stop
Photo by: UCSD
Steven Donohoe and Linda Rainwater were named Outstanding Senior Student-Athletes on Tuesday.
Tritons Celebrate 2009-10 Season With Annual Athletics Recognition Night
Release: Wednesday 06/04/2010 
by UCSD
LA JOLLA, Calif. - Following another outstanding season, the UC San Diego Athletics Department held the 42nd Annual Athletics Recognition Night on Thursday evening at the Price Center's West Ballroom.

Well over 600 people were on hand, as UCSD honored Triton student-athletes for their athletic achievement, excellence in the classroom, and outstanding community service. The end of the year banquet also recognized coaches, staff, parents, donors, and alumni.

19 of UCSD's 23 teams reached the postseason in 2009-10, with 14 advancing to the NCAAs. UC San Diego won a total of seven conference championships and six coaches were honored as conference, region, or national Coach of the Year. In addition, five student-athletes were named Players of the Year.

Led by the evening's emcee, Senior Associate Athletics Director Ken Grosse, the athletic department honored 44 All-Americans from the 2009-10 season, as well as 111 all-conference selections and 62 four-year letterwinners.

Several other awards were bestowed by representatives of the athletic department or individuals from other areas on campus. Director of Athletics Earl W. Edwards presented the Athletes of the Year awards, Vice Chancellor of Student Affairs Penny Rue recognized the Chancellor's Scholar-Athlete recipients, and UCSD Director of Alumni Relations Armin Afsahi presented the Outstanding Senior Student-Athletes honorees.

A total of 16 student-athletes were honored as Athletes of the Year, including NCAA National Champions Dan Perdew (swimming), Alex Henley (swimming), and Nick Howe (track & field).

Steven Donohoe of the men's water polo team and Linda Rainwater of women's track and field were named the two Outstanding Senior Student-Athletes for 2009-10. That award is given to one male and one female graduating senior who not only found success on the field, but in the classroom and in the community, as well.

Dan O'Brien took home the Excellence in Coaching Award for the third consecutive season after leading the Tritons to a school-record 54 wins; back-to-back CCAA regular season, CCAA Tournament, and West Regional Championships; and a runner-up finish at the NCAA Division II National Championships.

This year's banquet also marked the first-ever presentation of the Leon T. Roach Team Spirit Award. Formerly the Triton Athletes' Council Team Spirit Award, this honor is given to the team that demonstrates the greatest spirit, support of fellow UCSD athletic programs, as well as department, campus, and community service. The name was changed in honor of Roach, a former pole-vaulter on the UCSD track and field team who passed away in September.

Women's soccer took home the honor, while also earning the Team GPA Award with an average cumulative grade point average of 3.3. 

2009-10 Athletics Recognition Night Award Recipients

Outstanding Senior Student-Athletes
Steven Donohoe, Men's Water Polo
Linda Rainwater, Track and Field

Athletes of the Year
Vance Albitz, Baseball
Lisa Bradley, Women's Soccer
Chelsea Carlisle, Women's Basketball
Steven Donohoe, Men's Water Polo
Kelly Fogarty, Track and Field
Frank Fritsch, Track and Field
Brandon Gregorich, Baseball
Alex Henley, Women's Swimming
Nick Howe, Track and Field
Jordan Lawley, Men's Basketball
Kris Lesovsky, Softball
Christine Merrill, Track and Field
Dan Perdew, Men's Swimming
Matt Rossman, Baseball
Sylvia Schmidt, Women's Volleyball
Tim Shibuya, Baseball

2009-10 National Champions
Alex Henley, Women's Swimming
Nick Howe, Track and Field
Dan Perdew, Men's Swimming

Chancellor's Scholar Athlete Award
Ian Bausback, Men's Water Polo
Steven Donohoe, Men's Water Polo
Anna Lee McGregor
Anne Schnecker
Nicole Saari, Softball
Madeline Weissman, Track and Field

Husar Family/TAA Award
Lisa Bradley, Women's Soccer

Leon T. Roach Team Spirit Award
Women's Soccer

Team GPA Award
Women's Soccer (3.3)

Excellence In Coaching Award
Dan O'Brien, Baseball

Distinguished Alumni Athlete
Steve Hartsock, Men's Swimming, Class of 1997

Parent Recognition Award
Darrin Lee, father of Kellen Lee, Baseball

Thursday, September 04
W Volleyball at Hawaii Pacific
2:30 PM
Ellensburg, WA
W Soccer at Seattle Pacific
7:00 PM
Seattle, WA
M Soccer vs. Saint Martin's
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Volleyball at Central Washington
7:30 PM
Ellensburg, WA
Friday, September 05
W Volleyball at Saint Martin's
12:30 PM
Ellensburg, WA
W Volleyball at Western Washington
5:30 PM
Ellensburg, WA
Saturday, September 06
Cross Country at California Baptist Lancer Invite
8:00 AM
Riverside
M Water Polo vs. Cal Lutheran
8:00 AM
UC San Diego
M Water Polo vs. Cal
2:40 PM
UC San Diego
W Soccer at Saint Martin's
4:00 PM
Lacey, WA
M Soccer vs. Western Washington
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
Sunday, September 07
M Water Polo vs. Redlands
1:30 PM
UC San Diego
M Water Polo vs. UCLA
4:25 PM
UC San Diego
Tuesday, September 09
M Soccer at Point Loma
4:30 PM
San Diego
Thursday, September 11
W Soccer vs. Azusa Pacific
4:30 PM
UC San Diego
Homecoming 2014 (Mid AD)