stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
UCSD Rowers Post Solid Finishes at Cascade Sprints
Release: Saturday 03/30/2013 
by UCSD

LAKEWOOD, Wash. - The UC San Diego women's crew team posted a pair of third-place finishes at the Cascade Sprints Saturday, held on American Lake in Lakewood, just outside of Tacoma.

UCSD placed third in both the varsity eight and varsity four races in windy and choppy conditions.

"I am very happy with how the team performed today," said UCSD head coach Colin Truex. "We fought a resurgent Humboldt State to the line in both events and made up significant ground on Western Washington between yesterday and today."

The varsity eight race was won by Western Washington in 6:48.0. Reigning Division II national champion Humboldt State was second in 6:51.6 and UCSD came in third, recording a time of 6:52.6. The Tritons finished ahead of Puget Sound, Lewis & Clark and Willamette.

UCSD's varsity eight boat was comprised of coxswain Anna Meng, Kelly Peterson, Alyssa Dixon-Word, Kelsey Henck, Katherine Tehaney, Caitlyn Belza, Michelle Robbins, Ashley Travaglione and Claire Duesdieker.

Seattle University won the varsity four event with a time of 7:32.8 and was followed by Western Washington "B" in 7:42.7 and UC San Diego in 7:48.3. Humboldt State "A" was fourth, Western Washington "A" fifth and Humboldt State "B" sixth. 

Rowing for the Tritons in the varsity four race were coxswain Catherine Sheffler, Shruti Kamath, Mary Elizabeth Bilder, Olivia Knizek and Rachel Schneiderman

"I was particularly impressed by how much grit and determination the athletes had in tough circumstances," said Truex. "This is a tough group with lots of character and a never-quit mindset."

Up next, UCSD is in action at the San Diego Crew Classic, which will be held April 6-7 on Mission Bay.

Cascade Sprints
March 30, 2013
American Lake
Lakewood, Wash.

Heats
Varsity 8
Western Washington 6:53.0, Humboldt State 6:56.34, UCSD 7:00.60, Seattle Pacific 7:23.25

Varsity 4
Seattle 7:31.1, UCSD 7:38.3, Humboldt State 7:38.3, Western Washingotn 7:42.8, Seattle Pacific 7:49.7


Finals
Varsity 8 Grand Final
Western Washington 6:48.0, Humboldt State 6:51.6, UCSD 6:52.6, Puget Sound 7:02.1, Lewis & Clark 7:12.1, Willamette 7:18.3

Varsity 4 Grand Final
Seattle 7:32.8, Western Washington "B" 7:42.7, UCSD 7:48.3, Humboldt State "A" 7:49.5, Western Washington "A" 7:53.9, Humboldt State "B" 8:00.5

-- UCSDtritons.com --

Wednesday, October 18
M Water Polo at Long Beach State
6:00 PM
Long Beach
Friday, October 20
M Soccer at Cal State San Marcos
3:00 PM
San Marcos
M Water Polo vs. Air Force
6:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Volleyball at Sonoma State
7:00 PM
Rohnert Park
Saturday, October 21
M Rowing at Head of the Charles
5:00 AM
Boston, MA
Cross Country at CCAA Championships
9:00 AM
Ceres (River Oaks Golf Course)
Swimming & Diving at Lancer Dive Invite (diving only)
11:00 AM
Riverside (CBU)
W Soccer at Cal State San Marcos
2:00 PM
San Marcos
W Volleyball at San Francisco State University
7:00 PM
San Francisco
Thursday, October 26
M Tennis at SoCal Intercollegiate
All Day
Pasadena
M Soccer at Cal State East Bay
4:30 PM
Hayward
M Water Polo vs. Santa Clara
6:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Soccer at Cal State East Bay
7:00 PM
Hayward
Friday, October 27
W Volleyball vs. Cal State Monterey Bay
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
Saturday, October 28
W Soccer at Cal State Monterey Bay
11:30 AM
Seaside
Diversity and Inclusion