stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
Two UCSD Boats Pick Up Wins in Long Beach
Release: Saturday 03/01/2014 
by UCSD

LONG BEACH, Calif. - The UC San Diego men's rowing team opened its spring season on a strong note Saturday as two of its three boats placed first in the Opening Day Regatta at Long Beach Marine Stadium.

UCSD's Second Varsity 8 and Novice 8 crews both topped their fields, while the Varsity 8 came in third.

The Second Varsity 8 posted a winning time of 6:00.1, just edging out UC Santa Barbara, which came in at 6:00.8. Orange Coast College was third in 6:15.9 and San Diego State place fourth in 6:26.8. In the boat for the Tritons were Leonardo Mercenari, Jason Heinen, Sina Pourcyrous, Robert Faris, Kyle Dickson, Carson West, Tavish Traut, Jack Maxson and coxswain Drake Lem.

The Novice 8 also won a super tight race, recording a time of 5:58.2 to nip UC Santa Barbara, which took second in 5:58.6. OCC placed third in 6:05.8 and SDSU was a distant fourth in 6:23.3. Competing for UCSD were Jon Baker, Cameron Abel, Gibb Anella, Jack Rausser, Brandon Lee, Max Hermanson, Tynan Rodger, Andy Marshall and coxswain Tida Thaipejr.

In the Varsity 8, the boats had to battle an outgoing tide. UC Santa Barbara crossed the line first with a time of 5:54.2 and was followed by Orange Coast College (5:56.6), UC San Diego (6:02.1) and USC (6:41.4). The Triton Varsity 8 was comprised of Kyle Wilson, Zack Attaran, Scott Moso, Daniel Mahan, Matt Thalken, Forrest Sundquist, Steven Bolton, John Buda and coxswain Arjit Goel.

UCSD hosts the San Diego City Championships on Saturday, March 8. Racing gets underway on Mission Bay at 7 a.m.

Varsity 8
1. UC Santa Barbara, 5:54.2
2. Orange Coast College, 5:56.6
3. UC San Diego, 6:02.1
4. USC, 6:41.4

Second Varsity 8
1. UC San Diego, 6:00.1
2. UC Santa Barbara, 6:00.8
3. Orange Coast College, 6:15.9
4. San Diego State, 6:26.8

Novice 8
1. UC San Diego, 5:58.2
2. UC Santa Barbara, 5:58.6
3. Orange Coast College, 6:05.8
4. San Diego State, 6:23.3

#TritonsRising

Thursday, September 29
W Tennis at ITA Regional Championships
All Day
Azusa/Los Angeles
Friday, September 30
M Soccer vs. Sonoma State
4:30 PM
UC San Diego
M Water Polo at Air Force
6:30 PM
Colorado Springs, CO
W Volleyball at Cal State East Bay
7:00 PM
Hayward
W Soccer vs. Sonoma State
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
Saturday, October 01
W Volleyball at Cal State Monterey Bay
7:00 PM
Seaside
Sunday, October 02
M Soccer vs. Humboldt State
11:30 AM
UC San Diego
W Soccer vs. Humboldt State
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
Monday, October 03
M Golf at Day One
8:00 AM
Chico (Butte Creek)
Tuesday, October 04
M Golf at Day Two
8:00 AM
Chico (Butte Creek)
Friday, October 07
W Soccer at SF State
12:30 PM
San Francisco
M Water Polo at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
12:45 PM
Pomona
M Soccer at SF State
3:00 PM
San Francisco
M Water Polo at Pomona-Pitzer
7:00 PM
Pomona
W Volleyball vs. SF State
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)