stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
Matt Thalken
Men's Rowing Wins Two of Three Races in Sacramento
Release: Friday 03/14/2014 
by UCSD

WEST SACRAMENTO, Calif. - The UC San Diego men's rowing team won two of three races it competed in Friday at the Port of Sacramento on the Sacramento River.

UCSD placed first in the JV 8 and Novice 8 events and took second in the Varsity 4 race.

The Tritons posted a winning time of 6:22.7 to top the JV 8 field. Gonzaga was second in 6:30.7 and Santa Clara placed third in 6:56.2. UCSD's JV 8 crew was coxswain Drake Lem, Zack Attaran, Jack Maxson, Kyle Dickson, Forrest Sundquist, Jason Heinen, Robert Faris, Sina Pourcyrous and Kyle Wilson.

In the Novice 8 race, UCSD won in 6:19. Santa Clara was second, crossing the finish line in 6:26. Gonzaga took third in 6:29 and host UC Davis was fourth in 6:41. Coxswain Tida Thaipejr, Carson West, Tynan Rodger, Cameron Abel, Matt Thalken, Jack Rausser, Tavish Traut, Leonardo Mercenari and Jon Baker made up the Tritons' Novice 8 boat.

Gonzaga rowed to victory in the Varsity 4, posting a top time of 7:06.6. The Tritons were second with a 7:13.2 and Gonzaga's "B" boat was a distant third with a time of 7:23.6. UCSD's Varsity 4 consisted of coxswain Emily Courney, Andy Marshall, Gibb Anella, Max Hermanson and Brandon Lee.

UCSD did not compete in the Varsity 8, which was won by Gonzaga with a time of 6:08.3. Santa Clara was second in 6:26.4.

Up next for UC San Diego is the 41st San Diego Crew Classic, April 5-6, on Mission Bay. For complete 2013 results, click here.

JV 8
1. UCSD 6:22.7
2. Gonzaga 6:30.7
3. Santa Clara 6:56.2

Novice 8
1. UCSD 6:19
2. Santa Clara 6:26
3. Gonzaga 6:29
4. UC Davis 6:41

Varsity 4
1. Gonzaga 7:06.6
2. UCSD 7:13.2
3. Gonzaga "B" 7:23.6

Varsity 8
1. Gonzaga 6:08.3
2. Santa Clara 6:26.4

#TritonsRising

Sunday, March 26
Fencing at Women's Epee Rounds 4-5
6:00 AM
Indianapolis, IN (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
M Tennis at Lynn
1 - 8 (L)
Boca Raton, FL
Baseball vs. Sonoma State
11 - 1 (W)
UC San Diego
W Water Polo at Cal State Monterey Bay
16 - 2 (W)
Atherton (Sacred Heart Prep)
Baseball vs. Sonoma State
14 - 1 (W)
UC San Diego
W Water Polo at Sonoma State
13 - 4 (W)
Atherton (Sacred Heart Prep)
Monday, March 27
M Golf vs. Day One
7:30 AM
Santee (Carlton Oaks)
M Tennis at Barry
11:00 AM
Miami Shores, FL
W Water Polo at Cal State East Bay
2:00 PM
Hayward
Tuesday, March 28
M Golf vs. Day Two
7:30 AM
Santee (Carlton Oaks)
Softball at Sonoma State
11:00 AM
Rohnert Park
Softball at Sonoma State
1:00 PM
Rohnert Park
W Tennis at Columbus State
2:00 PM
Columbus, GA
Wednesday, March 29
M Tennis at West Florida
10:00 AM
Pensacola, FL
Softball at Sonoma State
1:30 PM
Rohnert Park
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)
2017 MBB West Regional Button
2017 NCAA Swim Central