stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
UCSD Records Mixed Results at WIRA Championships
Release: Sunday 04/27/2014 
by UCSD

RANCHO CORDOVA, Calif. - With all four of its boats competing in Grand Finals Sunday, the fifth-ranked UC San Diego women's rowing team recording mixed results at the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association (WIRA) Championships on Lake Natoma outside of Sacramento.

UCSD's Varsity 4 crew posted the best finish of the day, coming in third. The Varsity 8 and 2nd Varsity 8 each placed fourth, while the Novice 8 was sixth.

"Overall, it was a solid day for the team," said UCSD head coach Colin Truex. "Having all boats competing in Grand Finals was a first for us."

Humboldt State, ranked fourth nationally, won the Varsity 8 Grand Final with a time of 6:52.90. The Lumberjacks were well in front of second-ranked Western Washington, which placed second in 6:59.54. Puget Sound took third in 7:09.33, followed by the Tritons in 7:13.10. UC Davis was fifth (7:16.66) and Lewis & Clark was sixth (7:23.77).

In the Varsity 4 event, the top-two spots were flipped as Western Washington had a winning time of 7:47.03, while Humboldt State was second in 7:53.32. UCSD was third, crossing the line in 7:59.95. Orange Coast College was fourth (8:01.76), Seattle Pacific was fifth (8:04.76) and Long Beach State placed sixth (8:05.16).

Lewis & Clark topped the 2nd Varsity 8 Grand Final field, recording a time of 7:07.10. The Tritons' 7:22.52 was good for fourth, just 1.5 seconds off the medal stand.

Gonzaga rowed to the top spot in the Novice 8 Grand Final, clocking in at 7:00.30. UCSD went 7:39.10 for its sixth-place showing.

"We are still looking to find our top speed and we need to buckle down over the next 10 days before heading to the East Coast," said Truex.

UCSD next competes in the Dad Vail Regatta on the Schuylkill River outside of Philadephia May 9-10.

DII/DIII/Club Varsity 8 Grand Final
1. Humboldt State 6:52.90
2. Western Washington 6:59.54
3. Puget Sound 7:09.33
4. UCSD 7:13.10
5. UC Davis 7:16.66
6. Lewis & Clark 7:23.77

DII/DIII/Club Varsity 4 Grand Final
1. Western Washington 7:47.03
2. Humboldt State 7:53.32
3. UCSD 7:59.95
4. Orange Coast College 8:01.76
5. Seattle Pacific 8:04.76
6. Long Beach State 8:05.16

DII/DIII/Club 2nd Varsity 8 Grand Final
1. Lewis & Clark 7:07.10
2. UC Santa Barbara 7:12.66
3. Puget Sound 7:21.01
4. UCSD 7:22.52
5. UC Davis 7:33.42
6. Humboldt State 7:46.00

Novice 8 Grand Final
1. Gonzaga 7:00.30
2. Seattle 7:06.85
3. UC Santa Barbara 7:16.11
4. Sacramento State 7:20.65
5. Oregon 7:32.07
6. UCSD 7:39.10

#TritonsRising

Monday, December 12
Men's Basketball vs. Western Washington
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
Friday, December 16
Swimming & Diving vs. Cal State East Bay (W)
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
W Basketball vs. Cal State San Bernardino
5:30 PM
UC San Diego
Men's Basketball vs. Cal State San Bernardino
7:30 PM
UC San Diego
Monday, December 19
W Basketball vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
Men's Basketball vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills
4:00 PM
UC San Diego
Thursday, December 29
W Basketball vs. Cal State LA
5:30 PM
UC San Diego
Men's Basketball vs. Cal State LA
7:30 PM
UC San Diego
Friday, December 30
W Basketball vs. Stanislaus State
5:30 PM
UC San Diego
Men's Basketball vs. Stanislaus State
7:30 PM
UC San Diego
Monday, January 02
Swimming & Diving vs. Air Force/Boise State (W)/Incarnate Word/SDSU (W)/SJSU (W)
2:00 PM
UC San Diego
M Volleyball vs. University of Manitoba (exhibition)
4:30 PM
UC San Diego
Tuesday, January 03
Swimming & Diving vs. Rice (W)/San Diego State (W)/San José State (W)
12:00 PM
UC San Diego
Thursday, January 05
W Basketball at Cal State Monterey Bay
5:30 PM
Seaside
M Volleyball at UC Irvine
7:00 PM
Irvine (Crawford Court)
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)