - 8k (New Course)

Name Time Year
Scott Acton 26:05.6 2013
Tanner Collins 26:15.0 2012
Kellen Levy 26:15.8 2013
Tanner Collins 26:16.2 2012
Matt Lenehan 26:24.6 2013
Scott Acton 26:27.8 2012
Kellen Levy 26:30.2 2012
Mario Flores 26:31.3 2012
Tareq Alwafai 26:33.8 2012
Mario Flores 26:34.2 2013

Men - 8k (Old Course)

Name Time Year
Gavin Klinger 25:11.0 1997
J.J. Castner 25:21.0 1995
Gavin Klinger 25:35.0 1996
David Dunbar 25:40.4 2002
Neal Harder 25:46.0 1997
Goss Lindsey 25:46.0 1995
Goss Lindsey 25:50.0 1995
Neil Kalra 25:51.5 2002
Steve Varnell 25:52.0 1997
Mike Wallace 25:59.0 1996

All-Time Course Records

Course Name Time Year
Women's 6k Jessica Pixler (Seattle Pacific) 21:12.3 2008
Men's 10k Henry Lelei (Central Arizona) 30:22.9 2010
Men's 8k Alfonso Cisneros (Chico State) 25:40.8 2013
Women's 2.5 mile Sabrina Lopez (Cal State LA) 15:07.6 2012
Men's 4 mile Daniel Herrera (Cerritos College) 21:24.6 2011

Back to Top

Saturday, October 25
Cross Country vs. Triton Classic
9:00 AM
UC San Diego
2014 NCAA MWP Champs (mid-ad)
Birch Aquarium (mid-ad)