stop
Photo by: Ken Grosse/UCSD Athletics
UCSD Men Advance Four Boats to Grand Finals at WIRA Championships
Release: Saturday 04/29/2017 
by UCSD

RANCHO CORDOVA, Calif. - The University of California San Diego men's rowing team advanced four boats to the Grand Finals after stellar performances at the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association (WIRA) Championships Saturday on Lake Natoma.

UC San Diego's Varsity 8, Second Varsity 8 (two boats) and Varsity 4 crews will all compete in Grand Finals Sunday. The races can be followed via live video and live results.

UCSD's Varsity 8 punched its ticket to the Grand Final with a second place finish in heat two with a time of 5:42.901. The Tritons were less than a second behind first place UC Santa Barbara (5:42.441).

Two UCSD crews raced in heat two of the Second Varsity 8 event with the A boat taking second (6:06.267) and the B placing third (6:11.009). UC Santa Barbara won with a time of 6:04.037.

The Varsity 4 race saw the Tritons advance to the Grand Finals by taking first in heat four with a time of 6:52.300 and third in Semifinal 1 with a 6:51.953. UC Irvine won the semifinal, coming in at 6:37.525.

In heat three of the Novice 4, UC San Diego finished fourth with a time of 7:14.427. Arizona State won it in 6:48.199. Moving on to the Petite Final, UCSD crossed the line in fifth with a 7:14.365. UCLA won in 6:53.395.

The Grand Finals for the Varsity 8, Second Varsity 8 and Varsity 4 will begin at 8:40 a.m, 9:20 a.m and 10:10 a.m., respectively.

Varsity 8 - Heat 2
1. UC Santa Barbara 5:42.441
2. UC San Diego 5:42.901 (to Grand Final)
3. UC Davis 5:51.141
4. UCLA 5:53.355
5. Western Washington 6:01.261
6. Washington State 6:09.053
7. Long Beach State 6:16.715

Second Varsity 8 - Heat 2
1. UC Santa Barbara 6:04.037
2. UC San Diego 6:06.267 (to Grand Final)
3. UC San Diego B 6:11.219 (to Grand Final)
4. Santa Clara B 6:14.009
5. Western Washington 6:27.381
6. Oregon 6:42.131

Varsity 4 - Heat 4
1. UC San Diego 6:52.300 (to Semifinal 1)
2. Oregon B 6:54.400
3. Washington State 7:00.412
4. Lewis & Clark 7:03.292
5. UC Santa Barbara B 7:14.008
6. Chapman 7:54.378

Varsity 4 - Semifinal 1
1. UC Irvine 6:37.525
2. Oregon 6:42.641
3. UC San Diego 6:51.953 (to Grand Final)
4. Arizona State 6:57.513
5. Washington State 6:59.849
6. SDSU 7:05.349

Novice 4 Heat 3
1. Arizona State 6:48.199
2. Puget Sound 6:53.487
3. UCLA 6:56.395
4. UC San Diego 7:14.427 (to Petite Final)
5. Long Beach State 7:21.527
6. Humboldt State 7:34.515

Novice 4 Petite Final
1. UCLA 6:53.395
2. Western Washington 7:01.098
3. Sacramento State 7:01.246
4. UC Santa Barbara 7:11.840
5. UC San Diego 7:14.365
6. Southern Oregon 7:24.177

---

Sunday Schedule
Varsity 8 Grand Final - 8:40 a.m.
1. UC Santa Barbara
2. Santa Clara
3. UC Irvine
4. UC San Diego
5. UC Davis
6. Orange Coast College
7. UCLA

Second Varsity 8 Grand Final - 9:20 a.m.
1. UC Santa Barbara
2. Santa Clara
3. Orange Coast College
4. UC San Diego
5. UC San Diego B
6. UCLA

Varsity 4 Grand Final - 10:10 a.m.
1. UC Irvine
2. UCLA C
3. Oregon
4. UC Santa Barbara
5. UC San Diego
6. Puget Sound

---

Boat Lineups
Varsity 8: coxswain Isa Batki, Hank WongAlec PettySean CallaghanJason GermainGibb AnellaTynan RodgerSteven BoltonMicah Adelsohn

Second Varsity 8: coxswain Lily OuyangRyan NewburyDaniel MahanMatt ThalkenAlexei SebaldGabriel LaneGreg CoffmanKenneth PaddenCarson West

Third Varsity 8: coxswain Rina PatelKevin ChangAnthony MorrellVictor De CosSean ReynoldsNick BaltarBryan BrennanNicholas GennaroKeith Mielke

Varsity 4: coxswain Elizabeth SchmedingMichael LandheerAdrian DinescuAndy MarshallAnthony Chivetta

Novice 4: coxswain Mark AshWilliam StockAndrew ShinMathias TucunduvaGarrett Locher

#AllForOne

Friday, June 02
M Rowing at Day One
All Day
Rancho Cordova
Saturday, June 03
M Rowing at Day Two
All Day
Rancho Cordova
Sunday, June 04
M Rowing at Day Three
All Day
Rancho Cordova
Diversity and Inclusion
Hall of Fame (Middle Right AD)