Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
Two UCSD Boats Pick Up Wins in Long Beach
Release: Saturday 03/01/2014 

LONG BEACH, Calif. - The UC San Diego men's rowing team opened its spring season on a strong note Saturday as two of its three boats placed first in the Opening Day Regatta at Long Beach Marine Stadium.

UCSD's Second Varsity 8 and Novice 8 crews both topped their fields, while the Varsity 8 came in third.

The Second Varsity 8 posted a winning time of 6:00.1, just edging out UC Santa Barbara, which came in at 6:00.8. Orange Coast College was third in 6:15.9 and San Diego State place fourth in 6:26.8. In the boat for the Tritons were Leonardo Mercenari, Jason Heinen, Sina Pourcyrous, Robert Faris, Kyle Dickson, Carson West, Tavish Traut, Jack Maxson and coxswain Drake Lem.

The Novice 8 also won a super tight race, recording a time of 5:58.2 to nip UC Santa Barbara, which took second in 5:58.6. OCC placed third in 6:05.8 and SDSU was a distant fourth in 6:23.3. Competing for UCSD were Jon Baker, Cameron Abel, Gibb Anella, Jack Rausser, Brandon Lee, Max Hermanson, Tynan Rodger, Andy Marshall and coxswain Tida Thaipejr.

In the Varsity 8, the boats had to battle an outgoing tide. UC Santa Barbara crossed the line first with a time of 5:54.2 and was followed by Orange Coast College (5:56.6), UC San Diego (6:02.1) and USC (6:41.4). The Triton Varsity 8 was comprised of Kyle Wilson, Zack Attaran, Scott Moso, Daniel Mahan, Matt Thalken, Forrest Sundquist, Steven Bolton, John Buda and coxswain Arjit Goel.

UCSD hosts the San Diego City Championships on Saturday, March 8. Racing gets underway on Mission Bay at 7 a.m.

Varsity 8
1. UC Santa Barbara, 5:54.2
2. Orange Coast College, 5:56.6
3. UC San Diego, 6:02.1
4. USC, 6:41.4

Second Varsity 8
1. UC San Diego, 6:00.1
2. UC Santa Barbara, 6:00.8
3. Orange Coast College, 6:15.9
4. San Diego State, 6:26.8

Novice 8
1. UC San Diego, 5:58.2
2. UC Santa Barbara, 5:58.6
3. Orange Coast College, 6:05.8
4. San Diego State, 6:23.3


Friday, October 21
M Soccer at Stanislaus State
4:30 PM
W Volleyball vs. Humboldt State
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Soccer at Stanislaus State
7:00 PM
Saturday, October 22
Cross Country at CCAA Championships
10:00 AM
Ontario (Cucamonga-Guasti Regional Park)
Sunday, October 23
M Soccer at Cal State East Bay
11:30 AM
M Water Polo vs. UC Irvine
12:00 PM
UC San Diego
M Rowing at Head of the Charles Regatta
12:15 PM
Boston, MA
W Soccer at Cal State East Bay
2:00 PM
Thursday, October 27
M Tennis at SoCal Intercollegiate
All Day
Los Angeles
M Soccer at Cal State San Bernardino
12:30 PM
San Bernardino
W Soccer at Cal State San Bernardino
3:00 PM
San Bernardino
Friday, October 28
W Volleyball at Cal Poly Pomona
7:00 PM
Saturday, October 29
W Soccer at Cal Poly Pomona
11:30 AM
Swimming & Diving vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
12:00 PM
UC San Diego
M Soccer at Cal Poly Pomona
2:00 PM
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)