stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
Four Boats Race In Grand Finals On Last Day of WIRA Championships
Release: Sunday 05/01/2016 
by UCSD

RANCHO CORDOVA, Calif. - With all four of its boats competing in grand final races, the University of California San Diego men's rowing squad wrapped up action at the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association (WIRA) Championships Sunday on Lake Natoma.

UC San Diego had its best race in the Second Varsity 8 event as the "A" boat finished second and the "B" crew came in third. UC Santa Barbara's "A" boat won the race in 6:07.0 with the Tritons crossing just about four seconds later in 6:10.8. UCSD's "B" contingent recorded a time of 6:22.7. Santa Clara placed fourth, UCLA was fifth and UC Santa Barbara "B" finished sixth.

After winning its heat race in the morning, the Varsity 8 went on to place fourth in the grand final with a time of 6:08.4. Santa Clara topped the field with a winning time of 5:56.5 and was followed, in order, by UCSB, Orange Coast College, UCSD, Loyola Marymount and UC Davis.

The Tritons' V8 won its earlier heat contest by recording a 6:03.4. OCC was second, UCLA took third, Puget Sound was fourth and Sonoma State came in fifth.

UC San Diego's Novice 8 group also earned a fourth-place finish in its grand final, coming across the line in 6:24.1. UC Santa Barbara won that race in 6:17.3.

UCSD is back on Lake Natoma on Saturday, May 14, for the Western Sprints Championships.

Sunday Results
Varsity 8 Heat 3
1. UC San Diego 6:03.4
2. Orange Coast College 6:04.9
3. UCLA 6:06.7
4. Puget Sound 6:25.3
5. Sonoma State 6:52.2

Novice 8 Grand Final
1. UC Santa Barbara 6:17.3
2. Santa Clara 6:18.3
3. Orange Coast College 6:19.5
4. UC San Diego 6:24.1
5. Washington State 6:27.2
6. Oregon 6:32.5
7. UC Davis 6:42.6

Second Varsity 8 Grand Final
1. UC Santa Barbara "A" 6:07.0
2. UC San Diego "A" 6:10.8
3. UC San Diego "B" 6:22.7
4. Santa Clara 6:27.0
5. UCLA 6:33.0
6. UC Santa Barbara "B" 6:37.2

Varsity 8 Grand Final
1. Santa Clara 5:56.5
2. UC Santa Barbara 5:57.0
3. Orange Coast College 6:07.4
4. UC San Diego 6:08.4
5. Loyola Marymount 6:12.8
6. UC Davis 6:14.3

Boat Lineups
Varsity 8: Isa Batki (cox), Sean Callaghan, Tynan Rodger, Scott Kennedy, Anton Hedayat, Gibb Anella, John Buda, Hank Wong, Alec Petty

Second Varsity 8: Lily Ouyang (cox), Kevin Chang, Matt Thalken, Sam Calvert, Gabriel Lane, Carson West, Jason Germain, Nick Baltar, Micah Adelsohn

Third Varsity 8: Alex Mendez (cox), Aaron Rothleder, Anthony Chivetta, Bryan Brennan, Dexter Hekking, Stephan Zimmerman, Robert Faris, Sam Merrill-Palethorpe, Jackson Lytle

Novice 8: Rina Patel (cox), Matt Kaloroumakis, Adrian Dinescu, Spencer Hager, Keith Mielke, Greg Coffman, Nathan Bayardo, Victor De Cos, Skyler Taylor

#TritonsRising

Friday, June 02
M Rowing at Day One
All Day
Rancho Cordova
Saturday, June 03
M Rowing at Day Two
All Day
Rancho Cordova
Sunday, June 04
M Rowing at Day Three
All Day
Rancho Cordova
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)