stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
The qualifying teams for the NCAA Championships will be announced Monday.
Varsity 8 Fourth in Grand Final, Varsity 4 Second in Petite Final at Dad Vail Regatta
Release: Saturday 05/13/2017 
by UCSD

PHILADELPHIA - The University of California San Diego women's rowing team finished fourth in the Varsity 8 Grand Final and second in the Varsity 4 Petite Final at the Dad Vail Regatta Saturday on the Schuykill River in Pennsylvania.

In the tightly-contested main event for Division II and Division III Varsity 8 crews, the Tritons crossed the finish line in 6:39.931, seven seconds behind winner Central Oklahoma, which posted a 6:32.902. Florida Tech (6:34.816) placed second, Mercyhurst (6:38.996) came in third, Barry (6:47.569) was fifth, and Humboldt State (6:53.321) rounded out the field in sixth.

UC San Diego earned its spot in the Grand Final with a second-place finish in its heat race Friday.

The Tritons' Varsity 4 boat posted a time of 7:39.623 in the Division II/III Petite Final. Mercyhurst recorded a winning time of 7:35.222. Philadelphia (7:54.073) came in third, North Park (7:58.919) was fourth, Florida Tech (8:00.991) crossed fifth and Barry (8:04.253) was sixth.

On Friday, UCSD's V4 was third in its heat race.

UC San Diego came into the Dad Vail Regatta with a No. 7 national ranking. Central Oklahoma is second, Florida Tech ranks third, Humboldt State is fourth, Barry is tied for fifth, and Mercyhurst sits in eighth.

With its Varsity 8 finishing ahead of both Barry and West Region rival Humboldt State, the Tritons improved their chances of securing a berth in the NCAA Championships, which will be held May 26-28 on Lake Mercer in West Windsor, N.J. The NCAA will announce the qualifying teams on Monday, May 15 at 2 p.m. (PT) at NCAA.com

Varsity 8 DII/DIII Grand Final
1. Central Oklahoma 6:32.902
2. Florida Tech 6:34.816
3. Mercyhurst 6:38.996
4. UC San Diego 6:39.931
5. Barry 6:47.569
6. Humboldt State 6:53.321

Varsity 4 DII/DIII Petite Final
1. Mercyhurst 7:35.222
2. UC San Diego 7:39.623
3. Philadelphia 7:54.073
4. North Park 7:58.919
5. Florida Tech 8:00.991
6. Barry 8:04.253

---

Boat Lineups
Varsity 8: coxswain Marie Kawahara, Alana Zaleski, Sarah Moore, Brooke Campbell, Evelyn Brady, Tonya Khounani, Sydney McGuire, Catherine Mosher, Nicole Hammonds

Varsity 4: coxswain Amber Go, Caitlin Tribelhorn, Jordan Levy, Storrey Lance, Sierra Colvin

#AllForOne

Friday, May 26
W Rowing at Day One
8:00 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Saturday, May 27
W Rowing at Day Two
7:30 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Sunday, May 28
W Rowing at Day Three
6:00 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)