stop
Photo by: Andy Wilhelm
UC San Diego Advances Three Boats to Grand Finals at WIRA Championships
Release: Saturday 04/28/2018 
by UCSD

RANCHO CORDOVA, Calif. - The University of California San Diego women's rowing team had three boats in action Saturday at the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association (WIRA) Championships on Lake Natoma outside of Sacramento. All three qualified for spots in Sunday's Grand Finals.

The Tritons' Varsity 8 crew placed third in heat one of the DII/DIII/Club division with a time of 7:00.648. Central Oklahoma had a winning time of 6:50.132 and UC Santa Barbara was second in 6:53.645.

UC San Diego's Novice 8 finished second in its heat, crossing the finish line in 7:39.342. UC Irvine won it in 7:35.624.

Also placing second was the Tritons' Varsity 4 with a time of 8:24.574. Western Washington took the win in 8:10.312.

UC San Diego will also have a Second Varsity 8 rowing in a final-only race Sunday.

Start times are 9 a.m. for the V8, 9:40 a.m. for the 2V8, 10 a.m. for the N8, and 10:30 a.m. for the V4.

Sunday's action can be followed with live video and live results.

UC San Diego is fourth in the most recent Division II national rankings.

Saturday Results
Varsity 8 DII/DIII/Club Heat 1

1. Central Oklahoma 6:50.132
2. UC Santa Barbara 6:53.645
3. UC San Diego 7:00.648
4. Lewis & Clark 7:16.223
5. Mills 7:19.436
6. Cal Lightweight 7:22.044
7. Pacific 7:57.457

Novice 8 DII/DIII/Club Heat 2
1. UC Irvine 7:35.624
2. UC San Diego 7:39.342
3. Seattle 7:41.493
4. UC Santa Barbara 8:11.277
5. Southern Oregon 8:13.602
6. Mills 8:23.679
7. Cal Lightweight 9:03.614

Varsity 4 DII/DIII/Club Heat 3
1. Western Washington 8:10.312
2. UC San Diego 8:24.574
3. UC Santa Barbara 8:33.309
4. Washington State 8:35.617
5. UC Davis 9:00.798
6. Pacific 9:43.833

---

Sunday Schedule
Varsity 8 DII/DIII/Club Grand Final - 9 a.m.

1. Central Oklahoma
2. Western Washington
3. UC Santa Barbara
4. Seattle Pacific
5. UC San Diego
6. Puget Sound

Second Varsity 8 DII/DIII/Club Grand Final - 9:40 a.m.
1. Puget Sound
2. Humboldt State
3. UC Santa Barbara
4. UC San Diego
5. UC Davis

Novice 8 Grand Final - 10 a.m.
1. Seattle Pacific
2. UC Irvine
3. Orange Coast College
4. UC San Diego
5. Humboldt State
6. Seattle

Varsity 4 DII/DIII/Club Grand Final - 10:30 a.m.
1. Central Oklahoma
2. Sonoma State
3. Western Washington
4. Long Beach State
5. Humboldt State
6. UC San Diego

---

Boat Lineups
Varsity 8: coxswain Juni Kim, Brooke Campbell, Tonya Khounani, Kyley Jones, Sydney McGuire, Catherine Mosher, Jane Zanteson, Alana Zaleski, Audrey Ruttan

Second Varsity 8: coxswain Allison Patacsil, Madeleine Wagner, Malia Mizuno, Ellie Westbrock, Evelyn Brady, Olivia Koyama, Taylor Iantosca, Kiana Killian, Melanie Jaffe

Novice 8: coxswain Maile Heyer, Morgan Stark, Kaili Inouye, Geraldine Wambersie, Defne Sevil, Taryn Geivet, Cassidy Paradis, Devin Gaetje, Larissa Morse

Varsity 4: coxswain Marie Kawahara, Caitlin Tribelhorn, Isabela Martinez, Sarah Proctor, Storrey Lance

#GoTritons

Diversity and Inclusion