Triton Women Among 24 Teams Selected to NCAA Cross Country Championships
Release: Thursday 11/07/2005 
by UCSD
Head coach Ted Van Arsdale and his women's team will compete at the NCAA Championships on November 19.
Head coach Ted Van Arsdale and...
Courtesy: UCSD

INDIANAPOLIS - The UC San Diego women's cross country team was among those selected by the NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee that announced the participants for the 2005 NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships on Monday.

 

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals had to qualify in their respective NCAA region competitions that were held this past weekend. Head coach Ted Van Arsdale and guided his Tritons to a second place finish in the West Region. Senior Mimi Hodgins led the way by finishing first in the region with her time of 21:59.8.

 

A total of 371 participants (184 men and 187 women) will compete in the championships. All regions automatically qualified two teams of seven student-athletes each. Additional berths were awarded to the regions with the first eight team finishers at the 2004 NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.

 

All regions automatically qualify the top two individuals from non-qualifying teams. In addition, all individual competitors who finish in the top five overall places in their respective regional meet and are not a member of a qualifying team automatically advance to the championships.

 

Cal Poly Pomona will host the championships, November 19, at Prado Park in Chino, California.  The women’s race will begin at 11 a.m. Pacific time followed by the men’s race at noon Pacific time. The course is the same as was used in the West Regional on Saturday.

 

Women’s Qualifying Teams

Abilene Christian, South Central

Adams State, North Central

Alabama-Huntsville, South

Alaska Anchorage, West

UC San Diego, West

Carson-Newman, Southeast

Central Arkansas, South

Central Missouri State, South Central

Chico State, West

Colorado School of Mines, North Central

Edinboro, East

Grand Valley State, Great Lakes

Harding, South

Indiana (Pennsylvania), East

Kutztown, East

Mars Hill, Southeast

Massachusetts-Lowell, Northeast

Northern Michigan, Great Lakes

South Dakota, North Central

Southern Indiana, Great Lakes

Stonehill, Northeast

Tampa, South

Western State, North Central

Wisconsin-Parkside, Great Lakes

 

Men’s Qualifying Teams

Abilene Christian, South Central

Adams State, North Central

Alaska Anchorage, West

Cal Poly Pomona, West

Central Missouri State, South Central

Chico State, West

Clayton State, South

Colorado School of Mines, North Central

East Central, South Central

Edinboro, East

Florida Southern, South

Grand Valley State, Great Lakes

Harding, South

Lock Haven, East

Mars Hill, Southeast

Massachusetts-Lowell, Northeast

Minnesota State Mankato, North Central

Saginaw Valley State, Great Lakes

St. Andrews Presbyterian, Southeast

Shippensburg, East

Southern Indiana, Great Lakes

Stonehill, Northeast

Wayne State (Michigan), Great Lakes

Western State, North Central

 

 

Women’s Individual Qualifiers

 

East Region

Lindsey Govern, Shippensburg

Amber Hackenberg, Bloomsburg

 

Great Lakes Region

Meghan Crowe, Bellarmine

Jennifer Irwin, Ferris State

 

Northeast Region

Caitlyn Clark, Assumption

Natalie Johnson, C.W. Post

 

North Central Region

Shannon Payne, Colorado-Colorado Springs

Sarah Shepard, Colorado-Colorado Springs

 

South Region

Aoife Cooke, Arkansas Tech

Jael Koech, Florida Southern

Allison Kreutzer, Clayton State

Emry McKay, North Alabama


South Central Region

Melina Garcia, Angelo State

Rachel Ingram, Southwestern Oklahoma State

 

Southeast Region

Jennifer Hitt, Anderson (South Carolina)

Irene Jeptolo, Winston-Salem State

Diana Willard, Anderson (South Carolina)

 

West Region

Meredith Crane, Seattle Pacific

Maria Delgado, Cal State L.A.

 

 

Men’s Individual Qualifiers

 

East Region

Justin Shepherd, Bloomsburg

Jeff Weiss, Slippery Rock

 

Great Lakes Region

Brian Taghon, Southern Illinois Edwardsville

Andy Tremble, Lewis

 

Northeast Region

Ryan Agnew, Bentley

Max Collado, C.W. Post

 

North Central Region

Tony Turgeon, South Dakota

Tyler Wetering, South Dakota

 

South Region

Stephen Hill, Christian Brothers

Michael Padilla, West Florida

 

South Central Region

Eli Klimek, Truman

Brett Musser, Missouri Southern State

 


Southeast Region

Ryan Althaus, Carson-Newman

Darius Shade, Livingstone

 

West Region

Josh Babiak, San Francisco State

Casey Moriarty, Seattle

 

Gatorade Pong