stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
2V8 Second, V8 Fourth at 50th Kerr Cup in Philadelphia
Release: Saturday 04/16/2016 
by UCSD

PHILADELPHIA - UC San Diego's Second Varsity 8 crew finished second and the Varsity 8 boat was fourth in grand final races Saturday at the 50th Kerr Cup regatta on the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia.

In the 2V8 grand final, UCSD recorded a time of 5:58.99 to come in behind only Drexel, which won in 5:49.52. St. Joseph's (6:01.75) was third, Delaware (6:06.31) took fourth, West Point (6:08.81) placed fifth and Gonzaga (6:09.24) came in sixth.

The Tritons qualified for the grand final by finishing second in their heat race, just five seconds slower than Drexel.

Drexel also won the V8 grand final with a time of 5:41.88, beating out Delaware (5:47.77), West Point (5:50.74), UCSD (5:51.78), St. Joseph's (5:56.00) and Gonzaga (6:02.06).

The Tritons were second in their heat race, posting a time of 5:50.80 to come in behind Delaware (5:48.00).

UC San Diego will now prepare for the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association (WIRA) Championships, which take place April 30-May 1 on Lake Natoma in Rancho Cordova. Last season, the 2V8 won while the V8 and Novice 8 crews placed sixth in grand finals.

Varsity 8 Grand Final
1. Drexel 5:41.88
2. Delaware 5:47.77
3. West Point 5:50.74
4. UC San Diego 5:51.78
5. St. Joseph's 5:56.00
6. Gonzaga 6:02.06

Varsity 8 Heat 2
1. Delaware 5:48.00
2. UC San Diego 5:50.80
3. Loyola 6:22.70
4. Franklin & Marshall 6:32.10
5. St. Mary's 6:41.23

Second Varsity 8 Grand Final
1. Drexel 5:49.52
2. UC San Diego 5:58.99
3. St. Joseph's 6:01.75
4. Delaware 6:06.31
5. West Point 6:08.81
6. Gonzaga 6:09.24

Second Varsity 8 Heat 1
1. Drexel 5:57.82
2. UC San Diego 6:02.77
3. West Point 6:06.84
4. Mary Washington 6:37.74
5. Franklin & Marshall 6:58.61

---

Boat Lineups
Varsity 8: Isa Batki (cox), Sean Callaghan, Tynan Rodger, Scott Kennedy, Gabriel Lane, Sam Calvert, John Buda, Hank Wong, Alec Petty

Second Varsity 8: Lily Ouyang (cox), Kevin Chang, Micah Adelsohn, Gibb Anella, Anton Hedayat, Carson West, Jason Germain, Nick Baltar, Sam Merrill-Palethorpe

#TritonsRising

Saturday, April 01
M Rowing vs. Day One
All Day
Mission Bay
Sunday, April 02
M Rowing vs. Day Two
All Day
Mission Bay
Saturday, April 15
M Rowing at Kerr Cup
All Day
Philadelphia, PA
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)
2017 MBB West Regional Button
2017 NCAA Swim Central