stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
Matt Thalken
Men's Rowing Wins Two of Three Races in Sacramento
Release: Tuesday 03/14/2014 
by UCSD

WEST SACRAMENTO, Calif. - The UC San Diego men's rowing team won two of three races it competed in Friday at the Port of Sacramento on the Sacramento River.

UCSD placed first in the JV 8 and Novice 8 events and took second in the Varsity 4 race.

The Tritons posted a winning time of 6:22.7 to top the JV 8 field. Gonzaga was second in 6:30.7 and Santa Clara placed third in 6:56.2. UCSD's JV 8 crew was coxswain Drake Lem, Zack Attaran, Jack Maxson, Kyle Dickson, Forrest Sundquist, Jason Heinen, Robert Faris, Sina Pourcyrous and Kyle Wilson.

In the Novice 8 race, UCSD won in 6:19. Santa Clara was second, crossing the finish line in 6:26. Gonzaga took third in 6:29 and host UC Davis was fourth in 6:41. Coxswain Tida Thaipejr, Carson West, Tynan Rodger, Cameron Abel, Matt Thalken, Jack Rausser, Tavish Traut, Leonardo Mercenari and Jon Baker made up the Tritons' Novice 8 boat.

Gonzaga rowed to victory in the Varsity 4, posting a top time of 7:06.6. The Tritons were second with a 7:13.2 and Gonzaga's "B" boat was a distant third with a time of 7:23.6. UCSD's Varsity 4 consisted of coxswain Emily Courney, Andy Marshall, Gibb Anella, Max Hermanson and Brandon Lee.

UCSD did not compete in the Varsity 8, which was won by Gonzaga with a time of 6:08.3. Santa Clara was second in 6:26.4.

Up next for UC San Diego is the 41st San Diego Crew Classic, April 5-6, on Mission Bay. For complete 2013 results, click here.

JV 8
1. UCSD 6:22.7
2. Gonzaga 6:30.7
3. Santa Clara 6:56.2

Novice 8
1. UCSD 6:19
2. Santa Clara 6:26
3. Gonzaga 6:29
4. UC Davis 6:41

Varsity 4
1. Gonzaga 7:06.6
2. UCSD 7:13.2
3. Gonzaga "B" 7:23.6

Varsity 8
1. Gonzaga 6:08.3
2. Santa Clara 6:26.4

#TritonsRising

Saturday, February 07
W Tennis vs. Azusa Pacific
10:00 AM
UC San Diego
Wednesday, February 11
W Tennis vs. Point Loma
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
Friday, February 13
W Tennis at BYU-Hawaii
3:00 PM
Kona, HI
Saturday, February 14
W Tennis at Hawaii Hilo
6:00 PM
Kona, HI
Sunday, February 15
W Tennis at Hawaii Pacific
12:00 PM
Kona, HI
Friday, February 20
W Tennis vs. Western New Mexico
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
Thursday, February 26
W Tennis at Concordia
2:00 PM
Irvine
Saturday, February 28
W Tennis at Cal State L.A.
11:00 AM
Los Angeles
Spirit Night 2015