Tritons Begin Season with Preseason Blue vs. Gold Meet
Release: Thursday 10/13/2006 
by UCSD
Evan Hsiao led his blue team in the 50 breast on Saturday.
Evan Hsiao led his blue team...
Courtesy: UCSD

The UC San Diego men’s and women’ swimming teams opened up the 2006-07 season with its annual intersquad Blue vs. Gold meet on Saturday afternoon at Canyonview Pool.  UCSD looked strong as it will look to improve on the women’s third place finish and men’s fifth place finish, at last year’s NCAA Championships.  Susan Bell was one of several impressive performers on the women’s side with a 50 back time of 27.74 and a 300 IM time of 3:23.94.  On the men’s side, Tim Fuller paced the Tritons in the 200 free, 50 and 100 free events.  The UCSD women’s gold team won 132-127, while the men’s blue team won 158-100.  The Tritons begin the regular season on October 28 in a dual meet against Utah.

 

For the women’s team, Andrea Lippin took control in the distance events, including a time of 8:32.62 in the 800 free.  Shannon Simonds took first in the 200 free with a time of 1:58.62.  Jenna Muenter and Kendall Bohn led a 1-2 finish for the gold team in the 50 breast.  Karla Holman won the 150 fly at 1:34.33 and Heather Szmidt took the 50 fly at 26.94.

 

On the men’s side, Fuller paced UCSD in the 200 free (1:44.07), 50 free (21.11) and 100 free (47.52).  Kevin Le swam a time of 1:22.44 in the 150 fly and a 1:23.75 in the 150 back.  Artur Kubalski won points for the gold team with an 800 free time of 8:05.  Evan Hsiao and Andy Islip finished one-two for the blue team in the 50 breast.

 

                                      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/14/2006 02:11 PM

                           Blue v. Gold - 10/14/2006                           
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 UC San Diego Gold-SI  'A'                              NT    1:51.28   11  
  2 UC San Diego Blue-SI  'A'                              NT    1:52.01    4  
  3 UC San Diego Gold-SI  'B'                              NT    1:52.94    2  
  4 UC San Diego Blue-SI  'B'                              NT    1:55.48  
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 UC San Diego Blue-SI  'A'                              NT    1:36.25   11  
     1) Ancona, Devin SO                2)                                
  2 UC San Diego Gold-SI  'A'                              NT    1:38.73    4  
  3 UC San Diego Blue-SI  'B'                              NT    1:41.35    2  
  4 UC San Diego Gold-SI  'B'                              NT    1:47.85  
     1) Gluvers, Dan SO                 2)                                
 
Event 3  Women 800 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lippin, Andrea            SR Blue-SI                   NT    8:32.62    9  
  2 Forbes, Lauren            JR Gold-SI                   NT    9:03.84    4  
  3 Hawkins, Stefanie         SO Blue-SI                   NT    9:08.22    3  
  4 Severs, Caroline          SR Gold-SI                   NT    9:16.95    2  
 
Event 4  Men 800 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kubalski, Artur           SO Gold-SI                   NT    8:05.00    9  
  2 Goodell, Greg             FR Blue-SI                   NT    8:20.00    4  
  3 Kloos, Ryan               JR Gold-SI                   NT    8:29.00    3  
  4 Salamati, Behan           FR Blue-SI                   NT    8:34.00    2  
  5 Gremban, Dan              SR Gold-SI                   NT    8:43.00    1  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Simonds, Shannon          SO Gold-SI                   NT    1:58.62    9  
  2 Sims, Jennifer            SO Gold-SI                   NT    2:00.97    4  
  3 Holman, Karla             FR Blue-SI                   NT    2:00.99    3  
  4 O'Neill, Lauren           SR Blue-SI                   NT    2:04.38    2  
  5 Yagor, Mattea             SR Blue-SI                   NT    3:00.00    1  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fuller, Tim               SR Blue-SI                   NT    1:44.07    9  
  2 Dong, Jake                SR Gold-SI                   NT    1:47.33    4  
  3 Oliver, JP                JR Gold-SI                   NT    1:49.19    3  
  4 Kao, Kris                 FR Blue-SI                   NT    1:56.09    2  
  5 Goodell, Greg             FR Blue-SI                   NT    1:57.00    1  
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bell, Susan               SR Blue-SI                   NT      28.39    9  
  2 Panis, Aubrey             SO Blue-SI                   NT      28.84    4  
  3 Baier, Katie              JR Gold-SI                   NT      30.29    3  
  4 Cohen, Rose               FR Gold-SI                   NT      30.60    2  
  5 Warren, Danielle          SO Blue-SI                   NT      31.52    1  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ancona, Devin             SO Blue-SI                   NT      25.21    9  
  2 Marin, Jesse              SR Gold-SI                   NT      26.13    4  
  3 Welche, Mat               FR Blue-SI                   NT      27.40    3  
  4 Hardy, Steven             SO Gold-SI                   NT      29.55    2  
 
Event 9  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Muenter, Jenna            SR Gold-SI                   NT      32.00    9  
  2 Bohn, Kendall             SO Gold-SI                   NT      32.39    4  
  3 Cunningham, Cari          FR Blue-SI                   NT      33.09    3  
  4 Starkie, Emily            SR Gold-SI                   NT      33.64    2  
  5 Hawkins, Stefanie         SO Blue-SI                   NT      37.40    1  
  6 Lippin, Andrea            SR Blue-SI                   NT      38.24  
 
Event 10  Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hsiao, Evan               JR Blue-SI                   NT      27.73    9  
  2 Islip, Andy               FR Blue-SI                   NT      28.35    4  
  3 Pettit, Derek             JR Blue-SI                   NT      29.18    3  
  4 Gluvers, Dan              SO Gold-SI                   NT      29.74    2  
  5 Kloos, Ryan               JR Gold-SI                   NT      30.13    1  
 
Event 11  Women 150 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Holman, Karla             FR Blue-SI                   NT    1:34.33    9  
  2 Sims, Jennifer            SO Gold-SI                   NT    1:36.86    4  
  3 Szmidt, Heather           JR Gold-SI                   NT    1:38.83    3  
  4 Edmiston, Tori            FR Blue-SI                   NT    1:40.00    2  
  5 Forbes, Lauren            JR Gold-SI                   NT    1:50.00    1  
 
Event 12  Men 150 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Le, Kelvin                FR Blue-SI                   NT    1:22.44    9  
  2 Marin, Jesse              SR Gold-SI                   NT    1:26.47    4  
  3 Salamati, Behan           FR Blue-SI                   NT    1:27.93    3  
  4 Oliver, JP                JR Gold-SI                   NT    1:32.73    2  
  5 Welche, Mat               FR Blue-SI                   NT    1:33.95    1  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Harlan, Emily             SR Gold-SI                   NT      24.55    9  
  2 Baier, Katie              JR Gold-SI                   NT      25.22    4  
  3 Whiteley, Liz             SR Blue-SI                   NT      25.40    3  
  4 Panis, Aubrey             SO Blue-SI                   NT      25.67    2  
  5 Kremen, Anna              JR Blue-SI                   NT      26.14    1  
  6 Muenter, Jenna            SR Gold-SI                   NT      26.70  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fuller, Tim               SR Blue-SI                   NT      21.11    9  
  2 Perdew, Dan               FR Blue-SI                   NT      21.91    4  
  3 Langland, Todd            FR Gold-SI                   NT      21.94    3  
  4 Ancona, Devin             SO Blue-SI                   NT      22.34    2  
  5 Cox, Taylor               FR Gold-SI                   NT      23.75    1  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Harlan, Emily             SR Gold-SI                   NT      54.43    9  
  2 Whiteley, Liz             SR Blue-SI                   NT      55.88    4  
  3 Kremen, Anna              JR Blue-SI                   NT      57.44    3  
  4 Warren, Danielle          SO Blue-SI                   NT      57.82    2  
  5 Cohen, Rose               FR Gold-SI                   NT    1:00.53    1  
  6 Severs, Caroline          SR Gold-SI                   NT    1:02.03  
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fuller, Tim               SR Blue-SI                   NT      47.52    9  
  2 Perdew, Dan               FR Blue-SI                   NT      48.62    4  
  3 Langland, Todd            FR Gold-SI                   NT      49.01    3  
  4 Kubalski, Artur           SO Gold-SI                   NT      49.72    2  
  5 Kao, Kris                 FR Blue-SI                   NT      53.04    1  
 
Event 17  Women 150 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Edmiston, Tori            FR Blue-SI                   NT    1:37.24    9  
  2 Panis, Aubrey             SO Blue-SI                   NT    1:38.33    4  
  3 Baier, Katie              JR Gold-SI                   NT    1:45.11    3  
  4 Cohen, Rose               FR Gold-SI                   NT    1:46.51    2  
  5 Warren, Danielle          SO Blue-SI                   NT    1:55.24    1  
 
Event 18  Men 150 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Le, Kelvin                FR Blue-SI                   NT    1:23.75    9  
  2 Ancona, Devin             SO Blue-SI                   NT    1:28.00    4  
  3 Hardy, Steven             SO Gold-SI                   NT    1:29.78    3  
  4 Gremban, Dan              SR Gold-SI                   NT    1:50.35    2  
 
Event 19  Women 150 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bell, Susan               SR Blue-SI                   NT    1:45.43    9  
  2 Bohn, Kendall             SO Gold-SI                   NT    1:46.67    4  
  3 Cunningham, Cari          FR Blue-SI                   NT    1:50.48    3  
  4 Muenter, Jenna            SR Gold-SI                   NT    1:52.54    2  
  5 Starkie, Emily            SR Gold-SI                   NT    1:53.69    1  
 
Event 20  Men 150 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hsiao, Evan               JR Blue-SI                   NT    1:36.75    9  
  2 Islip, Andy               FR Blue-SI                   NT    1:40.00    4  
  3 Pettit, Derek             JR Blue-SI                   NT    1:41.06    3  
  4 Kloos, Ryan               JR Gold-SI                   NT    1:43.74    2  
  5 Gluvers, Dan              SO Gold-SI                   NT    1:45.82    1  
 
Event 21  Women 400 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Simonds, Shannon          SO Gold-SI                   NT    4:07.45    9  
  2 Lippin, Andrea            SR Blue-SI                   NT    4:14.05    4  
  3 O'Neill, Lauren           SR Blue-SI                   NT    4:21.09    3  
  4 Forbes, Lauren            JR Gold-SI                   NT    4:21.24    2  
  5 Hawkins, Stefanie         SO Blue-SI                   NT    4:27.68    1  
  6 Severs, Caroline          SR Gold-SI                   NT    4:30.11  
 
Event 22  Men 400 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kubalski, Artur           SO Gold-SI                   NT    3:53.01    9  
  2 Oliver, JP                JR Gold-SI                   NT    3:54.60    4  
  3 Goodell, Greg             FR Blue-SI                   NT    4:03.45    3  
  4 Islip, Andy               FR Blue-SI                   NT    4:04.56    2  
  5 Gremban, Dan              SR Gold-SI                   NT    4:08.68    1  
  6 Kao, Kris                 FR Blue-SI                   NT    4:11.90  
 
Event 23  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Szmidt, Heather           JR Gold-SI                   NT      26.94    9  
  2 Holman, Karla             FR Blue-SI                   NT      27.77    4  
  3 Whiteley, Liz             SR Blue-SI                   NT      29.25    3  
  4 Bohn, Kendall             SO Gold-SI                   NT      29.96    2  
  5 Kremen, Anna              JR Blue-SI                   NT      40.54    1  
 
Event 24  Men 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Marin, Jesse              SR Gold-SI                   NT      23.89    9  
  2 Hsiao, Evan               JR Blue-SI                   NT      24.72    4  
  3 Cox, Taylor               FR Gold-SI                   NT      25.38    3  
  4 Welche, Mat               FR Blue-SI                   NT      25.47    2  
  5 Oliver, JP                JR Gold-SI                   NT      25.84    1  
 
Event 25  Women 300 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bell, Susan               SR Blue-SI                   NT    3:23.94    9  
  2 Edmiston, Tori            FR Blue-SI                   NT    3:31.03    4  
  3 Szmidt, Heather           JR Gold-SI                   NT    3:34.09    3  
  4 Cunningham, Cari          FR Blue-SI                   NT    3:36.84    2  
  5 Starkie, Emily            SR Gold-SI                   NT    3:39.97    1  
 
Event 26  Men 300 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Le, Kelvin                FR Blue-SI                   NT    3:03.75    9  
  2 Hardy, Steven             SO Gold-SI                   NT    3:08.25    4  
  3 Pettit, Derek             JR Blue-SI                   NT    3:16.64    3  
  4 Gluvers, Dan              SO Gold-SI                   NT    3:21.18    2  
  5 Salamati, Behan           FR Blue-SI                   NT    3:29.84    1  
 
Event 27  Mixed 600 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 UC San Diego Gold-SI  'A'                              NT    5:21.32   11  
  2 UC San Diego Blue-SI  'A'                              NT    5:27.13    4  

 

Homecoming 2014 (Mid AD)