Annual Awards

Outstanding Senior Student-Athletes

(Sponsored by the UCSD Alumni Association)

2007-08

Meaghan Noud
Basketball
Clint Allard Basketball

2006-07

Leora JusterBasketball
Robby PetersBasketball

2005-06

Mimi HodginsCross Country/Track & Field
Matt DaveySoccer

2004-05

Teresa OhtaVolleyball
Bryan SwattTennis

2003-04

Megan MendozaSoccer
Jonathan ShumSoccer

2002-03

Audrey SungCross Country/Track & Field
Kris ChilesSoccer

2001-02

Laura SanterreVolleyball
John BeavenBaseball

2000-01

Leslie PunelliVolleyball
James NielsenTrack & Field

1999-00

Allison BenderVolleyball
Mark LatronicaSwimming

1998-99

Janessa BaydaBasketball
Steve ShabelTennis

1997-98

Lauren JohnsonSoccer
Sam NicolsCrew

1996-97

Kristin SchuelerSoftball
Karim RafaatCrew

1995-96

Jennifer PayneWater Polo
Adam BurgasserDiving

1994-95

Julie SwailWater Polo
Eric QuandtBaseball

1993-94

Allison DunnSwimming/Water Polo
Travis MillerSwimming

1992-93

Emily FordCrew
Jeff TaylorTrack & Field

1991-92

Elizabeth TanVolleyball
Scott SargeantTrack & Field

1990-91

Shannon QuigleyTrack & Field
Peter SmithSwimming

1989-90

Sabrina JansenCross Country/Track & Field
Brad ThomasSwimming

1988-89

Laurie BertanyiVolleyball
Scott HyverSoccer

1987-88

Tracy MulvanySwimming
David AdamsonBaseball

1986-87

Chris LodishSoccer
Scott StrommerSoccer

1985-86

Allison GilmoreSwimming
Mike O'LaughlinGolf

1984-85

Jon Irwin


Excellence in Coaching Award

2007-08
Dan O'Brien
Baseball
2006-07
Denny Harper
Men's Water Polo
2005-06Tony SalernoTrack & Field
2004-05Eric SteidlmayerMen's Tennis
2004-05Dan O'BrienBaseball
2003-04Ron LarsenMen's Volleyball
2002-03Scott McGihonSwimming & Diving
2001-02Dan O'BrienBaseball
2000-01Brian McManusWomen's Soccer
1999-00Patti GerckensSoftball
1998-99Duncan McFarlandWomen's Volleyball
1997-98Brian McManusWomen's Soccer
1996-97Doug BoydSwimming & Diving
1995-96Brian McManusWomen's Soccer
1994-95Ted Van ArsdaleXC/Track & Field
1993-94Denny HarperMen's Water Polo



Athletes of the Year

2007-08

Rebecca Bailey
Women's Volleyball
Kendall Bohn Women's Swimming & Diving
Garrett Imeson Baseball
Whitney Johnson Track & Field
Jenny Maze Softball
Jen Myers Women's Crew
Keith Noe Baseball
Michelle Osier Women's Basketball
Henry Patterson Men's Basketball
Dan Perdew Men's Swimming & Diving
Linda Rainwater Track & Field
Eric Rubens Men's Tennis
Jason Spangler Men's Volleyball

2006-07

Susan BellSwimming
Laiah BlueTrack & Field
Jesse CaselliniWater Polo
Nicole CourtneyVolleyball
Megan DickeySoccer
Hillary HansenBasketball
Evan HsiaoSwimming
Whitney JohnsonTrack & Field
Leora JusterBasketball
Ty LackeyWater Polo
Matt LawsonBaseball
Eric RubensTennis
Monica SwitickCrew
Melissa WardSoftball

2005-06

Chelsea AmbortFencing
Susan BellSwimming
Scott ClementBaseball
Mike CunninghamTrack & Field
Matt DaveySoccer
Megan DickeySoccer
Briana HingaBasketball
Mimi HodginsCross Country/Track & Field
Jonathan HopkinsWater Polo
Garrett ImesonBaseball
Leora JusterBasketball
Sophie LevySwimming
Henry PattersonBasketball
Jon PattonTrack & Field
Jenny SpencerSoftball

2004-05

Kurt BoehmSwimming
Logan BoutilierBaseball
Kendra CanapeVolleyball
Mike CunninghamTrack & Field
Matt DaveySoccer
Rosanna DelurgioSwimming
Megan DickeySoccer
Mimi HodginsCross Country/Track & Field
Sophie LevySwimming
David MoreheadBaseball
Teresa OhtaVolleyball
Bryan SwattTennis
Bonnie Wilson

Volleyball

2003-04

Kim AggabaoSoftball
Denise BogardSwimming
Kendra CanapeVolleyball
Sameer ChopraTennis
Mike CunninghamTrack & Field
Rosanna DelurgioSwimming
Brian DuckworthGolf
Keith HernandezBaseball
Kristin JonesSoccer
Amy MetteeSoftball
Teresa OhtaVolleyball
Mereidth PerryTrack & Field
Jonathan ShumSoccer

2002-03

Kris ChilesSoccer
Kristen ConahanSoccer
Rosanna DelurgioSwimming
Ali GinnBasketball
Sagrario HernandezTrack & Field
Amy MetteeSoftball
Teresa OhtaVolleyball
Lance OnkenWater Polo
Matt SmithBaseball
Audrey SungCross Country/Track & Field
Jennifer WatanabeSwimming

2001-02

Erika AlfredsonSoccer
Kris ChilesSoccer
Alex CremidanBaseball
Julia CuderSoccer
Rob EwanioTrack & Field
Kathleen HentzVolleyball
Raelyn JacobsonFencing
Emma KudritzkiWater Polo
Amy MetteeSoftball
Jon SamuelsWater Polo
Audrey SungCross Country/Track & Field
Lyndsey TadlockTennis
Jennifer WatanabeSwimming

2000-01

Erika AlfredsonSoccer
Jason BoettnerWater Polo
Julia CuderWoccer
Rob EwanioTrack & Field
Leea HarlanSoftball
Sandra LopezSwimming
James NielsenTrack & Field
Leslie PunelliVolleyball
Bobby SaadatiSoccer
Jon SamuelsWater Polo
Jennifer WatanabeSwimming

1999-00

Erin BridgesSoftball
Donald ChenVolleyball
James DonahoeGolf
Cindy DostalekSoccer
Jim FreemanTrack & Field
Janine HarispeSoccer
Leea HarlanSoftball
Carolyn JonesCross Country/Track & Field
Mark LatronicaSwimming
Ross MechamWater Polo
James NielsenCross Country/Track & Field
Matt PayneSwimming
Leslie PunelliVolleyball
Amy TranckinoTennis
Jennifer WatanabeSwimming

1998-99

Kelly ByrneSwimming
Greg JohnsonGolf
Christine KuenemanVolleyball
Mark LatronicaSwimming
Ross MechanWater Polo
James NielsenCross Country/Track & Field
Kirsten OlsenTennis
Leslie PunelliVolleyball
Steve ShabelTennis
Mike WallBasketball

1997-98

Shawna CaballeroSwimming
Sherine EbadiVolleyball
Tyler FieldBasketball
Beth FreeburgSoccer
Courtney GrayCross Country/Track & Field
Lauren JohnsonSoccer
Romas KudirkaWater Polo
Mark MasonBaseball
Sam NicolsCrew
Matt SeefeldTrack & Field
Janet WertzFencing

1996-97

Matt AuneBasketball
Jason BoettnerSwimming/Water Polo
Shawna CaballeroSwimming/Water Polo
Arnie CampbellGolf
Christine ChiVolleyball
Maggie DwireCross Country/Track & Field
Beth FreeburgSoccer
Eleanor JohnsonSoccer
Lauren JohnsonSoccer
Romas KudirkaWater Polo
Eric MaiVolleyball
Kristin SchuelerSoftball
Creed StaryTrack & Field
Janet WertzFencing

1995-96

Craig BirkBaseball
Tom BlackVolleyball
Adam BurgasserDiving
Kelly ByrneSwimming
Arnie CampbellGolf
J.J. CastnerCross Country/Track & Field
Eleanor JohnsonSoccer
Michaela MonahanCross Country/Track & Field
Diana MuchowskiSoccer
Michael NaluWater Polo
Carrie ParkerSwimming
Lisa ShepardTrack & Field
Sheri TakeuchiDiving

1994-95

Alex BehrendGolf
Shawna CaballeroSwimming
J.J. CastnerCross Country/Track & Field
Tyson KerrVolleyball
Dawn LeeSoccer
Michele MalephansakulTennis
Chris MiyakeBaseball
Lisa ShepardTrack & Field
Renee SprowlTrack & Field
Julie SwailWater Polo
Sheri TakeuchiDiving

1993-94

Dale AbrahamGolf
Ken BurnsSoccer
Diane ChandlerTennis
Allison DunnSwimming/Water Polo
Ryan FlanaganBaseball
John FlowersSwimming
Julie GoldsteinDiving
Rodney LusainBasketball
Michael MaddenSoccer
Travis MillerSwimming
Chris MiyakeBaseball
Michael NaluWater Polo
Chris RomeySoccer
Julie SwailWater Polo

1992-93

Dale AbrahamGolf
Katy DulockSoccer
John FlowersSwimming
Emily FordCrew
Matt InskeepTrack & Field
Jill JacksonDiving
Sabrina LumSwimming
Travis MillerSwimming
Jeremy MoeGolf
Chris MooreBasketball
Miachel NaluWater Polo
Pete RobertsGolf
Erica SchollBasketball
Brock ShaferGolf
Aaron ShebestFencing
Jeff TaylorTrack & Field
Erica WashingtonTrack & Field

1991-92

Mike AlbertsSoccer
Rick BattBasketball
Jason BrownWater Polo
Jamie DaileyWater Polo
John FlowersSwimming
Mike GerhardtSoccer
Brent HansenBaseball
Scott SargeantTrack & Field
Elizabeth TanVolleyball
Erica WashingtonTrack & Field
Cari YoungBasketball

1990-91

Catherine CaprilesSwimming
Jamie DaileyWater Polo
Sabrina LumSwimming
Travis MillerSwimming
Christy ParkerSwimming/Water Polo
Shannon QuigleyTrack & Field
Tim RappBasketball
Scott SargeantTrack & Field
Brian SiljanderSoccer
Elizabeth TanVolleyball
Vikki Van DuyneVolleyball
Erica WashingtonTrack & Field

1989-90

Christine BehrensTennis
Mike BradleySoccer
Jason BrownWater Polo
Catherine CaprilesSwimming
Felicia FaroSoccer
Diana KlintworthVolleyball
Toni KrummeSoccer
Jefi PaulsenWater Polo
Shannon QuigleyTrack & Field
Tim RappBasketball
Scott SargeantTrack & Field
Brad ThomasSwimming

1988-89

Christine BehrensTennis
Laurie BertanyiVolleyball
Mike BradleySoccer
Nancy CalhounTennis
Carin CrawfordWater Polo
Randy FrankeWater Polo
Craig GossSoccer
Diana KlintworthVolleyball
Susan KramerSoccer
Thien NguyenSoccer
Shannon QuigleyTrack & Field
Scott RommelSoccer
Brad ThomasSwimming

1987-88

Christine BehrensTennis
Randy FrankeWater Polo
Kip FulbeckSwimming
Janet HughesVolleyball
Patty HurttSoftball
Susan KramerSoccer
Carol LipsonVolleyball
Tracy MulvanySwimming
Rick NowakBaseball
Tim VallezTrack & Field

1986-87

Brian BackensBasketball
Christine BehrensTennis
Janet HughesVolleyball
Greg KamanskyBasketball
Bill KazmierowiczSwimming
Carol LipsonVolleyball
Tom MooreWater Polo
Tracy MulvanySwimming
Bob NatalBaseball
Robert PatersonSoccer
Greg SchwarzSoccer
David StanovichBaseball
Kim StonecipherVolleyball
Pat WeishanGolf

1985-86

Roger BrisbaneSwimming
Adriene ClarkSoccer
Pam HardawaySoftball
Greg KamanskyBasketball
Bill KazmierowiczSwimming
Duncan MillarWater Polo
Tracy MulvanySwimming
Bob NatalBaseball
Jeff StabileDiving
Jessica VernonTennis
Pat WeishanGolf

1984-85

Bill KazmierowiczSwimming/Water Polo
Kristin KilbournVolleyball
Jessica VernonTennis

1983-84

Bill KazmierowiczSwimming/Water Polo
Louise SchwartzVolleyball

1982-83

Bill LernerSurfing
Lee MorrowSwimmig
Tammy SmitVolleyball

1981-82

Willy MorrisWater Polo
Louise SchwartzVolleyball
Tammy SmitVolleyball

1980-81

Joe HernandezSwimming
Cecilia KavanaughTennis

1979-80

Elaine BergmanVolleyball
Joe HernandezSwimming

1978-79

Jon DickinsonBaseball
Susan Van GundyCycling

1977-78

Kevin MorningTrack & Field


Distinguished Alumni-Athlete Award

2007-08John Wingate
Soccer
Class of 1988
2005-06Brandon NixonBasketballClass of 1985
2003-04Dana ChaikenSoftballClass of 1991
2002-03Erik JudsonBaseballClass of 1990
2001-02Julie SwailWater PoloClass of 1995
2000-01Jim DunnTrack & FieldClass of 1970
1997-98Dani GradyBasketballClass of 1981
1996-97Mark AllenSwimmingClass of 1980
1995-96H. Elizabeth Noll, M.D.BadmintonClass of 1977


Husar Family/TAA Award

2007-08Justine Fonte
Women's Tennis
2007-08
Dave Payne
Men's Crew
2006-07Dan NoelTrack & Field
2005-06Kaitlin FoeWater Polo
2004-05Karina SiamBasketball
2003-04Hillary MillsTrack & Field
2002-03Samantha WongSwimming
2001-02Stephen MartinXC/Track & Field
2000-01Leslie PunelliVolleyball
2000-01Matt DeFordTrack & Field
1999-00Jennifer McLainVolleyball
1998-99Ping YehTennis
1997-98Maricela OcegueraSoccer
1996-97Madelyn RipkenVolleyball
1996-97Lisa ShepardTrack & Field
1995-96Tom BlackVolleyball
1994-95John WalshXC/Track & Field


Meritorious Service Award

2006-07Dr. Lea RudeeFaculty Athletic Rep
2006-07Marcia KlaiberHead Athletics Trainer
2004-05Judy MaloneWomen's Basketball Coach
2001-02Robin SheltonASUCSD Commissioner of Athletics
1999-00Dr. Diana MarquandUCSD School of Medicine
1998-99Marilyn HillUCSD Assistant Athletics Director
1998-99Mike HippUCSD Assistant Athletics Director
1996-97Matt Adams"Voice of the Tritons"
1995-96Steve CrossFomer TAA President
1994-95John VillarinUCSD Facilities Manager
1993-94Judy SweetUCSD Director of Athletics


Team GPA Award

2007-08Women's Cross Country
2006-07Softball
2005-06Women's Cross Country
2004-05Men's Cross Country
2003-04Women's Volleyball
2002-03Men's Tennis
2001-02Women's Fencing
2000-01Women's Cross Country
1999-00Women's Cross Country
1998-99Women's Basketball
1997-98Men's and Women's Fencing
1996-97Women's Soccer
1995-96Golf


Chancellor's Scholar-Athlete Awards

2007-08

James Ferguson
Baseball
Emily Hildreth Track & Field
Lauren Forbes Swimming & Diving
Todd Bettisworth Track & Field
Christina Sloyer Track & Field
Kim Shaffer Crew

2006-07

Heather BienenfeldFencing
Madeleine FlintTrack & Field
Hillary HansenBasketball
Megan HatlenCrew
Dan NoelTrack & Field
Joe WoodringWater Polo

2005-06

Flynn LaRochelleWater Polo
Michelle DiMeoCross Country/Track & Field
Elisa TuchmayerFencing
Niki AndersonSoftball
Matt DaveySoccer
Cara KuebertCrew

2004-05

Bryan CorbettWater Polo
Stacy DunsmoreVolleyball
Katie McGannBasketball
Katie MillerSwimming
Teresa OhtaVolleyball
Bonnie WilsonVolleyball

2003-04

Liz JonesCrew
Halver MelomFencing
Rachel KleidonWater Polo
Neil KalraCross Country/Track & Field
Carolyn KwokSwimming
Megan MendozaSoccer

2002-03

Kris ChilesSoccer
Emily GrayCrew
Patrick GruwellCrew
Doug HoffmanTennis
Sara PattonCrew
Audrey SungCross Country/Track & Field

2001-02

Dan AlbrechtTennis
Jessica FrippFencing
Elizabeth HughesSoccer
Justin HuntFencing
Mary Clare PeateCross Country/Track & Field
Laura SanterreVolleyball

2000-01

Matt DeFordTrack & Field
James NielsenCross Country/Track & Field
Todd TarpleeVolleyball
Jamie WalkerTennis
Mike WanglerCross Country/Track & Field
Amie WuCross Country/Track & Field

1999-00

Gordon BehWater Polo
Allison BenderVolleyball
Seth GoldmanFencing
Mark LatronicaSwimming
Amy OlinCross Country
Michael SandersSoccer

1998-99

Jenessa BaydaBasketball
Kurt SeckingtonVolleyball
Steven ShabelTennis
William SinclairVolleyball
Sara SnyderSoftball
Suneel SundarFencing

1997-98

Matt AmeroCross Country/Track & Field
Sherine EbadiVolleyball
Neal HarderCross Country/Track & Field
Lalena HilaielSwimming
Milessa KealeySwimming
Amanda WallaceCross Country/Track & Field

1996-97

Susan HubermanTennis
Joel KosakoffSoccer
Samuel NicolsCrew
Karim RafaatCrew
Sarah SchneiderBasketball
KRistin SchuelerSoftball



Triton Athletes' Council Spirit Award

2007-08Women's Volleyball
2006-07Men's Crew
2005-06Men's Cross Country
2003-04Men's Track & Field
2002-03Women's Basketball
2001-02Softball
2000-01Men's Cross Country
1999-00Men's Volleyball
1998-99Women's Volleyball
1997-98Women's Basketball


NCAA Woman of the Year Award

2006-07Leora JusterBasketball
2005-06Briana HingaBasketball
2004-05Rosanna DelurgioSwimming
2003-04Denise BogardSwimming
2002-03Audrey SungCross Country/Track & Field
2001-02Julia CuderSoccer
2000-01Cindy DostalekSoccer
1999-00Janine HarispeSoccer
1998-99Kelly ByrneSwimming
1998-99Sara SnyderSoftball
1997-98Sherine EbadiVolleyball
1996-97Eleanor JohnsonSoccer
1995-96Carrie ParkerSwimming
1994-95Karen HinkleCross Country/Track & Field
1993-94Justine CoganFencing
1992-93Erica WashingtonTrack & Field
1992-93Erica SchollBasketball
1991-92Elizabeth TanVolleyball
1990-91Shannon QuigleyUCSD Director of Athletics


Four-Time Athletes of the Year

Christine Behrens
Bill Kazmierowicz
Jennifer Watanabe

Three-Time Athletes of the Year

Shawna Caballero
Mike Cunningham
Rosanna Delurgio
Megan Dickey
John Flowers
Amy Mettee
Travis Miller
Tracy Mulvany
Mike Nalu
James Nielsen
Teresa Ohta
Leslie Punelli
Shannon Quigley
Scott Sargeant
Erica Washington
 

Two-Time Athletes of the Year

Dale Abraham
Erika Alfredson
Susan Bell
Jason Boettner
Mike Bradley
Jason Brown
Kelly Byrne
Arnie Campbell
Kendra Canape
Catherine Capriles
J.J. Castner
Kris Chiles
Julia Cuder
Jamie Dailey
Matt Davey
Rob Ewanio
Randy Franke
Beth Freeburg
Leea Harlan
Joe Hernandez
Mimi Hodgins
Janet Hughes
Garrett Imeson
Lauren Johnson
Ele Johnson
Whitney Johnson
Leora Juster
Greg Kamansky
Diana Klintworth
Susan Kramer
Romas Kudirka
Mark Latronica
Sophie Levy
Carol Lipson
Ross Mecham
Chris Miyake
Bob Natal
Henry Patterson
Tim Rapp
Jon Samuels
Louise Schwartz
Lisa Shepard
Tammy Smit
Audrey Sung
Julie Swail
Sheri Takeuchi
Elizabeth Tan
Brad Thomas
Jessica Vernon
Pat Weishan
Janet Wertz