stop
Photo by: UCSD
Bryson Abilay (left) and Megan Gesner (right) went up against each other in a direct elimination sabre bout.
UCSD Competes at San Diego Open
Release: Saturday 10/30/2013 
by UCSD

SAN DIEGO - The UC San Diego fencing team opened its 2013-14 season Sunday at the San Diego Open, hosted by the San Diego Division of the United States Fencing Association at Cathedral Catholic High School.

UCSD posted nine top-10 finishes, including a win in sabre by sophomore Travis Tibbitts.

The Tritons were most successful in sabre. Behind Tibbitts, sophomore Drew Dickinson was third, junior Peter Meckling placed fifth, senior Bryson Abilay was seventh and sophomore Megan Gesner was 10th.

In foil, sophomore Eduard Zilinskiy finished third.

Adam Campbell-Kruger, a junior, was UCSD's top placer in epee, taking third. Freshman Sean Callaghan was sixth and classmate Ilia Katritch finished seventh.

The Tritons continue their fall season at the North/South Duals, hosted by UC Irvine on Nov. 3. UCSD will host the annual BladeRunner tournament Nov. 16-17.

Sabre (27 entries)
Travis Tibbitts - 1st
Drew Dickinson - 3rd
Peter Meckling - 5th
Bryson Abilay - 7th
Megan Gesner - 10th
Karinne Caisse - 11th
James Gillcrist - 19th
Isabelle Pinard - 23rd
Elizabeth Shimei - 27th

Foil (36 entries)
Eduard Zilinskiy - 3rd
Mitchell Shulman - 14th
Nicole Chiang - 18th
Alina Marshall - 26th
Victoria Parra - 29th
Rosalyn Lim - 31st
Julia Brown - 36th

Epee (37 entrees)
Adam Campbell-Kruger - 3rd
Sean Callaghan - 6th
Ilia Katritch - 7th
Paul Datta - 11th
Andrea Gory - 14th
Natalie Chan - 21st
Laura Hawkins - 26th

#TritonsRising

Wednesday, March 04
W Tennis vs. Villanova
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
M Volleyball at USC
7:00 PM
Los Angeles
Thursday, March 05
M Tennis vs. Pacific Coast Doubles
All Day
UC San Diego
M Tennis vs. Villanova (exhibition)
9:00 AM
UC San Diego
W Basketball at Cal State San Bernardino (first round)
12:00 PM
Stockton
M Basketball at Cal State Stanislaus (first round)
5:30 PM
Stockton
Friday, March 06
W Basketball at Cal State Dominguez Hills (semifinal)
12:00 PM
Stockton
Softball vs. Sonoma State
1:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Water Polo at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2:00 PM
Claremont
Softball vs. Sonoma State
3:00 PM
UC San Diego
M Basketball at Chico State (semifinal)
5:30 PM
Stockton
Baseball vs. Chico State
6:00 PM
UC San Diego
M Volleyball vs. California Baptist
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Water Polo at Pomona-Pitzer
7:20 PM
Claremont
Saturday, March 07
M Crew vs. San Diego City Championships
All Day
Mission Bay
Spirit Night 2015