stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
UCSD Varsity 8 Takes Fourth at Head of the Lake in Seattle
Release: Sunday 11/03/2013 
by UCSD

SEATTLE - The UC San Diego men's rowing team posted a strong showing Sunday with a fourth-place finish in the Collegiate/Open 8+ event at the Head of the Lake Regatta in the Pacific Northwest.

The UCSD crew recorded a time of 16:44.25 on the 4800-meter course, just over three seconds behind third-place finisher Gonzaga (16:41.17).

Washington, the reigning national champion, won the race in 15:33.61. Oregon State was second, posting a time of 16:04.43. Coming in behind the Tritons were Washington State (17:04.55) in fifth and British Columbia (17:11.25) in sixth.

UCSD's boat consisted of coxswain Sean Dougherty, stroke Zack Attaran, Forrest Sundquist, John Buda, Cian Dowling, Brendan Stainfield, Scott Kennedy and Jack Maxson with Kyle Wilson in the bow.

The course began on Lake Washington's Union Bay, continued through the Montlake Cut past the University of Washington campus and finished on Lake Union's Portage Bay.

UCSD is back on the water Sunday, Nov. 10, at the San Diego Fall Classic on Mission Bay.

Head of the Lake
Nov. 3, 2013
Seattle, Wash.
Collegiate/Open 8+

1. Washington 15:33.61
2. Oregon State 16:04.43
3. Gonzaga 16:41.17
4. UC San Diego 16:44.25
5. Washington State 17:04.55
6. British Columbia 17:11.25

#TritonsRising

Thursday, September 29
W Tennis at ITA Regional Championships
All Day
Azusa/Los Angeles
M Tennis at ITA Regional Championships
All Day
Azusa
Friday, September 30
M Soccer vs. Sonoma State
4:30 PM
UC San Diego
M Water Polo at Air Force
6:30 PM
Colorado Springs, CO
W Soccer vs. Sonoma State
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Volleyball at Cal State East Bay
7:00 PM
Hayward
Saturday, October 01
W Volleyball at Cal State Monterey Bay
7:00 PM
Seaside
Sunday, October 02
M Soccer vs. Humboldt State
11:30 AM
UC San Diego
W Soccer vs. Humboldt State
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
Monday, October 03
M Golf at Day One
8:00 AM
Chico (Butte Creek)
Tuesday, October 04
M Golf at Day Two
8:00 AM
Chico (Butte Creek)
Friday, October 07
M Tennis at Aztec Fall Invitational
All Day
San Diego
W Soccer at SF State
12:30 PM
San Francisco
M Water Polo at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
12:45 PM
Pomona
M Soccer at SF State
3:00 PM
San Francisco
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)