stop
Photo by: Brian Yip
Senior Caitlin Meagher earned All-Region distinction in both the 100 and 400 meter hurdles.
UCSD Places 13 Athletes on USTFCCCA All-Region Teams
Release: Monday 05/16/2012 
by UCSD
NEW ORLEANS - With the NCAA Championships on the horizon, UC San Diego had a total of 13 student-athletes named to the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Region (USTFCCCA) teams, it was announced on Tuesday.

The top five student-athletes from each region in individual events and each member of a relay team that ranked in the region's top three earned all-region distinction from the USTFCCCA. The seven women and six men representing UCSD were named to the All-West Region squad.

A total of 1,274 athletes received 1,854 All-Region nods from the USTFCCCA, which matches those regions used for NCAA Cross Country Championships.

Shana Emile, Lauren Irish, Erin Langford, Caitlin Meagher, Sabrina Pimentel, Deyna Roberson and Jacqueline Rose were named to the women's team, while Ryan Eckert, Dustin Harris, Nick Howe, Zach Nagengast, Ka Wai Ng and Dane Sandifer were UCSD's representatives on the men's side.

Meagher and Pimentel earned all-region accolades in two events, while Rose made the cut in two individual events and the 4x400 relay.

See the table below for a complete list of UCSD's all-region winners with their corresponding events and marks.

The 2012 NCAA Championships will be held May 24-26 at the Neta and Eddie DeRose Thunderbowl in Pueblo, Colo. The Tritons will have a total of seven athletes competing in six events. For a complete list of UCSD's entries, click here.

Women      
Name                    
Year     Event                   Mark 
Shana Emile  Sr. Hammer Throw  160'3"
Lauren Irish So. 4x400 Relay 3:49.89
Erin Langford  Sr. Long Jump 19'3.25"
Caitlin Meagher Sr. 100m Hurdles 14.16
Caitlin Meagher Sr. 400m Hurdles 1:01.73
Sabrina Pimentel  Fr. 800 2:12.69
Sabrina Pimentel Fr. 4x400 Relay 3:49.89
Deyna Roberson Jr. 4x400 Relay 3:49.89
Jacqueline Rose Sr. 200 23.96
Jacqueline Rose Sr. 400 53.30
Jacqueline Rose Sr. 4x400 Relay 3:49.89
       
Men      
Name Year Event Mark
Ryan Eckert Jr. Shot Put 51'11"
Dustin Harris Sr. 800 1:51.58
Nick Howe Sr. Javelin 229'
Zach Nagengast Jr. Discus 161'8"
Ka Wai Ng Sr. Triple Jump 50'5.5"
Dane Sandifer Sr. Discus 160'3"

Wednesday, April 16
Track & Field at California Invitational (heptathlon/decathlon)
10:00 AM
Azusa
Thursday, April 17
Track & Field at Day One
6:00 PM
Walnut
Friday, April 18
Track & Field at Day Two
10:00 AM
Walnut
Track & Field vs. Soka Peace Invitational (discus/hammer)
1:00 PM
UC San Diego
Saturday, April 19
Track & Field at Soka Peace Invitational
10:30 AM
Aliso Viejo
Friday, April 25
Track & Field vs. Day One
10:00 AM
UC San Diego
Saturday, April 26
Track & Field vs. Day Two
10:00 AM
UC San Diego
Thursday, May 01
Track & Field vs. Day One
10:00 AM
UC San Diego
Friday, May 02
Track & Field vs. Day Two
10:00 AM
UC San Diego
Saturday, May 03
Track & Field vs. Day Three
11:00 AM
UC San Diego
Saturday, May 10
Track & Field at Occidental Invitational
11:00 AM
Los Angeles
Gatorade Pong
TAC Chipotle fundraiser