stop
Photo by: UCSD
Alec Arsht and Andisheh Bagheri are both now two-time Academic All-District honorees.
Arsht, Bagheri Named to Academic All-District First Team
Release: Thursday 10/31/2013 
by UCSD

LA JOLLA, Calif. - UC San Diego standouts Alec Arsht and Andisheh Bagheri were each named to the 2013 Capital One Academic All-District® Men’s Soccer First Team, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), for the NCAA Division II District 8 on Thursday afternoon.

The prestigious awards program recognizes the nation’s top student-athletes for their combined performances athletically and in the classroom.

Both seniors are now two-time honorees at the district level, with Bagheri earning the distinction for the second straight year, and Arsht having previously been recognized in 2011.

The Triton duo and nine other first-team all-district selections, a total of five of whom excel at California Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) programs, now move on to the Capital One Academic All-America ballot. Those teams will be announced on Monday, Nov. 25.

Arsht, out of Oak Park, maintains a 3.45 grade-point average in political science, while Bagheri has already earned his undergraduate degree from UCSD, in physiology and neuroscience, last June with a 3.57 GPA. The Davis native is currently in the UCSD graduate program in biology, and expects to complete that early this summer.

Arsht, Bagheri and nine teammates will be recognized prior to kickoff on Senior Day at Triton Soccer Stadium this Sunday, Nov. 3. That ceremony will begin at 11:20 a.m., before the top-25 clash between No. 17 UCSD (12-2-2, 10-2-2 CCAA) and 11th-ranked CCAA South Division rival Cal State L.A. (11-1-4, 9-1-4 CCAA).

Both squads have already locked up CCAA Championship berths heading into the final weekend of the regular season, but are seeking to secure a divisional title. The Tritons will first play at Cal Poly Pomona on Friday, Nov. 1, at 4:30 p.m.

#TritonsRising

Thursday, May 25
Track & Field at Day One
7:30 AM
Bradenton, FL
Friday, May 26
Track & Field at Day Two
6:30 AM
Bradenton, FL
W Rowing at Day One
8:00 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Saturday, May 27
W Rowing at Day Two
7:30 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Track & Field at Day Three
8:30 AM
Bradenton, FL
Sunday, May 28
W Rowing at Day Three
6:00 AM
West Windsor, NJ
Baseball at St. Thomas Aquinas
1:00 PM
Grand Prairie, TX (The Ballpark in Grand Prairie)
Monday, May 29
Baseball at NCAA Championship
TBA
Grand Prairie, TX (The Ballpark in Grand Prairie)
Friday, June 02
M Rowing at Day One
All Day
Rancho Cordova
Saturday, June 03
M Rowing at Day Two
All Day
Rancho Cordova
Sunday, June 04
M Rowing at Day Three
All Day
Rancho Cordova
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)