stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
UCSD Advances Four Boats to Grand Final Races at San Diego Crew Classic
Release: Saturday 04/01/2017 
by UCSD

SAN DIEGO - The University of California San Diego men's and women's rowing teams turned in several outstanding performances Saturday at the 44th San Diego Crew Classic on Mission Bay, advancing four boats to Grand Final races on Sunday.

The Triton women will have two Varsity 8 crews as well as a Novice 8 boat in Grand Final races, while the men will compete in the Varsity 8 Cal Cup Grand Final.

In the very first race of the 2017 Crew Classic Saturday morning, UC San Diego's men won their Varsity 8 Cal Cup heat with a time of 6:13.90 to punch their ticket to the Grand Final. The Tritons were almost four seconds ahead of second-place Grand Valley (6:17.43). Gonzaga was third, Cal Maritime placed fourth and Long Beach State was fifth.

UCSD will go up against Orange Coast College, Santa Clara, British Columbia, UC Davis, San Diego, Notre Dame and Grand Valley in the Varsity 8 Cal Cup Grand Final Sunday at 10:08 a.m.

In the women's DII/DIII/Club Varsity 8 event, UCSD's top boat won its heat in 7:01.04, while the Tritons' "B" crew placed third in 7:16.69, both qualifying for the Grand Final. Grand Valley was second, Orange Coast College was fourth, UC Davis took fifth, Chapman was sixth and Long Beach State rounded out the heat in seventh.

Sunday's Varsity 8 Grand Final starts at 9:12 a.m. The Tritons will row against Western Washington, Grand Valley, Humboldt State, Purdue, Orange Coast College and Humboldt State "B".

The women's Novice 8 crew finished second in its four-boat heat with a time of 8:12.52 to advance to the Grand Final. OCC won the heat in 7:45.30, while UC Santa Barbara was third and Southern Oregon "B" took fourth.

Sunday's Grand Final, which starts at 11:32 a.m., will see the Tritons take on UC Davis, Orange Coast College, Humboldt State, Colorado and UC Santa Barbara.

Back on the men's side, UCSD's Second Varsity 8 was fourth in its heat with a time of 6:12.79 and will compete in the Petite Final Sunday. Stanford won the heat in 6:02.84.

The men's Novice 8 crew placed third in its morning heat race and went on to finish second in the afternoon Petite Final, recording a time of 6:52.70. UC Santa Barbara won the Petite in 6:47.91.

The Tritons will also have two crews racing in final-only events Sunday including a Men's Third Varsity 8 and a Women's Varsity 4.

All of Sunday's action can be followed by live video and live results.

SATURDAY RESULTS
Men
Varsity 8 Cal Cup Heat A
1. UC San Diego 6:13.90 (to Grand Final)
2. Grand Valley 6:17.43
3. Gonzaga 6:28.00
4. Cal Maritime 6:31.49
5. Long Beach State 6:59.33

Second Varsity 8 Cabrillo Cup Heat C
1. Stanford 6:02.84
2. Michigan RA 6:05.85
3. San Diego 6:09.98
4. UC San Diego 6:12.79 (to Petite Final)
5. Colorado 6:39.54

Novice 8 Derek Guelker Memorial Cup Heat C
1. Stanford 6:16.33
2. Orange Coast College 6:23.22
3. UC San Diego 6:41.66 (to Petite Final)
4. UC Davis 6:47.41
5. Colorado 6:59.28

Novice 8 Derek Guelker Memorial Cup Petite Final
1. UC Santa Barbara 6:47.91
2. UC San Diego 6:52.70
3. Arizona State 6:57.08
4. UC Davis 6:57. 35
5. UCLA 7:02.56
6. USC 7:19.95 

---

Women
Varsity 8 DII/DIII/Club Heat B
1. UC San Diego 7:01.04 (to Grand Final)
2. Grand Valley 7:04.56
3. UC San Diego "B" 7:16.69 (to Grand Final)
4. Orange Coast College 7:16.72
5. UC Davis 7:20.49
6. Chapman 7:51.72
7. Long Beach State 8:18.93

Novice 8 DII/DIII/Club Heat A
1. Orange Coast College 7:45.30
2. UC San Diego 8:12.52 (to Grand Final)
3. UC Santa Barbara 8:19.38
4. Southern Oregon "B" 8:35.96

---------------

SUNDAY SCHEDULE
Men
Second Varsity 8 Cabrillo Cup Petite Final - 8:48 a.m.
1. San Diego
2. UC Santa  Barbara
3. Orange Coast College
4. UC San Diego
5. Notre Dame
6. UCLA 

Third Varsity 8 (final only) - 9:20 a.m.
1. California
2. Santa Clara
3. UC San Diego
4. UC Santa Barbara
5. UCLA

Varsity 8 Cal Cup Grand Final - 10:08 a.m.
1. Orange Coast College
2. Santa Clara
3. British Columbia
4. UC San Diego
5. UC Davis
6. San Diego
7. Notre Dame
8. Grand Valley

---

Women
Varsity 8 DII/DIII/Club Grand Final - 9:12 a.m.
1.
 UC San Diego
2. Western Washington
3. Grand Valley
4. Humboldt State
5. UC San Diego "B"
6. Purdue
7. Orange Coast College
8. Humboldt State "B"

Varsity 4 DII/DIII/Club (final only) - 11:16 a.m.

1. Western Washington
2. Humboldt State
3. Purdue
4. UC San Diego
5. Long Beach State
6. UC Davis
7. California LW
8. Colorado

Novice 8 DII/DIII/Club Grand Final - 11:32 a.m.
1. UC Davis
2. Orange Coast College
3. Humboldt State
4. UC San Diego
5. Colorado
6. UC Santa Barbara

---------------

BOAT LINEUPS
Men
Varsity 8: coxswain Isa BatkiHank WongAlec PettySean ReynoldsJason GermainGibb AnellaTynan RodgerSteven BoltonMicah Adelsohn
Second Varsity 8: coxswain Lily OuyangKenneth PaddenRyan NewburyDaniel MahanMatt ThalkenGreg CoffmanGabriel LaneCarson WestKeith Mielke
Third Varsity 8: coxswain Rina PatelMichael LandheerAdrian DinescuNick BaltarBryan BrennanVictor De CosAndy MarshallKevin ChangSean Reynolds
Novice 8: coxswain Mark AshAlexei SebaldAnthony MorrellEvan KrauseLiam McDonoughWilliam StockAndrew ShinMathias TucunduvaGarrett Locher

---

Women
Varsity 8: coxswain Marie KawaharaBrooke CampbellJordan LevyAlana ZaleskiEvelyn BradyTonya KhounaniSydney McGuireCatherine MosherNicole Hammonds
Varsity 8 "B": coxswain Amber GoStephanie SolomonLauren IannettaMadeleine WagnerJaida AikensAmber HarrisAudrey RuttanMalia MizunoSierra Colvin
Novice 8: coxswain Larissa MorseCaitlin TribelhornMelanie JaffeMichelle KeungNatalie DavoodiJessica DavisJulia MaduraJane ZantesonAllison Patacsil
Varsity 4: coxswain Ryann CorpuzStorrey LanceSarah MooreJennifer DuttonIsabela Martinez 

#AllForOne

Friday, May 26
W Rowing at Day One
8:00 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Saturday, May 27
W Rowing at Day Two
7:30 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Sunday, May 28
W Rowing at Day Three
6:00 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)