stop
Photo by: Bob Dahlberg
Freshman 8 Wins, Varsity 8 Places Third at Western Sprints
Release: Saturday 05/17/2014 
by UCSD
RANCHO CORDOVA, Calif. - The UC San Diego men's rowing team recorded mixed results Saturday at the Western Sprints on the Sacramento River.

UCSD's Freshman 8 won its race, while the Varsity 8 and 2nd Varsity 8 both finished third.

The Varsity 8 was won by Gonzaga with a time of 6:07.2. The University of San Diego was second in 6:09.8 with UCSD third (6:16.4) and Santa Clara fourth (6:27.3).

UCSD's Varsity 8 consisted of coxswain Sean Dougherty, Scott Kennedy, John Buda, Daniel Mahan, Cian Dowling, Jack Maxson, Matt Thalken, Forrest Sundquist and Zack Attaran.

The third-place finish erased UCSD's chances of qualifying for the Intercollegiate Rowing Association (IRA) Championships, which serve as the national championships for men's rowing.

The Tritons recorded a winning time of 6:19.2 to top the field in the Freshman 8 race. UCSD won by over 10 seconds as USD was second in 6:29.6 and Gonzaga placed third in 6:37.9.

The Tritons' Freshman 8 crew was coxswain Drake Lem, Cameron Abel, Blake Branine, Carson West, Leonardo Mercenari, Will Wright, Gibb Anella, Steven Bolton and Tynan Rodger.

USD was victorious in the 2nd Varsity 8, crossing the finish line in 6:13.9. Gonzaga was second (6:16.9), UCSD was third (6:23.7) and Santa Clara placed fourth (6:45.9).

Coxswain Arjit Goel, Jason Heinen, Scott Moso, Robert Faris, Tyler Tomei, Skylar Waidhofer, Jack Rausser, Jon Baker and Kyle Wilson made up UCSD's 2nd Varsity 8.

"Overall, it was a season that had promise, but unfortunately the challenges we faced proved too much to overcome," said UCSD head coach Zach Johnson. "I am proud of our team and we have a very talented group of freshmen and sophomores coming back. Not making the national championships stings, but we have the foundation to work our way back in 2015."

Varsity 8
1. Gonzaga 6:07.2
2. San Diego 6:09.8
3. UCSD 6:16.4
4. Santa Clara 6:27.3

2nd Varsity 8
1. San Diego 6:13.9
2. Gonzaga 6:16.9
3. UCSD 6:23.7
4. Santa Clara 6:45.9

Freshman 8
1. UCSD 6:19.2
2. San Diego 6:29.6
3. Gonzaga 6:37.9

#TritonsRising

Friday, February 24
M Golf at Day One
8:00 AM
Vallejo (Hiddenbrooke)
Softball at Cal State San Bernardino
12:00 PM
San Bernardino
W Water Polo at UCLA
12:30 PM
Irvine
Softball at Cal State San Bernardino
2:00 PM
San Bernardino
M Tennis vs. Holy Names
3:00 PM
UC San Diego
Baseball vs. Cal State San Marcos
6:00 PM
UC San Diego
M Volleyball vs. UC Santa Barbara
7:00 PM
UC San Diego
Saturday, February 25
W Water Polo at TBD
TBA
Irvine
M Rowing vs. San Diego City Championships
7:00 AM
Mission Bay
M Golf at Day Two
8:00 AM
Vallejo (Hiddenbrooke)
Track & Field at Mangrum Invitational
10:00 AM
San Marcos
Baseball at Cal State San Marcos
11:00 AM
San Marcos
W Tennis at Cal State LA
11:00 AM
Los Angeles
Softball at Cal State San Bernardino
12:00 PM
San Bernardino
Softball at Cal State San Bernardino
2:00 PM
San Bernardino
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)