stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
UCSD Gets Two Second-Place Finishes as San Diego Crew Classic Concludes
Release: Sunday 04/03/2016 
by UCSD

SAN DIEGO - With three boats competing in finals, two in Grand Final races, the UC San Diego men's rowing program wrapped up competition Sunday at the 43rd San Diego Crew Classic on Mission Bay.

UCSD finished fifth in the Varsity 8 Cal Cup Grand Final with a time of 6:38.34, improving on its sixth-place standing in 2015. Temple recorded a winning time of 6:23.67, three seconds ahead of second-place Purdue (6:26.58). Santa Clara (6:31.20) was third and British Columbia (6:33.89) was fourth. The Tritons finished in front of Loyola Marymount (6:39.95).

In the Second Varsity 8 Petit Final, UCSD took second in 6:30.99. UC Santa Barbara won with a time of 6:26.72. The University of San Diego (6:37.03) was third, Santa Clara (6:38.04) placed fourth, Purdue (6:39.01) was fifth and UCLA (6:40.18) finished sixth.

The Tritons earned another second-place finish Sunday in the Third Varsity 8 Grand Final (final-only race). Cal easily won the race in 6:12.97. UC San Diego came in at 6:41.82, just ahead of UC Santa Barbara (6:42.82). Stanford (6:44.22) placed fourth.

The 2V8 and 3V8 boats both finished third at the 2015 San Diego Crew Classic.

Next up, UCSD travels to Philadelphia for the Kerr Cup on April 16.

Varsity 8 Grand Final
1. Temple 6:23.670
2. Purdue 6:26.580
3. Santa Clara 6:31.199
4. British Columbia 6:33.889
5. UC San Diego 6:38.339
6. Loyola Marymount 6:39.953

Second Varsity 8 Petit Final
1. UC Santa Barbara 6:26.724
2. UC San Diego 6:30.988
3. San Diego 6:37.025
4. Santa Clara 6:38.040
5. Purdue 6:39.010
6. UCLA 6:40.178

Third Varsity 8 Grand Final
1. Cal 6:12.966
2. UC San Diego 6:41.817
3. UC Santa Barbara 6:42.822
4. Stanford 6:44.222
5. San Diego State (excluded)

Boat Lineups
Varsity 8: Isa Batki (cox), Sean Callaghan, Tynan Rodger, Scott Kennedy, Gabriel Lane, Gibb Anella, John Buda, Hank Wong, Alec Petty

Second Varsity 8: Lily Ouyang (cox), Kevin Chang, Bryan Brennan, Sam Calvert, Anton Hedayat, Carson West, Sam Merrill-Palethorpe, Nick Baltar, Aaron Rothleder

Third Varsity 8: Alex Mendez (cox), Dexter Hekking, Anthony Chivetta, Jackson Lytle, Jason Germain, Greg Coffman, Micah Adelsohn, Robert Faris, Stephan Zimmerman

#TritonsRising

Sunday, October 29
M Rowing at Princeton Chase
6:00 AM
Princeton, NJ
Sunday, November 12
M Rowing at San Diego Fall Classic
7:30 AM
Mission Bay
Diversity and Inclusion