stop
Photo by: Andy Wilhelm
The Tritons completed Day 1 of the IRA National Championships on Friday.
Tritons Wrap up Day 1 of IRA National Championships
Release: Friday 06/01/2018 
by UCSD

PRINCETON, N.J. — The University of California San Diego men's rowing team began the 2018 Intercollegiate Rowing Association (IRA) National Championships on Friday morning at Mercer Lake.

The Tritons Varsity 8 crew placed sixth in its heat to begin the day, crossing the finish line in 6-minutes, 9.04-seconds. UC San Diego's varsity crew comprised of freshman Kelsey Hirota, sophomore Kenneth Padden, senior Sean Callaghan, freshman Tazio Capozzola, sophomore Steven Bolton, junior Jason Germain, junior Greg Coffman, senior Gabriel Lane and sophomore Alexei Sebald went on to finish fourth in Repechage 1 with a time of 5:51.65.

California (5:40.19) finished with the best time of all Varsity 8 crews in the opening heats, followed by defending champion Yale (5:40.83).

The Tritons continue this weekend's action on Saturday in Semifinal 3 beginning at 6:15 a.m. PT.

UC San Diego's Second Varsity 8 earned a fifth-place finish (6:09.69) in its opening heat to start the day, before going to to place fourth in Repechage 1 with a time of 6:11.22. Washington had the best time of all Second Varsity 8 crews in the opening heats with a time of 5:44.20, edging California's time of 5:44.30.

The Tritons Second Varsity 8 crew comprised of senior Lily Ouyang, sophomore Anthony Morrell, junior Victor De Cos, junior Keith Mielke, senior Gibb Anella, sophomore Sean Reynolds, freshman Garen Doyle, freshman Grayson Hanson and junior Micah Adelsohn continue this weekend's competition in Semifinal 4 on Saturday morning beginning at 6:42 a.m. PT.

The Tritons Third Varsity 8 took fifth place in its opening heat on Friday morning with a time of 6:20.41 before earning a fifth-place finish in Repechage 1 (6:10.38). Washington's time of 5:52.05 took first among all times in the Third Varsity 8 opening heats just ahead of Harvard (5:52.75).

Third Varsity 8, comprised of sophomore Madelyn Brown, freshman Wesley Reynolds, freshman Noa Kerner, senior Bryan Brennan, junior Nathan Bayardo, freshman William Lyons, freshman Justin Tahmassebpur, sophomore Ryan Newbury and freshman Kevin Schlitz, resumes action on Sunday in the 3rd-Level Final starting at 6:40 a.m.

#BigWestBound

Friday, June 29
M Rowing at Henley Royal Regatta Qualifying
All Day
Henley on Thames, UK
Wednesday, July 04
M Rowing at Henley Royal Regatta
All Day
Henley on Thames, UK
Diversity and Inclusion