Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
The Varsity 8 will row against Dartmouth, Drexel, Gonzaga and Holy Cross in Sunday's fourth-level final.
Varsity 8 Continues Racing at IRA Championships Saturday
Release: Friday 06/01/2013 

RANCHO CORDOVA, Calif. - The UC San Diego men's Varsity 8 crew posted its fastest time of the 111th Intercollegiate Rowing Association (IRA) Championship Regatta in Saturday's semifinal on Lake Natoma outside of Sacramento.

Rowing in the third of four semis, UCSD placed sixth with a time of 6:11.21. Penn won the race in 5:54.68 and was trailed by Georgetown (5:56.28), Oregon State (5:59.78), Dartmouth (6:02.07), Holy Cross (6:05.82) and the Tritons.

UCSD's Varsity 8 will conclude IRA competition in Sunday's fourth-level final at 11:45 a.m. (PT). Also in the race will be Dartmouth, Drexel, Gonzaga and Holy Cross. 

UCSD's semifinal time was much-improved from its efforts a day earlier. The Tritons were almost five seconds faster than their repechage time (6:16.04) and more than 10 seconds better than their pace in Friday's heat race (6:21.71).

The Tritons' Varsity 8 is comprised of Zach AntunesZack AttaranMark BennettJohn Buda, coxswain Sean DoughertyScott KennedyBrendan StainfieldForrest Sundquist and Kyle Wilson.

Three other Varsity 8 finals will be contested Sunday. In the grand final will be Brown, Cal, Harvard, Northeastern, Princeton and Washington. The petit final will feature Boston University, Cornell, Navy, Stanford, Wisconsin and Yale, while the third-level final will have Florida Tech, George Washington, Georgetown, Oregon State, Penn and Syracuse.

The Tritons' JV 8 boat of coxswain Kasey BenjaminAustin DahlenburgTom ForterErik GoebelJason HeinenDaniel MahanJack MaxsonKendall Pick and Chris Weir will race in the third-level final Sunday at 10:04 a.m. The field will also include Dartmouth, Gonzaga, Holy Cross, Navy, Oregon State and Stanford. 

UCSD is competing at the IRA Championships for the third time in program history (2009, 2011).

The 2013 IRA Championship Regatta can be followed by live video.

2013 IRA Championship Regatta
Lake Natoma
Rancho Cordova, Calif.

Saturday, June 1
Varsity 8 Semifinal One
1. Washington 5:40.74
2. Cal 5:42.32
3. Princeton 5:44.06
4. Stanford 5:48.20
5. Navy 5:51.91
6. Wisconsin 5:52.89

Varsity 8 Semfinal Two
1. Harvard 5:42.91
2. Northeastern 5:44.02
3. Brown 5:45.81
4. Yale 5:48.70
5. Cornell 5:50.21
6. Boston University 5:50.54

Varsity 8 Semifinal Three
1. Penn 5:54.68
2. Georgetown 5:56.28
3. Oregon State 5:59.78
4. Dartmouth 6:02.07
5. Holy Cross 6:05.82
6. UCSD 6:11.21

Varsity 8 Semifinal Four
1. George Washington 5:58.43
2. Syracuse 5:59.60
3. Florida Tech 6:00.50
4. Drexel 6:03.94
5. Gonzaga 6:10.79


Sunday, June 2
JV 8 Third-Level Final, 10:04 a.m.
Varsity 8 Fourth-Level Final, 11:45 a.m.

-- --

Friday, November 27
W Basketball at Cal State San Bernardino vs. Azusa Pacific
3:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Basketball vs. Dominican
5:00 PM
UC San Diego
M Basketball at Holy Names
5:00 PM
Saturday, November 28
W Basketball at Dominican vs. Cal State San Bernardino
1:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Basketball vs. Azusa Pacific
3:00 PM
UC San Diego
M Basketball at Notre Dame de Namur
7:00 PM
Wednesday, December 02
W Basketball at Sonoma State
5:30 PM
Rohnert Park
M Basketball at Sonoma State
7:30 PM
Rohnert Park
Thursday, December 03
M Water Polo at Princeton (play-in)
5:00 PM
Los Angeles (USC)
Friday, December 04
W Volleyball at Sonoma State (quarterfinal)
1:00 PM
Anchorage, AK
W Basketball vs. Cal State Monterey Bay
5:30 PM
UC San Diego
M Basketball vs. Cal State Monterey Bay
7:30 PM
UC San Diego
Saturday, December 05
M Water Polo at TBA
All Day
Los Angeles (UCLA)
W Volleyball at Point Loma/Western Washington (semifinal)
7:00 PM
Anchorage, AK
Sunday, December 06
M Water Polo at TBA
All Day
Los Angeles (UCLA)
Jr Triton Club
Diversity and Inclusion