stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
Luc Ginestet
Fencing Sweeps Competition During South/South Duals
Release: Saturday 02/08/2014 
by UCSD

LA JOLLA, Calif. - The UC San Diego fencing team swept the competition while hosting the South/South Duals Saturday at Main Gym. The Tritons picked up victories against Arizona State, Caltech and UC Irvine.

The women's team defeated UC Irvine 26-1, Arizona State 26-1 and Caltech 22-5. The sabre squad (Megan Gesner, Munira Gesner, Isabelle Pinard, Elizabeth Shimei) went undefeated at 27-0, the foilists (Julia Brown, Nicole Chiang, Rosalyn Lim, Alina Marshall) went 23-4 and the epeeists (Natalie Chan, Laura Hawkins, Amrit Khalsa) were 24-3.

On the men's side, UCSD took down UC Irvine 23-4, Arizona State 23-4 and Caltech 23-4. Sabre (Bryson Abilay, Drew Dickinson, James Gillcrist, Peter Meckling, Travis Tibbitts) posted a 23-4 mark, foil (Jeffrey Chan, Keric Moore, Mitchell Shulman, Eduard Zilinskiy) went 24-3 and the epee squad (Adam Campbell-Kruger, Sean Callaghan, Paul Datta, Luc Ginestet) was 22-5.

Both the Triton men and women are receiving votes in the most recent CollegeFencing360.com national poll.

UCSD next competes at the North/South Duals on March 1 at UC Irvine.

MEN'S RESULTS
UCSD 23, UC Irvine 4
Sabre: 7-2
Foil: 8-1
Epee: 8-1
UCSD 23, Arizona State 4
Sabre: 7-2
Foil: 7-2
Epee: 9-0
UCSD 23, Caltech 4
Sabre: 9-0
Foil: 9-0
Epee: 5-4

WOMEN'S RESULTS
UCSD 26, UC Irvine 1
Sabre: 9-0
Foil: 9-0
Epee: 8-1
UCSD 26, Arizona State 1
Sabre: 9-0
Foil: 8-1
Epee: 9-0
UCSD 22, Caltech 5
Sabre: 9-0
Foil: 6-3
Epee: 7-2

#TritonsRising

Saturday, March 25
Track & Field at Day Two
All Day
San Diego
Track & Field vs. Throwing Events (Invite)
8:00 AM
UC San Diego
Fencing at Women's Epee Rounds 1-3
8:00 AM
Indianapolis, IN (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
Baseball vs. Sonoma State
6:00 PM
UC San Diego
Sunday, March 26
Fencing at Women's Epee Rounds 4-5
6:00 AM
Indianapolis, IN (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
M Tennis at Lynn
7:00 AM
Boca Raton, FL
Fencing at Women's Semifinals/Finals
10:30 AM
Indianapolis, IN (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
Baseball vs. Sonoma State
11:00 AM
UC San Diego
W Water Polo at Cal State Monterey Bay
2:00 PM
Atherton (Sacred Heart Prep)
Baseball vs. Sonoma State
2:30 PM
UC San Diego
W Water Polo at Sonoma State
5:00 PM
Atherton (Sacred Heart Prep)
Monday, March 27
M Golf vs. Day One
7:30 AM
Santee (Carlton Oaks)
M Tennis at Barry
11:00 AM
Miami Shores, FL
W Water Polo at Cal State East Bay
2:00 PM
Hayward
Tuesday, March 28
M Golf vs. Day Two
7:30 AM
Santee (Carlton Oaks)
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)
2017 MBB West Regional Button
2017 NCAA Swim Central