UC San Diego vs Cal State San Marcos (12/2/2017 at San Marcos, CA)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
UC San Diego vs. Cal State San Marcos
12/2/2017 7:30 p.m. at San Marcos, CA
UC San Diego 78 (5-3 (2-0 CCAA))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Eric PattonF2-40-10-002214200224
33Michael ShoemakerF0-10-03-413453110118
01Christian BayneG7-121-39-10077424211231
10Anthony BallesteroG4-104-94-4000016300127
14Christian OshitaG6-142-63-5358217240135
11Scott Everman2-52-50-024626001127
23Kennedy Koehler0-00-00-00000000001
25Kenny Fraser1-21-20-002213000011
32Mikey Howell2-71-40-012335230126
TEAM0221
Totals24-5511-3019-23727341878121029200
FG %1st Half: 11-2544.0%2nd Half: 13-3043.3%Game: 24-5543.6%Deadball
Rebounds
1
3FG %1st Half: 6-1540.0%2nd Half: 5-1533.3%Game: 11-3036.7%
FT %1st Half: 7-977.8%2nd Half: 12-1485.7%Game: 19-2382.6%
Cal State San Marcos 66 (6-2 (1-1 CCAA))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
21Joe BoydF6-110-03-551116215141138
01Brian WrightG0-50-04-812334110031
03Josh SpiersG6-95-62-2145519020128
25Ethan AlvanoG6-200-410-10134222421338
32Dalton SofferG0-70-42-201152100131
10Tanner Waldrip1-20-00-00001200008
12Jason Simmrin0-00-00-01010001002
13Collin Host1-10-00-005512010024
TEAM112
Totals20-555-1421-27102737196671126200
FG %1st Half: 12-2744.4%2nd Half: 8-2828.6%Game: 20-5536.4%Deadball
Rebounds
4
3FG %1st Half: 4-757.1%2nd Half: 1-714.3%Game: 5-1435.7%
FT %1st Half: 8-1080.0%2nd Half: 13-1776.5%Game: 21-2777.8%
Officials: Bruce Hicks, Terrance Minnoy, Chris Ruiz
Technical Fouls: UC San Diego-None. Cal State San Marcos-None.
The Sports Center, San Marcos, CA Attendance: 1013
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UC San Diego354378UCSD14229014
CSUSM2610224
Cal State San Marcos363066
Last FG - UCSD 2nd-01:34,CSUSM 2nd-00:17.Score Tied - 3 times
Largest lead - UCSD by 16 2nd-07:41, CSUSM by 9 1st-12:17Lead Changed - 3 times
UCSD led for 29:31. CSUSM led for 09:09. Game was tied for 01:20.
Play-by-Play
UC San Diego vs. Cal State San Marcos
12/2/2017 7:30 p.m. at San Marcos, CA
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Cal State San MarcosTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: UC San Diego
19:390-2V 2GOOD JUMPER by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
19:39ASSIST by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
MISS (JUMPER) by SPIERS,JOSH19:20
REBOUND (OFF) by BOYD,JOE19:20
19:19FOUL by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL(P1T1)
MISS (FT) by WRIGHT,BRIAN18:59
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team18:59
MISS FT SHOT by WRIGHT,BRIAN18:49REBOUND (DEF) by PATTON,ERIC
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,JOE18:33MISS LAYUP by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
MISS LAYUP by ALVANO,ETHAN18:32REBOUND (DEF) by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
18:280-5V 5GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
GOOD LAYUP by BOYD,JOE18:062-5V 3
17:53MISS (3PTR) by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
17:53REBOUND (OFF) by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
17:47TURNOVR by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
STEAL by BOYD,JOE17:46
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by SPIERS,JOSH17:365-5T 1
ASSIST by ALVANO,ETHAN17:36
FOUL by ALVANO,ETHAN(P1T1)17:22
17:22SUB IN EVERMAN,SCOTT
17:22SUB OUT SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
FOUL by SPIERS,JOSH(P1T2)17:12
17:125-6V 1GOOD FT SHOT by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,JOE17:12MISS FT SHOT by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
16:49FOUL by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN(P1T2)
GOOD FT SHOT by SPIERS,JOSH16:496-6T 2
16:49For UC San Diego:01,11,14,25,32
GOOD FT SHOT by SPIERS,JOSH16:497-6H 1
REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,BRIAN16:27MISS 3PTR by HOWELL,MIKEY
MISS LAYUP by WRIGHT,BRIAN16:20BLOCK by EVERMAN,SCOTT
16:20REBOUND (DEF) by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
BLOCK by BOYD,JOE16:07MISS JUMPER by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,BRIAN16:07
GOOD LAYUP by ALVANO,ETHAN15:589-6H 3
FOUL by BOYD,JOE(P1T3)15:30
TIMEOUT by Team15:30
15:309-7H 2GOOD FT SHOT by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
15:309-8H 1GOOD FT SHOT by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
15:19FOUL by FRASER,KENNY(P2T3)
GOOD JUMPER by BOYD,JOE15:1311-8H 3
14:47TURNOVR by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
STEAL by SOFFER,DALTON14:46
MISS LAYUP by SOFFER,DALTON14:40REBOUND (DEF) by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
14:33MISS (3PTR) by FRASER,KENNY
14:33REBOUND (OFF) by HOWELL,MIKEY
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,JOE14:21MISS 3PTR by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
14:18SUB IN SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
14:18SUB OUT FRASER,KENNY
For Cal State San Marcos:03,10,13,21,2514:18
14:18SUB IN BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
14:18SUB OUT BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
GOOD LAYUP by ALVANO,ETHAN14:0513-8H 5
REBOUND (DEF) by SPIERS,JOSH13:38MISS JUMPER by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
TURNOVR by BOYD,JOE13:23
13:21STEAL by EVERMAN,SCOTT
REBOUND (DEF) by SPIERS,JOSH13:15MISS 3PTR by EVERMAN,SCOTT
GOOD LAYUP by HOST,COLLIN12:5015-8H 7
REBOUND (DEF) by ALVANO,ETHAN12:25MISS JUMPER by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
12:17FOUL by EVERMAN,SCOTT(P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by ALVANO,ETHAN12:1716-8H 8
SUB IN SIMMRIN,JASON12:17
SUB OUT BOYD,JOE12:17
12:17SUB IN BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
12:17SUB OUT OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
GOOD FT SHOT by ALVANO,ETHAN12:1717-8H 9
SUB IN WRIGHT,BRIAN12:17
SUB OUT ALVANO,ETHAN12:17
FOUL by HOST,COLLIN(P1T4)12:04
12:0417-9H 8GOOD FT SHOT by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
12:0417-10H 7GOOD FT SHOT by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
FOUL by SPIERS,JOSH(P2T5)11:51


UC San Diego vs. Cal State San Marcos
12/2/2017 7:30 p.m. at San Marcos, CA
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Cal State San MarcosTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: UC San Diego
TURNOVR by SPIERS,JOSH11:51
TIMEOUT by Team11:51
SUB IN SOFFER,DALTON11:51
SUB OUT SPIERS,JOSH11:51
11:3317-13H 4GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by HOWELL,MIKEY
11:33ASSIST by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
GOOD JUMPER by WALDRIP,TANNER11:1319-13H 6
10:5519-16H 3GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
10:55ASSIST by HOWELL,MIKEY
MISS (3PTR) by SOFFER,DALTON10:39
REBOUND (OFF) by SIMMRIN,JASON10:39
TURNOVR by SIMMRIN,JASON10:35
10:35For UC San Diego:01,10,11,14,22
10:2719-18H 1GOOD JUMPER by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
TURNOVR by WRIGHT,BRIAN10:12
10:11STEAL by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
10:0619-21V 2GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
10:06ASSIST by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
TIMEOUT by Team09:59
For Cal State San Marcos:01,13,21,25,3209:59
09:59SUB IN HOWELL,MIKEY
09:59SUB OUT BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
MISS 3PTR by ALVANO,ETHAN09:34REBOUND (DEF) by Team
FOUL by SOFFER,DALTON(P1T6)09:23
09:2319-22V 3GOOD FT SHOT by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
09:2319-23V 4GOOD FT SHOT by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
09:23SUB IN SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
09:23SUB OUT EVERMAN,SCOTT
TURNOVR by ALVANO,ETHAN09:23
09:23STEAL by HOWELL,MIKEY
09:2319-25V 6GOOD LAYUP by HOWELL,MIKEY
MISS JUMPER by ALVANO,ETHAN08:55REBOUND (DEF) by PATTON,ERIC
08:2619-27V 8GOOD LAYUP by PATTON,ERIC
MISS (LAYUP) by BOYD,JOE08:06
REBOUND (OFF) by BOYD,JOE08:06
GOOD LAYUP by BOYD,JOE08:0421-27V 6
07:35TURNOVR by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
TIMEOUT by Team07:35
07:33SUB IN EVERMAN,SCOTT
07:33SUB OUT SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
07:14FOUL by EVERMAN,SCOTT(P1T5)
MISS JUMPER by SOFFER,DALTON07:13REBOUND (DEF) by EVERMAN,SCOTT
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,JOE06:54MISS 3PTR by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
MISS 3PTR by SOFFER,DALTON06:32REBOUND (DEF) by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
REBOUND (DEF) by ALVANO,ETHAN06:03MISS 3PTR by HOWELL,MIKEY
05:48For UC San Diego:10,14,22,25,32
MISS (JUMPER) by ALVANO,ETHAN05:38
REBOUND (OFF) by BOYD,JOE05:38
TURNOVR by BOYD,JOE05:37
05:36STEAL by PATTON,ERIC
05:2821-30V 9GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
05:28ASSIST by PATTON,ERIC
05:09FOUL by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN(P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by BOYD,JOE05:0922-30V 8
05:09SUB IN BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
05:09SUB OUT HOWELL,MIKEY
GOOD FT SHOT by BOYD,JOE05:0923-30V 7
FOUL by WRIGHT,BRIAN(P1T7)04:44
REBOUND (DEF) by HOST,COLLIN04:44MISS FT SHOT by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
04:23FOUL by PATTON,ERIC(P1T7)
SUB IN SPIERS,JOSH04:23
SUB OUT HOST,COLLIN04:23
04:23SUB IN SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
04:23SUB OUT FRASER,KENNY
GOOD FT SHOT by ALVANO,ETHAN04:2324-30V 6
GOOD FT SHOT by ALVANO,ETHAN04:2325-30V 5
04:1025-32V 7GOOD JUMPER by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by SPIERS,JOSH03:5028-32V 4
ASSIST by ALVANO,ETHAN03:50
BLOCK by ALVANO,ETHAN03:30MISS LAYUP by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,JOE03:30



UC San Diego vs. Cal State San Marcos
12/2/2017 7:30 p.m. at San Marcos, CA
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Cal State San MarcosTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: UC San Diego
MISS LAYUP by ALVANO,ETHAN03:20REBOUND (DEF) by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
REBOUND (DEF) by SPIERS,JOSH02:58MISS 3PTR by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
GOOD LAYUP by ALVANO,ETHAN02:3930-32V 2
TIMEOUT by Team02:35
02:35For UC San Diego:10,14,22,25,32
02:31TURNOVR by HOWELL,MIKEY
STEAL by ALVANO,ETHAN02:30
MISS JUMPER by BOYD,JOE02:21REBOUND (DEF) by FRASER,KENNY
02:0530-35V 5GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by FRASER,KENNY
02:05ASSIST by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
MISS LAYUP by ALVANO,ETHAN01:43REBOUND (DEF) by FRASER,KENNY
01:39TURNOVR by HOWELL,MIKEY
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by SPIERS,JOSH01:2433-35V 2
ASSIST by BOYD,JOE01:24
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,JOE01:02MISS 3PTR by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by SPIERS,JOSH00:4836-35H 1
ASSIST by WRIGHT,BRIAN00:48
00:31TURNOVR by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
00:31SUB IN KOEHLER,KENNEDY
00:31SUB OUT PATTON,ERIC
MISS (LAYUP) by ALVANO,ETHAN00:02
REBOUND (OFF) by Team00:02
00:00
UC San Diego 35, Cal State San Marcos 36
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
4
12
13
6
0
2
0
0
8
4
Score tied - 2
Lead changes - 3
UC San Diego
Cal State San Marcos
UC San Diego vs. Cal State San Marcos
12/2/2017 7:30 p.m. at San Marcos, CA
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Cal State San MarcosTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: UC San Diego
MISS LAYUP by SPIERS,JOSH19:47REBOUND (DEF) by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,JOE19:33MISS 3PTR by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
19:16FOUL by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL(P1T1)
MISS (FT) by WRIGHT,BRIAN19:16
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team19:16
GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,BRIAN19:1637-35H 2
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,JOE18:57MISS LAYUP by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
MISS 3PTR by SOFFER,DALTON18:48REBOUND (DEF) by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
18:2237-37T 3GOOD JUMPER by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
TURNOVR by SPIERS,JOSH18:00
17:58STEAL by PATTON,ERIC
17:4737-39V 2GOOD LAYUP by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
MISS (JUMPER) by BOYD,JOE17:29
REBOUND (OFF) by ALVANO,ETHAN17:29
TURNOVR by ALVANO,ETHAN17:11
17:10STEAL by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
17:0737-42V 5GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
17:07ASSIST by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by SPIERS,JOSH16:4840-42V 2
ASSIST by ALVANO,ETHAN16:48
FOUL by WRIGHT,BRIAN(P2T1)16:33
16:33SUB IN EVERMAN,SCOTT
16:33SUB OUT PATTON,ERIC
FOUL by SOFFER,DALTON(P2T2)16:27
16:2340-44V 4GOOD LAYUP by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
MISS (JUMPER) by WRIGHT,BRIAN16:06
REBOUND (OFF) by SPIERS,JOSH16:06
MISS (JUMPER) by ALVANO,ETHAN16:00
REBOUND (OFF) by WRIGHT,BRIAN16:00
MISS LAYUP by WRIGHT,BRIAN15:56REBOUND (DEF) by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
15:4640-46V 6GOOD JUMPER by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
15:34FOUL by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL(P1T2)
15:34For UC San Diego:01,11,14,25,32
TIMEOUT by Team15:34
MISS 3PTR by SOFFER,DALTON15:03REBOUND (DEF) by HOWELL,MIKEY
15:03TURNOVR by HOWELL,MIKEY
STEAL by SPIERS,JOSH15:03
GOOD LAYUP by SPIERS,JOSH15:0342-46V 4
15:0342-48V 6GOOD LAYUP by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
FOUL by SPIERS,JOSH(P3T3)15:03
15:0342-49V 7GOOD FT SHOT by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
14:33FOUL by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN(P3T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,BRIAN14:3343-49V 6
GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,BRIAN14:3344-49V 5
14:1944-51V 7GOOD LAYUP by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
GOOD LAYUP by BOYD,JOE14:0946-51V 5
ASSIST by ALVANO,ETHAN14:06
FOUL by BOYD,JOE(P2T4)13:52
SUB IN HOST,COLLIN13:52
SUB OUT SOFFER,DALTON13:52
13:52SUB IN PATTON,ERIC
13:52SUB OUT FRASER,KENNY
REBOUND (DEF) by HOST,COLLIN13:43MISS LAYUP by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
MISS LAYUP by ALVANO,ETHAN13:31REBOUND (DEF) by HOWELL,MIKEY
FOUL by ALVANO,ETHAN(P2T5)13:25
13:1546-54V 8GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
13:15ASSIST by PATTON,ERIC
12:54FOUL by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN(P3T4)
MISS (FT) by WRIGHT,BRIAN12:54
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team12:54
12:54SUB IN BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
12:54SUB OUT BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,BRIAN12:5447-54V 7
SUB IN WALDRIP,TANNER12:54
SUB OUT WRIGHT,BRIAN12:54
FOUL by SPIERS,JOSH(P4T6)12:36
TIMEOUT by Team12:36
SUB IN SOFFER,DALTON12:36
SUB OUT SPIERS,JOSH12:36
12:3647-55V 8GOOD FT SHOT by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
REBOUND (DEF) by SOFFER,DALTON12:36MISS FT SHOT by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN



UC San Diego vs. Cal State San Marcos
12/2/2017 7:30 p.m. at San Marcos, CA
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Cal State San MarcosTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: UC San Diego
MISS JUMPER by BOYD,JOE12:20REBOUND (DEF) by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
REBOUND (DEF) by HOST,COLLIN12:05MISS LAYUP by HOWELL,MIKEY
GOOD LAYUP by BOYD,JOE11:5549-55V 6
ASSIST by SOFFER,DALTON11:55
11:53FOUL by HOWELL,MIKEY(P3T5)
11:53SUB IN SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
11:53SUB OUT PATTON,ERIC
TIMEOUT by Team11:53
MISS FT SHOT by BOYD,JOE11:53REBOUND (DEF) by EVERMAN,SCOTT
11:29MISS (3PTR) by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
11:29REBOUND (OFF) by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
11:25SUB IN BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
11:25SUB OUT OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
REBOUND (DEF) by HOST,COLLIN11:09MISS LAYUP by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
TURNOVR by HOST,COLLIN10:43
10:42STEAL by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
FOUL by WALDRIP,TANNER(P1T7)10:28
10:2849-56V 7GOOD FT SHOT by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
10:2849-57V 8GOOD FT SHOT by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
MISS JUMPER by WALDRIP,TANNER10:17BLOCK by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
10:17REBOUND (DEF) by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
FOUL by SOFFER,DALTON(P3T8)10:08
10:08MISS (FT) by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
10:08REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN WRIGHT,BRIAN10:08
SUB OUT WALDRIP,TANNER10:08
10:0849-58V 9GOOD FT SHOT by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
MISS JUMPER by SOFFER,DALTON09:54REBOUND (DEF) by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,JOE09:47MISS 3PTR by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
MISS JUMPER by WRIGHT,BRIAN09:31REBOUND (DEF) by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
09:2349-60V 11GOOD JUMPER by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
FOUL by SOFFER,DALTON(P4T9)09:23
SUB IN SPIERS,JOSH09:23
SUB OUT SOFFER,DALTON09:23
09:23SUB IN OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
09:23SUB OUT BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
09:2349-61V 12GOOD FT SHOT by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
MISS (JUMPER) by ALVANO,ETHAN09:02
REBOUND (OFF) by BOYD,JOE09:02
08:56FOUL by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN(P1T6)
TURNOVR by BOYD,JOE08:45
08:44STEAL by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
FOUL by WRIGHT,BRIAN(P3T10)08:35
TIMEOUT by Team08:35
08:3549-62V 13GOOD FT SHOT by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
08:3549-63V 14GOOD FT SHOT by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
08:35SUB IN BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
08:35SUB OUT BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
MISS (JUMPER) by BOYD,JOE08:16
REBOUND (OFF) by BOYD,JOE08:16
08:14FOUL by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL(P1T7)
MISS (FT) by BOYD,JOE08:14
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team08:14
08:14SUB IN FRASER,KENNY
08:14SUB OUT SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
GOOD FT SHOT by BOYD,JOE08:1450-63V 13
07:49MISS (3PTR) by EVERMAN,SCOTT
07:45REBOUND (OFF) by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
07:4150-66V 16GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by EVERMAN,SCOTT
07:41ASSIST by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
07:19FOUL by HOWELL,MIKEY(P5T8)
TIMEOUT by Team07:19
GOOD FT SHOT by ALVANO,ETHAN07:1951-66V 15
GOOD FT SHOT by ALVANO,ETHAN07:1952-66V 14
GOOD FT SHOT by ALVANO,ETHAN07:1953-66V 13
07:01MISS (3PTR) by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
07:01REBOUND (OFF) by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
06:5553-69V 16GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by EVERMAN,SCOTT
06:55ASSIST by HOWELL,MIKEY
GOOD LAYUP by BOYD,JOE06:3155-69V 14
05:58MISS (3PTR) by HOWELL,MIKEY


UC San Diego vs. Cal State San Marcos
12/2/2017 7:30 p.m. at San Marcos, CA
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Cal State San MarcosTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: UC San Diego
05:58REBOUND (OFF) by EVERMAN,SCOTT
05:53For UC San Diego:01,11,14,22,32
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,JOE05:37MISS LAYUP by HOWELL,MIKEY
MISS 3PTR by SPIERS,JOSH05:30REBOUND (DEF) by EVERMAN,SCOTT
REBOUND (DEF) by Team05:19MISS 3PTR by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
MISS 3PTR by ALVANO,ETHAN05:10REBOUND (DEF) by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
05:01TURNOVR by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
STEAL by ALVANO,ETHAN05:01
MISS LAYUP by WRIGHT,BRIAN04:55REBOUND (DEF) by EVERMAN,SCOTT
REBOUND (DEF) by ALVANO,ETHAN04:43MISS 3PTR by EVERMAN,SCOTT
GOOD LAYUP by ALVANO,ETHAN04:3757-69V 12
04:37FOUL by HOWELL,MIKEY(P5T9)
SUB IN SOFFER,DALTON04:37
SUB OUT WRIGHT,BRIAN04:37
04:37SUB IN BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
04:37SUB OUT HOWELL,MIKEY
GOOD FT SHOT by ALVANO,ETHAN04:3658-69V 11
04:2158-71V 13GOOD LAYUP by PATTON,ERIC
04:21ASSIST by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
TURNOVR by BOYD,JOE04:02
04:01STEAL by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
REBOUND (DEF) by HOST,COLLIN03:41MISS LAYUP by PATTON,ERIC
MISS 3PTR by ALVANO,ETHAN03:27REBOUND (DEF) by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
REBOUND (DEF) by SPIERS,JOSH03:01MISS 3PTR by PATTON,ERIC
GOOD LAYUP by ALVANO,ETHAN02:5460-71V 11
TIMEOUT by Team02:40
02:40SUB IN SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
02:40SUB OUT PATTON,ERIC
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,JOE02:35MISS 3PTR by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
02:35FOUL by SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL(P1T10)
02:35SUB IN PATTON,ERIC
02:35SUB OUT SHOEMAKER,MICHAEL
GOOD FT SHOT by SOFFER,DALTON02:3561-71V 10
GOOD FT SHOT by SOFFER,DALTON02:3562-71V 9
02:05MISS (JUMPER) by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
02:05REBOUND (OFF) by EVERMAN,SCOTT
01:3462-74V 12GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
01:34ASSIST by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
01:23FOUL by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN(P4T11)
GOOD FT SHOT by ALVANO,ETHAN01:2363-74V 11
GOOD FT SHOT by ALVANO,ETHAN01:2364-74V 10
TIMEOUT by Team01:23
FOUL by SPIERS,JOSH(P5T11)01:07
SUB IN WRIGHT,BRIAN01:07
SUB OUT SPIERS,JOSH01:07
01:0764-75V 11GOOD FT SHOT by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
01:0764-76V 12GOOD FT SHOT by BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
01:07SUB IN HOWELL,MIKEY
01:07SUB OUT BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
MISS 3PTR by ALVANO,ETHAN01:05REBOUND (DEF) by Team
01:03SUB IN BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
01:03SUB OUT HOWELL,MIKEY
SUB IN WALDRIP,TANNER00:44
SUB OUT SOFFER,DALTON00:44
00:44SUB IN HOWELL,MIKEY
00:44SUB OUT BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
FOUL by SOFFER,DALTON(P5T12)00:44
00:4464-77V 13GOOD FT SHOT by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
00:4464-78V 14GOOD FT SHOT by BAYNE,CHRISTIAN
MISS LAYUP by ALVANO,ETHAN00:40REBOUND (DEF) by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
00:20TURNOVR by OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
STEAL by ALVANO,ETHAN00:19
GOOD (FB) LAYUP by ALVANO,ETHAN00:1766-78V 12
00:01TURNOVR by Team
00:01SUB IN BALLESTERO,ANTHONY
00:01SUB OUT OSHITA,CHRISTIAN
00:00
UC San Diego vs. Cal State San Marcos
12/2/2017 7:30 p.m. at San Marcos, CA
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 4)
UC San Diego 78, Cal State San Marcos 66
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
10
14
9
4
9
0
0
2
6
0
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 0
UC San Diego
Cal State San Marcos
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
UC San Diego vs. Cal State San Marcos
12/2/2017 7:30 p.m. at San Marcos, CA
UC San Diego (5-3 (2-0 CCAA))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Eric PattonF1-10-00-002212100113
33Michael ShoemakerF0-10-02-210112110010
01Christian BayneG1-40-24-503316200115
10Anthony BallesteroG3-53-40-000009100013
14Christian OshitaG3-71-31-202218030017
11Scott Everman0-10-10-001120001110
23Kennedy Koehler0-00-00-00000000001
25Kenny Fraser1-21-20-00221300007
32Mikey Howell2-41-30-010105120114
TEAM011
Totals11-256-157-9211137356614100
FG %1st Half: 11-2544.0%2nd Half: 13-3043.3%
3FG %1st Half: 6-1540.0%2nd Half: 5-1533.3%
FT %1st Half: 7-977.8%2nd Half: 12-1485.7%
Cal State San Marcos (6-2 (1-1 CCAA))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
21Joe BoydF3-50-02-236918121118
01Brian WrightG0-10-00-202210110017
03Josh SpiersG4-54-42-2033214010013
25Ethan AlvanoG3-100-14-4022110211118
32Dalton SofferG0-40-20-000010000118
10Tanner Waldrip1-10-00-00000200004
12Jason Simmrin0-00-00-01010001002
13Collin Host1-10-00-001112000010
TEAM101
Totals12-274-78-10514197364623100
FG %1st Half: 12-2744.4%2nd Half: 8-2828.6%
3FG %1st Half: 4-757.1%2nd Half: 1-714.3%
FT %1st Half: 8-1080.0%2nd Half: 13-1776.5%
Officials: Bruce Hicks, Terrance Minnoy, Chris Ruiz
Technical Fouls: UC San Diego-None. Cal State San Marcos-None.
The Sports Center, San Marcos, CA Attendance: 1013
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UC San Diego354378UCSD413008
CSUSM126204
Cal State San Marcos363066
Last FG - UCSD 1st-02:05,CSUSM 1st-00:48.Score Tied - 2 times
Largest lead - UCSD by 9 1st-05:28, CSUSM by 9 1st-12:17Lead Changed - 3 times
UCSD led for 29:31. CSUSM led for 09:09. Game was tied for 01:20.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
UC San Diego vs. Cal State San Marcos
12/2/2017 7:30 p.m. at San Marcos, CA
UC San Diego (5-3 (2-0 CCAA))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Eric PattonF1-30-10-000002100111
33Michael ShoemakerF0-00-01-20334100018
01Christian BayneG6-81-15-5044318011116
10Anthony BallesteroG1-51-54-400007200114
14Christian OshitaG3-71-32-333619210118
11Scott Everman2-42-40-023506000017
23Kennedy Koehler0-00-00-00000000000
25Kenny Fraser0-00-00-00000000004
32Mikey Howell0-30-10-002230110012
TEAM0111
Totals13-305-1512-145162111436415100
FG %1st Half: 11-2544.0%2nd Half: 13-3043.3%
3FG %1st Half: 6-1540.0%2nd Half: 5-1533.3%
FT %1st Half: 7-977.8%2nd Half: 12-1485.7%
Cal State San Marcos (6-2 (1-1 CCAA))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
21Joe BoydF3-60-01-325717020020
01Brian WrightG0-40-04-610124000014
03Josh SpiersG2-41-20-011235010115
25Ethan AlvanoG3-100-36-6112112210220
32Dalton SofferG0-30-22-201142100013
10Tanner Waldrip0-10-00-00001000004
12Jason Simmrin0-00-00-00000000000
13Collin Host0-00-00-004400010014
TEAM011
Totals8-281-713-175131812303503100
FG %1st Half: 12-2744.4%2nd Half: 8-2828.6%
3FG %1st Half: 4-757.1%2nd Half: 1-714.3%
FT %1st Half: 8-1080.0%2nd Half: 13-1776.5%
Officials: Bruce Hicks, Terrance Minnoy, Chris Ruiz
Technical Fouls: UC San Diego-None. Cal State San Marcos-None.
The Sports Center, San Marcos, CA Attendance: 1013
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UC San Diego354378UCSD109906
CSUSM144020
Cal State San Marcos363066
Last FG - UCSD 2nd-01:34,CSUSM 2nd-00:17.Score Tied - 1 times
Largest lead - UCSD by 16 2nd-07:41, CSUSM by 2 2nd-19:16Lead Changed - 0 times
UCSD led for 29:31. CSUSM led for 09:09. Game was tied for 01:20.
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Cal State San Marcos vs. UC San Diego
12/2/2017 7:30 p.m. at San Marcos, CA
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2ndTotal
Cal State San Marcos6410
UC San Diego13922
POINTS IN PAINT1st2ndTotal
Cal State San Marcos121426
UC San Diego41014
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2ndTotal
Cal State San Marcos202
UC San Diego099
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2ndTotal
Cal State San Marcos022
UC San Diego000
BENCH POINTS1st2ndTotal
Cal State San Marcos404
UC San Diego8614
SCORE TIED BY1st2ndTotal
Cal State San Marcos202
UC San Diego011
LEAD GAINED BY1st2ndTotal
Cal State San Marcos202
UC San Diego101