UCSDTritons.com—Official Web Site of UC San Diego Athletics
stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
Varsity 8 Finishes Third at Covered Bridge Regatta in Oregon
Release: Saturday 04/15/2017 
by UCSD

DEXTER, Ore. - The University of California San Diego women's rowing team had three boats in action Saturday with its Varsity 8 finishing third at the Covered Bridge Regatta on Dexter Lake outside of Eugene.

In the Varsity 8 Grand Final, UC San Diego recorded a time of 7:38.64 for its third-place showing. Portland won in 7:24.32, while Western Washington was second in 7:29.76. The Tritons came in ahead of Humboldt State (7:39.84) and Seattle (7:55.23).

UCSD's V8 clocked a 7:00.62 to win its morning heat race, the fastest time of nine boats across two heats. That finish punched the crew's ticket to the Grand Final.

The Tritons' Varsity 4 also qualified for the Grand Final, placing sixth in 9:20.92. Western Washington recorded a winning time of 8:27.84.

UC San Diego's JV8 boat was second of four in its final, posting a 7:55.99 to come in behind Western Washington's 7:46.96.

Next up, UC San Diego rows against San Diego State, April 21 on Mission Bay.

Varsity 8 Grand Final
1. Portland 7:24.32
2. Western Washington 7:29.76
3. UC San Diego 7:38.64
4. Humboldt State 7:39.84
5. Seattle 7:55.23

Varsity 8 Heat 2
1. UC San Diego 7:00.62
2. Western Washington 7:02.13
3. Humboldt State 7:14.94
4. Seattle Pacific 7:33.40
5. Sonoma State 8:13.03

JV8 Final
1. Western Washington 7:46.96
2. UC San Diego 7:52.99
3. Portland 7:55.59
4. Humboldt State 8:07.97

JV8 Heat 1
1. Western Washington 7:30.95
2. Humboldt State 7:38.77
3. UC San Diego 7:44.03
4. Portland 7:47.52

Varsity 4 Grand Final
1. Western Washington 8:27.84
2. Oregon State 8:36.65
3. Humboldt State 8:51.67
4. Oregon 9:09.72
5. Sonoma State 9:10.04
6. UC San Diego 9:20.92

Varsity 4 Heat 2
1. Western Washington 7:41.33
2. Humboldt State 8:00.71
3. UC San Diego 8:11.09
4. Seattle 8:21.08
5. Seattle Pacific 8:57.86
6. Chico State 10:00.60
7. Portland State 10:10.09

Boat Lineups
Varsity 8: coxswain Marie Kawahara, Alana Zaleski, Sarah Moore, Brooke Campbell, Evelyn Brady, Tonya Khounani, Sydney McGuire, Catherine Mosher, Nicole Hammonds

JV8: coxswain Amber Go, Stephanie Solomon, Lauren Iannetta, Madeleine Wagner, Jaida Aikens, Amber Harris, Audrey Ruttan, Malia Mizuno, Sierra Colvin

Varsity 4: coxswain Ryann Corpuz, Storrey Lance, Jordan Levy, Jennifer Dutton, Isabela Martinez

#AllForOne