stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
Matt Thalken
Men's Rowing Wins Two of Three Races in Sacramento
Release: Friday 03/14/2014 
by UCSD

WEST SACRAMENTO, Calif. - The UC San Diego men's rowing team won two of three races it competed in Friday at the Port of Sacramento on the Sacramento River.

UCSD placed first in the JV 8 and Novice 8 events and took second in the Varsity 4 race.

The Tritons posted a winning time of 6:22.7 to top the JV 8 field. Gonzaga was second in 6:30.7 and Santa Clara placed third in 6:56.2. UCSD's JV 8 crew was coxswain Drake Lem, Zack Attaran, Jack Maxson, Kyle Dickson, Forrest Sundquist, Jason Heinen, Robert Faris, Sina Pourcyrous and Kyle Wilson.

In the Novice 8 race, UCSD won in 6:19. Santa Clara was second, crossing the finish line in 6:26. Gonzaga took third in 6:29 and host UC Davis was fourth in 6:41. Coxswain Tida Thaipejr, Carson West, Tynan Rodger, Cameron Abel, Matt Thalken, Jack Rausser, Tavish Traut, Leonardo Mercenari and Jon Baker made up the Tritons' Novice 8 boat.

Gonzaga rowed to victory in the Varsity 4, posting a top time of 7:06.6. The Tritons were second with a 7:13.2 and Gonzaga's "B" boat was a distant third with a time of 7:23.6. UCSD's Varsity 4 consisted of coxswain Emily Courney, Andy Marshall, Gibb Anella, Max Hermanson and Brandon Lee.

UCSD did not compete in the Varsity 8, which was won by Gonzaga with a time of 6:08.3. Santa Clara was second in 6:26.4.

Up next for UC San Diego is the 41st San Diego Crew Classic, April 5-6, on Mission Bay. For complete 2013 results, click here.

JV 8
1. UCSD 6:22.7
2. Gonzaga 6:30.7
3. Santa Clara 6:56.2

Novice 8
1. UCSD 6:19
2. Santa Clara 6:26
3. Gonzaga 6:29
4. UC Davis 6:41

Varsity 4
1. Gonzaga 7:06.6
2. UCSD 7:13.2
3. Gonzaga "B" 7:23.6

Varsity 8
1. Gonzaga 6:08.3
2. Santa Clara 6:26.4

#TritonsRising

Thursday, September 29
W Tennis at ITA Regional Championships
All Day
Azusa/Los Angeles
M Tennis at ITA Regional Championships
All Day
Azusa
Saturday, October 01
W Volleyball at Cal State Monterey Bay
7:00 PM
Seaside
Sunday, October 02
M Soccer vs. Humboldt State
11:30 AM
UC San Diego
W Soccer vs. Humboldt State
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
Monday, October 03
M Golf at Day One
8:00 AM
Chico (Butte Creek)
Tuesday, October 04
M Golf at Day Two
8:00 AM
Chico (Butte Creek)
Friday, October 07
M Tennis at Aztec Fall Invitational
All Day
San Diego
W Soccer at SF State
12:30 PM
San Francisco
M Water Polo at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
12:45 PM
Pomona
M Soccer at SF State
3:00 PM
San Francisco
M Water Polo at Pomona-Pitzer
7:00 PM
Pomona
W Volleyball vs. SF State
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
Saturday, October 08
Cross Country vs. Triton Classic
8:00 AM
UC San Diego
Swimming & Diving vs. Blue vs. Gold (exhibition)
11:00 AM
UC San Diego
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)